Races

Anatevka for main event

Trainer P.S hroff’s ward Anatevka, who is in good shape as evidenced by her morning trials, should win the DRC Cup, the main event of Mumbai races to be held in Pune on Sunday (Nov. 29).

Rails will be announced an hour before the first race.

There will be no totalisator betting operation at RWITC.

1. ASTRAL FLASH PLATE (Div. II) (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 2.00 p.m.: 1. Julio Cesaro (1) J. Chinoy 59, 2. Dancer Emperor (2) Prasad 57, 3. Brave (5) Aniket 55.5, 4. Falconette (3) Kaviraj 55.5, 5. Luminosity (10) Hanumant 55, 6. Hilad (4) Bhawani 54.5, 7. Royal Castle (7) Kuldeep 54.5, 8. Alpine Dancer (9) A. Prakash 53.5, 9. Miraculous (8) T.S. Jodha 52.5, 10. Periwinkle (6) Nazil 52 and 11. Pezula (11) Pranil 51.5.

1. PERIWINKLE, 2. BRAVE, 3. JULIO CESARO

2. ARISTOS PLATE (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 2.30: 1. Clark Kent (4) S.J. Sunil 60, 2. Exotique (1) Yash Narredu 57.5, 3. La Teste (6) Zervan 57.5, 4. Royalty (2) Srinath 57, 5. Its A Deal (13) Merchant 56.5, 6. Black Cherry (3) Kaviraj 56, 7. Memorable Eyes (12) Sandesh 55, 8. Peerless (10) T.S. Jodha 55, 9. Resolute (9) C.S. Jodha 55, 10. Southern Frontier (7) Bhawani 54, 11. Tigrio (11) Neeraj 54, 12. Adonijah (5) Prasad 53, 13. Rudimentary (14) Trevor 52.5 and 14. Soldier Of Fortune (8) Nazil 49.5.

1. ROYALTY, 2. MEMORABLE EYES, 3. RUDIMENTARY

3. KIARA PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), (Terms) Maiden, 3-y-o only — 3.00: 1. Head Honcho (4) Kaviraj 56, 2. Maplewood (1) C.S.Jodha 56, 3. Taimur (2) Bhawani 56, 4. Twelfth Earl (5) Srinath 56, 5. Accenture (8) Sandesh 54.5, 6. Arcadia (10) Neeraj 54.5, 7. Farahnaaz (3) J.Chinoy 54.5, 8. Irish Eyes (6) Chouhan 54.5, 9. Luminous (7) Zervan 54.5, 10. Super Girl (9) Nazil 54.5 and 11. Who Dares You (11) Dashrath 54.5.

1. TAIMUR, 2. SUPER GIRL, 3. ACCENTURE

4. GRAND PASSION PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, 4-y-o & over, rated 4 to 30 — 3.30: 1. Lorito (12) Trevor 62, 2. Historian (10) Peter 61.5, 3. Martini (7) Kirtish Bhagat 61, 4. Retained Asset (9) Malam 60.5, 5. Dowsabel (5) Zervan 60, 6. Makati (8) Kuldeep 60, 7. Brianna (withdrawn), 8. Saddle The Wind (16) A. Prakash 59, 9. Blazing Bay (2) Bhawani 58.5, 10. Grey Falcon (11) Kaviraj 58.5, 11. Miss Scarlett (6) Sandesh 58.5, 12. Jack Flash (13) Nazil 54.5, 13. Supreme Being (1) Neeraj 53.5, 14. Chezza (3) Merchant 52.5, 15. Cristo Boss (4) Prasad 51 and 16. Zeemo (14) Pranil 49.5.

1. MARTINI, 2. LORITO, 3. MISS SCARLET

5. KIARA PLATE (Div.II) (1,400m), Maiden, 3-y-o only — 4.00: 1. Casanova Prince (4) Sandesh 56, 2. Marrakesh (3) N.Rawal 56, 3. North Star (5) Trevor 56, 4. Summer Night (7) C.S.Jodha 56, 5. Memorable Moments (2) Dashrath 54.5, 6. Noble Queen (8) Yash Narredu 54.5, 7. Peppoli (10) Parmar 54.5, 8. She Is On Fire (6) Santosh G. 54.5, 9. Trinket (1) Bhawani 54.5 and 10. Virasat (9) Zervan 54.5.

1. NORTH STAR, 2. NOBLE QUEEN, 3. PEPPOLI

6. DRC CUP (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 — 4.30: 1. Storm Breaker (7) Yash Narredu 61, 2. Anatevka (2) Kirtish Bhagat 60.5, 3. Dandi March (6) C.S. Jodha 60, 4. Pokerface (4) Chouhan 59, 5. Hidden Gold (9) Trevor 57.5, 6. My Precious (5) A. Prakash 54.5, 7. Tasch (8) Zervan 53, 8. Arc Shine (3) Malam 52.5, 9. Epiphany (11) T.S. Jodha 51.5, 10. Questina (1) Sandesh 51, 11. Divine Hunt (10) Nazil 50.5 and 12. Properly Posh (12) Neeraj 49.

1. ANATEVKA, 2. DANDI MARCH, 3. STORM BREAKER

7. ASTRAL FLASH PLATE (Div. I) (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 5.00: 1. Judy Blue Eyes (1) Chouhan 61.5, 2. Turmeric Tower (3) Kaviraj 59.5, 3. Exotic Queen (11) Peter 59, 4. Flameoftheforest (7) Yash Narredu 59, 5. Godsword (10) J. Chinoy 59, 6. Bonafide (8) S. Kamble 58.5, 7. Alpine Express (6) Kuldeep 57.5, 8. Sky Fall (9) Trevor 57.5, 9. Isinit (12) A. Prakash 57, 10. Dilbar (2) Hanumant 56, 11. La Peregrina (4) Dashrath 52.5 and 12. Magic In The Wind (5) N.S. Parmar 52.

1. FLAMEOFTHEFOREST, 2. TURMERIC TOWER, 3. SKY FALL.

DAY’S BEST: ROYALTY

DOUBLE: TAIMUR — FLAMEOFTHEFOREST

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 23, 2021 4:52:48 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/anatevka-for-main-event/article33200945.ece

Next Story