Races

Ansaldo primed to deliver in main event

Ansaldo, who has been well tuned, is expected to score in the Dr. C. Vittal Memorial Trophy (1,600m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Saturday (March 6). False rails (width about 2.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position. Jockeys for Shivalik Show (1st race) and Candlelightqueen (6th race) will be declared later. A carried over amount of ₹3,54,237 will added to the jackpot poll.

1. YADGIR PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 20, 5-y-o & over, 1-30 p.m.: 1. Nerva (5) Chethan G 60, 2. Nawabzaadi (4) Arvind K 58.5, 3. Glorious Days (2) Shreyas Singh 58, 4. Song And Dance (11) Naveen K 58, 5. Premier Premises (3) J.H. Arul 57.5, 6. Proudwish (10) B. Dharshan 57.5, 7. Florencia (8) H.M. Akshay 57, 8. Elite Agent (9) Angad 55.5, 9. Kruger Park (12) L.A. Rozario 55.5, 10. Special Stone (6) Ankit Yadav 55, 11. Shivalik Show (7) (—) 54.5 and 12. Barog (1) N.B. Kuldeep 53.5.

1. NERVA, 2. GLORIOUS DAYS, 3. PROUDWISH

2. TOPMOST PLATE (1,200m), 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-00: 1. Divine Masculine (12) Sai Kiran 57, 2. Elite Crown (7) Darshan 57, 3. Flying Quest (8) Ashhad Asbar 57, 4. Flying Safe (10) Antony 57, 5. Obsidian (4) Sandesh 57, 6. Purple Legend (11) Jagadeesh 57, 7. Super Kind (3) Vivek 57, 8. Beautiful Oblivian (2) Kiran Rai 55.5, 9. Eternal Blaze (1) Trevor 55.5, 10. Perfect Empress (6) Neeraj 55.5, 11. Sky Princess (9) Nazerul 55.5 and 12. Suestado (5) R. Marshall 55.5.

1. OBSIDIAN, 2. PERFECT EMPRESS, 3. FLYING SAFE

3. KATIL PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o only, 2-30: 1. Golden Memory (6) Darshan 60, 2. In A Breeze (5) Srinath 59.5, 3. Praia Do Cassino (9) L.A. Rozario 59.5, 4. Tenaris (1) P. Surya 59.5, 5. The Sovereign Orb (3) Trevor 59.5, 6. Al Buraaq (11) H.M. Akshay 58.5, 7. Altamonte (4) Vivek 58, 8. Osibisa (8) S. Sunil 58, 9. Rightly Noble (7) P. Ramesh 58, 10. Unyielding (2) Aakash Chavan 58, 11. Top News (10) Rayan 57.5 and 12. Hitomi Sakuma (12) R. Ravi 55.

1. IN A BREEZE, 2. GOLDEN MEMORY, 3. THE SOVEREIGN ORB

4. SHIVANASAMUDRA PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 5-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Sun Splash (3) R. Pradeep 60, 2. Akasi (6) Nazerul 56.5, 3. Naayaab (5) Arshad 56, 4. Raw Gold (8) Vivek 56, 5. Aerospeed (9) S. Mubarak 55.5, 6. Light Of Love (—) (—) 55.5, 7. Arrogance (1) Neeraj 55, 8. Pastiche (2) Darshan 55, 9. Bahurupah (11) S. Saqlain 54.5, 10. Lifeisamiracle (4) Arvind K 54.5, 11. Heavenly Angel (7) Chandrashekar 53 and 12. Fortuneer (10) Sai Kumar 52.5.

1. PASTICHE, 2. FORTUNEER, 3. ARROGANCE

5. KATIL PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o only, 3-30: 1. Papparazi (1) Antony 60, 2. Smithsonian (12) A. Imran 60, 3. Rosy Rapunzel (4) Gnaneshwar 59, 4. Arlette (9) Trevor 58.5, 5. Blazing Gold (7) Arvind K 56.5, 6. Mahalakshmi (10) Srinath 56, 7. Dreams Ahead (3) R. Pradeep 55.5, 8. Formidable Star (11) Darshan 55.5, 9. Lightning Charlie (8) B. Dharshan 55.5, 10. Max Mueller (6) Ashhad Asbar 55.5, 11. Flaming Orange (2) Sai Kumar 54 and 12. Activated (5) J.H. Arul 53.

1. ARLETTE, 2. SMITHSONIAN, 3. PAPPARAZI

6. TAJ MAHAL PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 30 to 50, 5-y-o & over, 4-00: 1. Schafenberg (8) Shreyas Singh 60, 2. Bold Move (9) S. Shareef 58.5, 3. Songkran (10) Rayan 58, 4. Aceros (11) Trevor 57, 5. Candlelightqueen (4) (—) 57, 6. Three Aces (1) Sai Vamshi 56, 7. Gypsy (6) S. Mubarak 55.5, 8. Mr Humble (7) P. Surya 55.5, 9. Port Of Beauty (2) R. Marshall 55.5, 10. Stari Grad (3) S. Imran 55.5, 11. Satisfy (12) Neeraj 53.5 and 12. Incitatus (5) Arshad 52.5.

1. ACEROS, 2. PORT OF BEAUTY, 3. SCHAFENBERG

7. DR. C. VITTAL MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,600m), rated 30 to 50, 4-30: 1. Rorito (3) Tousif Khan 60, 2. Bellator (5) Trevor 59, 3. Play Safe (4) A. Imran 59, 4. Show Girl (10) Anjar Alam 57, 5. Mighty Red (8) Darshan 56.5, 6. Treasure Striker (9) H.M. Akshay 56.5, 7. General Patton (6) Srinath 56, 8. Allabouther (1) Antony 55, 9. Livisilla (7) Neeraj 54 and 10. Ansaldo (2) Sandesh 53.

1. ANSALDO, 2. ALLABOUTHER, 3. BELLATOR

8. TAJ MAHAL PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 30 to 50, 5-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Land Of Liberty (1) Sai Kiran 60, 2. Musterion (7) Darshan 60, 3. Osiris (2) M. Naveen 59.5, 4. Sea Of Cortez (11) Likith Appu 59.5, 5. Winall (4) Antony 59.5, 6. Tokyo Rose (9) Gnaneshwar 58.5, 7. Perfect Rendition (10) Nazerul 57.5, 8. Darahasini (12) Ashhad Asbar 56, 9. Skyfire (3) P. Surya 56, 10. Ispelldangertoall (6) Naveen K 55, 11. Amazonite (8) H.M, Akshay 53.5 and 12. Ultimate Speed (5) Jagadeesh 53.5.

1. WINALL, 2. SEA OF CORTEZ, 3. MUSTERION

9. SHIVANASAMUDRA PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 5-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Anakin (3) J.H. Arul 60, 2. Caesars Palace (5) Jagadeesh 59.5, 3. Reczai (12) Sai Kumar 59, 4. Lightning Attack (1) Sai Vamshi 58.5, 5. Tiger Returns (10) Srinath 58, 6. Areca Angel (4) Angad 57.5, 7. Cameleons Image (11) Chethan G 56.5, 8. Habanero (2) Trevor 56.5, 9. San Bernardino (6) M. Prabhakaran 56.5, 10. Perfectgoldenera (7) S. Shareef 55.5, 11. Orogenesis (9) Vinod Shinde 54.5 and 12. Zehnaseeb (8) S.K. Paswan 54.5.

1. TIGER RETURNS, 2. CAMELEONS IMAGE, 3. ANAKIN

Day’s best: ANSALDO

Double: PASTICHE — ARLETTE

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 4, 5 & 6; (iii): 7, 8 & 9.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 23, 2021 6:09:05 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/ansaldo-primed-to-deliver-in-main-event/article33996536.ece

Next Story