Races

Arabesque primed to deliver in feature

more-in

Trainer Pesi Shroff’s ward Arabesque, who is in good shape, may score over her rivals in the Jimmy Bharucha Trophy, the main event of Thursday’s (March 21) evening races. Rails will be placed 2 metres wide from 1400m to 1200m and thereafter 4 metres wide from 1000m upto the winning post.

1. RADHA SIGTIA TROPHY (2,400m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 5.15 p.m.: 1. Gloriosus (2) Parmar 59.5, 2. Bronx (5) Chouhan 57, 3. Zenon (4) Nazil 53, 4. John Cabot (1) Nirmal 49.5, 5. Momentum (6) Neeraj 49 and 6. Sussex Pride (3) T.S. Jodha 49.

1. BRONX, 2. MOMENTUM

2. JIMMY BHARUCHA TROPHY (1,200m), 3-y-o only, 5.45: 1. Oui Sauvage (3) Sandesh 57, 2. Royal Crystal (6) Nazil 57, 3. Silver Flames (1) Parmar 57, 4. Arabesque (4) Neeraj 55.5, 5. Highdare (8) Shahrukh 54, 6. Majestic Warrior (5) Dashrath 54, 7. Princess Annabel (7) Bhawani 52.5, 8. Princess Scarlet (2) Akshay 52.5 and 9. Queens Gate (9) Trevor 52.5.

1. ARABESQUE, 2. OUI SAUVAGE, 3. ROYAL CRYSTAL

3. SION F NESSIM PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 6.15: 1. Arrecife (7) Chouhan 61, 2. Honourable Eyes (8) Ayyar 60.5, 3. Imperial Heritage (13) T.S. Jodha 60, 4. Aquarius (11) Sandesh 59.5, 5. Swiftness (2) S. Sunil 59.5, 6. Dragonmoss (1) Trevor 59, 7. Nightfall (6) Zeeshan 56, 8. Run Happy (5) Baria 56, 9. Power Of Thor (9) Dashrath 55.5, 10. Solo Mission (10) Bhawani 53, 11. Golden Orchid (3) Parmar 49.5, 12. Master Of Studies (4) Nazil 49 and 13. Whoopsidaisy (12) Peter 49.

1. DRAGONMOSS, 2. ARRECIFE, 3. AQUARIUS

4. STARRY EYES PLATE (1,000m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, no whips, 6.45: 1. Majestical (8) A. Prakash 61, 2. Isinit (7) Peter 60.5, 3. Fire Flame (2) Vishal 59.5, 4. Adams Beginning (9) Shubham 58.5, 5. Red Carnation (6) Kaviraj 58, 6. Bee Quirky (5) Niranjan 55, 7. Destined For Glory (1) Ayyar 53.5, 8. Navigator (4) Aniket 53.5, 9. Red Fire (3) P.Vinod 53 and 10. Padmakosa (—) (—) 49.

1. RED CARNATION, 2. MAJESTICAL, 3. ISINIT

5. OSMAN CHOTANI PLATE (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 7.15:

1. Poco Azul (6) Akshay 59.5, 2. Harmony Of The Sea (7) Trevor 56.5, 3. Pilatus (10) B. Nikhil 56, 4. Fencing (3) Sandesh 54.5, 5. Democrat (5) Ajinkya 54, 6. Mine That Bird (4) S. Amit 53, 7. Super Mario (8) Merchant 53, 8. Gandalf (2) Peter 52.5, 9. Golden Eclipse (9) Parmar 52 and 10. We Make The Rules (1) Chouhan 52.

1. WE MAKE THE RULES, 2. POCO AZUL, 3. HARMONY OF THE SEA

6. K J K IRANI PLATE (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 7.45: 1. Pablo (2) Sandesh 61, 2. Steppenwolf (9) Peter 60.5, 3. Mount Olympus (6) Vishal 60, 4. Bonafide (4) Gagandeep 58.5, 5. Chosen One (1) Neeraj 58, 6. Tasch (5) Zervan 57, 7. Pleiades (7) Santosh 56.5, 8. Jack Flash (3) Nazil 54, 9. Stick To The Plan (8) Kuldeep 54 and 10. Marianella (10) B.Nikhil 52.5.

1. TASCH, 2. PABLO, 3. CHOSEN ONE

Day’s Best: ARABESQUE

Double : BRONX — TASCH

Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6.

Treble: 4, 5 & 6.

Tanala: All races.

Super jackpot: All races.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 24, 2020 4:27:34 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/arabesque-primed-to-deliver-in-feature/article26589722.ece

Next Story