Races

Twin Spice for Amber Flash Plate

Twin Spice, who is in good condition as evidenced by his track movements, may win the Amber Flash Plate, the feature event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (Jan. 13).

False rails (width 3 metres from 1,600m upto the winning post) will be in position.

MANGAL PLATE (2,000m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 1-30 p.m: 1. Apache Indian (8) S.Fargeat 60.5, 2. Arzaan (3) Zervan 59.5, 3. River Minstrel (1) I.Chisty 59.5, 4. Vence (7) Kharadi 59.5, 5. Monk’s Ferrari (5) M.Narredu 59, 6. Prince Brijendra (9) C.Rajendra 59, 7. Lusty (4) R.P.Cleary 55.5, 8. Lothario (2) N.Alam 52.5 and 9. Nara (6) Parmar 50.

1. Apache Indian, 2. River Minstrel, 3. Prince Brijendra

MY DESIRE PLATE (Div. II) (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 2-00: 1. Oyster Blue (3) D.K.Ashish 59, 2. Whispering Willows (11) S.Kamble 58.5, 3. Raah (10) S.Sunil 55, 4. Deep Purple (4) Shelar 54.5, 5. Enticement (7) C.S.Jodha 53.5, 6. Sea Of Grace (13) Ranjane 53.5, 7. Fantastic (1) Sandesh 52.5, 8. Lady Black Star (5) T.S.Jodha 52.5, 9. Rising Glory (2) C.Rajendra 52.5, 10. Dream Talk (8) D.A.Naik 51.5, 11. Hammerhead (6) Roushan 51, 12. King’s Troop (9) I.Pardeshi 50.5 and 13. Mia Stella (12) Dashrath 50.5.

1. Enticement, 2. Oyster Blue,

3. Whispering Willows

WINNING HEART PLATE (Div. I) (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 2-30: 1. Tyumen (1) S.Sunil 61, 2. Western Challenge (7) D.K.Ashish 60, 3. Blessings (4) McCullagh 58, 4. Cambiasso (5) Neeraj 58, 5. Alaska (9) Zameer 57.5, 6. Honey Bee (8) C.S.Jodha 57, 7. Barbara (3) A.Nicholls 56, 8. Torcello (6) P.Mulrennan 54 and 9. Strauss (2) C.Rajendra 53.5.

1. Cambiasso, 2. Blessings,

3. Strauss

AZIZ H.AHMEDBHOY TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 3-00: 1. Weizhou (4) Srinath 62, 2. Congrats (5) D.S.Rathore 60.5, 3. Tsesebe (3) Parmar 59, 4. Chimerique (6) J.Doyle 58.5, 5. Irish Queen (1) Suraj Narredu 53 and 6. Swahili (2) S.Fargeat 53.

1. Weizhou, 2. Swahili

TRACK CHARM PLATE (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 3-30: 1. Flaring Sun (7) Dashrath 59, 2. Sea Queen (6) J.Doyle 58.5, 3. Kiss Away (5) Prashant 56.5, 4. Bright Future (4) P.Mulrennan 56, 5. Midsummer Knight (1) A.Nicholls 56, 6. Gatravat (3) P. Trevor 53 and 7. Rose Of Texas (2) Parmar 51.

1. Bright Future, 2. Flaring Sun,

3. Rose Of Texas

AMBER FLASH PLATE (1,200m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 4-00: 1. Emerald Valley (5) A.Nicholls 55, 2. Legionnaire (10) Dashrath 55, 3. National Glory (2) H.G.Rathod 55, 4. Ocean And Beyond (9) I.Chisty 55, 5. Star Of Deccan (1) C.S.Jodha 55, 6. Twin Spice (3) McCullagh 55, 7. Dignity Amplified (7) Neeraj 53.5, 8. Star Invitation (6) R.P.Cleary 53.5, 9. Sun Elegance (8) M.Fenton 53.5 and 10. West End (4) Zameer 53.5.

1. Twin Spice, 2. Star Invitation, 3. Ocean And Beyond

WINNING HEART PLATE (Div. II) (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4-30: 1. Track Thunder (6) Neeraj 59, 2. River Pride (4) I.Chisty 58.5, 3. Flying Tackle (3) C.S.Jodha 58, 4. On My Way (7) S.Fargeat 58, 5. Solor (8) M.Narredu 58, 6. Bemisaal (9) A.Nicholls 57, 7. Bluebird (5) P.Mulrennan 56.5, 8. Brief Encounter (1) R.P.Cleary 55 and 9. Satsuma Star (2) C.Rajendra 54.

1. Bluebird, 2. Satsuma Star,

3. Track Thunder

J.V.SHUKLA ASHWAMITRA TROPHY (1,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 5-00: 1. Major Roberts (2) M.A.Roushan 59, 2. Highland Flame (7) I.Chisty 58.5, 3. Estevez (12) S.A.De Sousa 57.5, 4. Phosphor (6) C.Rajendra 57.5, 5. Soophie (3) Srinath 57.5, 6. Arabian Pride (4) I.Shaikh 56.5, 7. Yankee Lane (8) D.Akkshay 55.5, 8. Fiery Fox (10) C.S.Jodha 54, 9. Smokin Aces (9) S.Sunil 54, 10. Wild Torronaado (14) S.Fargeat 54, 11. Highland Music (5) Ranjane 53.5, 12. Scenic Silver (11) Suraj Narredu 52.5, 13. Crème De La Crème (13) Parmar 52 and 14. Blazing Speed (1) T.Atul 50.5.

1. Smokin Aces, 2. Highland Flame, 3. Scenic Silver

MY DESIRE PLATE (Div. I) (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-30: 1. Solid Black (3) P.Trevor 60.5, 2. Mantovani (12) Hanumant 58.5, 3. Royal Gesture (6) D.K.Ashish 58.5, 4. Silver Sands (2) C.Rajendra 58.5, 5. Violetta (7) P.Mulrennan 57.5, 6. Tearaway (11) Roushan 55.5, 7. National Ikon (Late Alladins Treasure) (1) S.Sunil 54, 8. Red Tabasco (10) Dashrath 54, 9. Game Of Power (9) Kavraj 53.5, 10. Manitou Splendour (13) Neeraj 53, 11. Classic Spirit (5) C.S.Jodha 52.5, 12. Sea Beauty (8) Ranjane 52.5, 13. Sea Honour (14) T.S.Jodha 52.5 and 14. Brilliant Moon (4) I.Pardeshi 50.5.

1. Violetta, 2. Silver Sands,

3. Royal Gesture

Day’s best: Bluebird

Double: Bright Future — Smokin Aces

Jackpot: (i) 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6, (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 3, 4 & 5, (ii) 6, 7 & 8, (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Sep 20, 2021 8:01:06 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/Twin-Spice-for-Amber-Flash-Plate/article16837203.ece

Next Story