Races

Agni has the firepower to deliver

Agni, who is in fine trim, may score in the Major Mir Mujtaba Hussain Memorial Cup (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (July 24).

1. RANI LAXMI BAI PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Cat. II), (Terms), 1-30 p.m.: 1. Blazing Jupiter (11) Kuldeep Singh 56, 2. Brave Syera (7) Aneel 56, 3. Dimension (13) Rohit Kumar 56, 4. Mehrzad (6) S.G. Prasad 56, 5. Prince Valiant (8) Ajeeth Kumar 56, 6. Son Of Sardar (10) Suraj Narredu 56, 7. Sun Dancer (3) Kunal Bunde 56, 8. Tremendous Desire (12) Santosh Raj 56, 9. Angel Tesoro (1) P. Sai Kumar 54.5, 10. Augenstern (9) R. Ajinkya 54.5, 11. Flying Queen (ex: Remember Forever) (2) B.R. Kumar 54.5, 12. Her Legacy (5) N. Rawal 54.5, and 13. Silver Set (4) Harinder Singh 54.5.

1. SON OF SARDAR, 2. MEHRZAD, 3. HER LEGACY

2. CUPID PLATE (1,100m), 5-y-o & over, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 2-00: 1. Invasion (1) Ashhad Asbar 60, 2. Recumbentibus (5) R. Ajinkya 60, 3. Composure (7) C.P. Bopanna 59.5, 4. Dippy Dip (10) G. Naresh 59, 5. Agilis (3) A.A. Vikrant 58.5, 6. All Star General (12) Deepak Singh 58.5, 7. Cowboys Delight (2) Umesh 57.5, 8. Royal Dancer (8) Ajit Singh 57.5, 9. Silver Dollar (4) Gaurav Singh 56.5, 10. Negress Princess (11) P. Sai Kumar 56, 11. Golden Adara (9) Afroz Khan 53.5 and 12. New Hope (6) B.R. Kumar 50.

1. INVASION, 2. AGILIS, 3. COWBOYS DELIGHT

3. RANI LAXMI BAI PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Cat. II), (Terms), 2-30: 1. Born Greek (12) R. Ajinkya 56, 2. City Of Blossom (1) Deepak Singh 56, 3. Golden Faraska (8) P. Sai Kumar 56, 4. Premier Action (5) Umesh 56, 5. Rathasapthami (3) Kuldeep Singh 56, 6. Sterling King (6) S.G. Prasad 56, 7. Tough And Go (2) Rafique Sk. 56, 8. Vijays Maestro (7) Gopal Singh 56, 9. Aristocrats Charm (11) Ajeeth Kumar 54.5, 10. Flamingo Fame (10) N. Rawal 54.5, 11. Red River (4) Nakhat Singh 54.5, 12. Royal Gift (9) Ajit Singh 54.5, 13. Top Saga (13) Suraj Narredu 54.5.

1. RED RIVER, 2. TOP SAGA, 3. VIJAYS MAESTRO

4. FOND HOPE PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 3-05: 1. Warrior Supreme (3) Kiran Naidu 60, 2. Yanga (8) B.R. Kumar 59.5, 3. Somerset (4) Umesh 58.5, 4. Mozambique (1) Ashhad Asbar 58, 5. N R I Symbol (7) Kuldeep Singh 56, 6. New State (2) G. Naresh 56, 7. Hope Is Eternal (9) Ajeeth Kumar 54.5, 8. Vancouver (10) R.S. Jodha 54.5, 9. Shandaar (6) Ajit Singh 54 and 10. Euro Zone (5) C.P. Bopanna 53.5.

1. MOZAMBIQUE, 2. YANGA, 3. N R I SYMBOL

5. WARANGAL PLATE (1,600m), 4-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3-35: 1. Egyptian Prince (16) Surya Prakash 61, 2. Amazing Script (2) Ajeeth Kumar 60, 3. City Of Sails (9) Deepak Singh 60, 4. Dandy Man (13) S.G. Prasad 59.5, 5. Wings Of Eagles (8) B.R. Kumar 59.5, 6. Ashwa Arjun (12) Gaurav Singh 58.5, 7. Top Man (7) A.A. Vikrant 58.5, 8. Buttonwood (1) Koushik 58, 9. Balius (4) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 10. Alta Vita (3) Afroz Khan 56.5, 11. Semira (5) Aneel 56.5, 12. Royal Style (15) Uday Kiran 56, 13. Mr. Shanghai (11) Kuldeep Singh 55.5, 14. Nazariya (10) Nakhat Singh 54.5, 15. Royal Avenger (6) Umesh 53 and 16. Yogya (14) G. Naresh 52.5.

1. BALIUS, 2. EGYPTIAN PRINCE, 3. WINGS OF EAGLE

6. FOND HOPE PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 4-05: 1. Tootsie Roll (6) Umesh 60, 2. Top Link (4) Suraj Narredu 59.5, 3. Celtic Queen (5) Afroz Khan 58, 4. George Cross (10) G. Naresh 58, 5. Vijay’s Empress (1) Gaurav Singh 58, 6. Gorgeous Lady (7) Rafique Sk. 56, 7. Bayrd (11) B. Nikhil 51, 8. On The Fire (9) R. Ajinkya 54.5, 9. Sarvatra (3) Koushik 54, 10. Ta Ta (2) A.A. Vikrant 54 and 11. Elysian (8) Harinder Singh 51.

1. SARVATRA, 2. TOP LINK, 3. VIJAY’S EMPRESS

7. MAJOR MIR MUJTABA HUSSAIN MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 4-35: 1. Ashwa Raftar (5) Kunal Bunde 60, 2. That’s My Magic (11) A.A. Vikrant 57.5, 3. Lazer Beam (4) Deep Shanker 58, 4. Royal Dynamite (8) R. Ajinkya 56, 5. Lightning Fin (12) Rafique Sk. 54.5, 6. Digger (6) Afroz Khan 54, 7. La Mer (15) Surya Prakash 53.5, 8. Rahil (3) Gopal Singh 53.5, 9. Rose Eternal (14) Santosh Raj 53, 10. Desert Moon (9) Kuldeep Singh 52.5, 11. Kingswood (1) P. Sai Kumar 52.5, 12. Classy Guy (7) Jitendra Singh 52, 13. Dancing Doll (13) G. Naresh 51.5, 14. Palsy Walsy (2) R.S. Jodha 51.5, 15. Lockhart (10) Ajeeth Kumar 51 and 16. Agni (16) Zervan 50.5.

1. AGNI, 2. LAZER BEAM, 3. ROYAL DYNAMITE

8. ARISTOCRACY PLATE (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 5-05: 1. Havelock Cruise (6) Kiran Naidu 60.5, 2. Consigliori (9) Surya Prakash 60, 3. Crimson Fire (11) Rohit Kumar 59.5, 4. Darshish (3) S.G. Prasad 59, 5. Southern Meteor (15) Gaurav Singh 59, 6. Spice Up (5) Nakhat Singh 58.5, 7. Zamora (14) Ashhad Asbar 58.5, 8. Snow Castle (1) B.R. Kumar 57, 9. Supurinto (4) Ajit Singh 56, 10. Handsome Duo (12) Ajeeth Kumar 52.5, 11. Moka (13) Jitendra Singh 52.5, 12. Super Act (7) Harinder Singh 52.5, 13. Wood Bridge (10) Gopal Singh 52.5, 14. Yogastha (8) Afroz Khan 52.5, 15. Ursula (16) B. Nikhil 52 and 16. Just Like That (2) P. Sai Kumar 51.

1. CONSIGLIORI, 2. HAVELOCK CRUISE, 3. CRIMSON FIRE

Day’s best: AGNI

Double: MOZAMBIQUE — CONSIGLIORI

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 3, 4 & 5 (iii): 6, 7 & 8; Tla: All races.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Feb 24, 2020 1:16:28 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/agni-has-the-firepower-to-deliver/article28688841.ece

Next Story