Races

Akashima appeals most

Akashima appeals most in the Godolphin Barb Million (1,400m), the chief event of the 10 race-card framed for this afternoon's meeting here on Monday (Feb.17).

1. PLEASURE HUNT PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (should have run at least twice, placed 2nd or 3rd not eligible), (Cat. II), (Terms), 12-40 p.m.: Art In Motion (4) R. Ajinkya 55, 2. Spicy Star (9) Ashhad Asbar 55, 3. Big Day (6) Nakhat Singh 53.5, 4. City Of Fusion (7) Mukesh Kumar 53.5, 5. Elmira (1) Ajit Singh 53.5, 6. Fleur (8) Md. Ismail 53.5, 7. Moringa (5) Ajeeth Kumar 53.5, 8. Royal Valentine (3) Aneel 53.5 and 9. Turf Winner (2) G. Naresh 53.5.

1. MORINGA, 2. ELMIRA, 3. SPICY STAR.

2. SEVEN HILLS PLATE (Div. II), (1,600m), 4-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 1-10: 1. Ice Warrior (3) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Mind Reader (8) C.P. Bopanna 59, 3. Barbosella (1) Ajeeth Kumar 57.5, 4. Rutilant (4) David Egan 56, 5. Healthandhappiness (9) Santosh Raj 55, 6. Alta Vita (7) Afroz Khan 54.5, 7. Royal Avenger (2) G. Naresh 53.5, 8. Sun Dancer (5) I. Chisty 52 and 9. Wings Of Eagles (6) Gaddam 51.

1. ICE WARRIOR, 2. BARBOSELLA, 3. RUTILANT.

3. PLEASURE HUNT PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (should have run at least twice, placed 2nd or 3rd not eligible), (Cat. II), (Terms), 1-40: 1. O'Sheehan (1) I. Chisty 55, 2. Appenzelle (7) Kiran Naidu 53.5, 3. Bulls Ace (4) N. Rawal 53.5, 4. Classy Dame (6) Nakhat Singh 53.5, 5. Lady Of War (2) Ashhad Asbar 53.5. 6. Lamha (3) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 7. New Role (5) B.R. Kumar 53.5 and 8. Turf Treasure (8) G. Naresh 53.5.

1. LAMHA, 2. TURF TREASURE, 3. O'SHEEHAN.

4. KING'S CROWN PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over (Not won a race since July 1st 2019), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III) 2-10: 1. Sea Castle (8) Afroz Khan 60.5, 2. Star Racer (12) Mukesh Kumar 58.5, 3. Silver Set (5) R. Ajinkya 56.5, 4. Starwalker (10) Koushik 56.5, 5. Air Salute (6) Ajit Singh 55.5, 6. Spice Up (11) Nakhat Singh 55.5, 7. Sputnic (7) Kiran Naidu 55, 8. Ashwa Calvari (4) Surya Prakash 54, 9. Withrosemakeup (1) Gopal Singh 53.5, 10. Secret Command (3) P.S. Chouhan 52.5, 11. Secretary (9) Abhay Singh 52.5 and 12. Acadian Angel (2) Santosh Raj 51.

1. SECRET COMMAND, 2. STAR RACER, 3. SPUTNIC.

5. M.C.E.M.E ROLLING TROPHY (Div. II), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 2-40: 1. Ashka Ashka Ashka (14) Santosh Raj 60, 2. Max (7) Jitendra Singh 59.5, 3. Arc Of History (8) Surya Prakash 59, 4. La Mer (9) Md. Ismail 58.5, 5. Esteva (5) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 6. N R I Vision (13) Abhay Singh 57.5, 7. Star Envoy (12) A.A. Vikrant 57, 8. Flamingo Fame (4) P.S. Chouhan 56.5, 9. Makram (2) Afroz Khan 56.5, 10. Sporting Smile (6) C.P. Bopanna 56.5, 11. Amazing Script (1) Aneel 56, 12. Palsy Walsy (11) Kiran Naidu 55, 14. Proud Warrior (3) Irvan Singh 55 and 14. Incredulous (10) Mukesh Kumar 53.

1. ESTEVA, 2. INCREDULOUS, 3. FLAMINGO FAME.

6. GODOLPHIN BARB MILLION (1,400m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-15: 1. Days Of Reckoning (7) A.A. Vikrant 56, 2. Coastal Cruise (5) Dashrath Singh 54.5, 3. Amyra (6) I. Chisty 52, 5. Expotent (3) B.R. Kumar 52, 5. Peaky Blinders (4) Nakhat Singh 52, 6. Akashima (2) Ajeeth Kumar 50.5 and 7. Artemis Arrow (1) David Egan 50.5.

1. AKASHIMA, 2. AMYRA, 3. COASTAL CRUISE.

7. SEVEN HILLS PLATE (Div. I), (1,600m), 4-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3-45: 1. Tiger Of The Sea (6) Surya Prakash 60, 2. Red Snaper (1) Santosh Raj 59.5, 3. Super Act (3) A.A. Vikrant 57.5, 4. Desert Moon (2) Kuldeep Singh 55.5. 5. Glendale (7) I. Chisty 55, 6. Solo Winner (4) Jitendra Singh 54.5, 7. Diesis Dream (9) Ajit Singh 53.5, 8. Rasika (5) Ashhad Asbar 51.5 and 9. Bedazzled (8) Afroz Khan 51.

1. GLENDALE, 2. SOLO WINNER, 3. TIGER OF THE SEA.

8. M.C.E.M.E ROLLING TROPHY (Div. I), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 4-15: 1. Loch Stella (1) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Crimson Fire (6) Kuldeep Singh 58.5, 3. Sitara (12) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 4. Rapid Fire (11) Mukesh Kumar 58, 5. Yours Forever (13) Surya Prakash 57.5, 6. Lightning Fin (8) Kiran Naidu 56.5, 7. Pentagon (7) Afroz Khan 56, 8. Classy Guy (3) C.P. Bopanna 55.5, 9. Mystery (9) N. Rawal 55, 10. Digger (4) Aneel 54.5, 11. Soul Empress (5) Irvan Singh 54.5, 12. Celeritas (10) Dashrath Singh 54, 13. Wah Ms Zara (2) B.R. Kumar 53.5 and 14. Dancing Doll (14) David Egan 53.

1. SITARA, 2. CELERITAS, 3. DANCING DOLL.

9. DR. M.A.M. RAMASWAMY MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), 4-y-o & over, (Cat. II), (Terms), 4-45: 1. Durango (7) Aneel 61.5, 2. Seven Eleven (5) Gaddam 61.5, 3. That's My Magic (3) Md. Ismail 61.5, 4. Havelock Cruise (9) Dashrath Singh 59.5, 5. King Maker (8) Surya Prakash 59.5, 6. Nayadeep (4) Irvan Singh 59.5, 7. Exclusive Blue (6) Ashhad Asbar 57.5, 8. Air Strike (1) Mukesh Kumar 54.5 and 9. Rikki Tikki Tavi (2) David Egan 54.5.

1. RIKKI TIKKI TAVI, 2. EXCLUSIVE BLUE, 3. HAVELOCK CRUISE.

10. KING'S CROWN PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over (Not won a race since July 1st 2019), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 5-15: 1. Mehrzad (13) Suya Prakash 61.5, 2. George Cross (12) Mukesh Kumar 59, 3. Maxwell (4) Ashhad Asbar 57.5, 4. Batur (9) Afroz Khan 56, 5. Gusty Note (11) A.A. Vikrant 56, 6. Merry Dane (10) Gopal Singh 55.5, 7. Tough Lady (1) Ajeeth Kumar 55, 8. Original Temptress (6) Koushik 54, 9. Ashwa Yudh Vijeta (3) P.S. Chouhan 53.5, 10. Dillon (5) Kuldeep Singh 52.5, 11. Vijay's Empress (7) Ajit Singh 52.5, 12. Whiskery (8) Md. Ismail 52 and 13. Mr. Bruss (2) Rafique Sk. 50.

1. ASHWA YUDH VIJETA, 2. ORIGINAL TEMPTRESS, 3. MAHEZAD.

Day's best: AKASHIMA

Double: SECRET COMMAND — ESTEVA

Jkt (i): 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10; Mini Jkt (i): 3, 4, 5 & 6; (ii): 7, 8, 9 & 10; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; (iii): 8, 9 & 10; Tla: all races.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Mar 31, 2020 2:01:27 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/akashima-appeals-most/article30835887.ece

Next Story