Races

Lady Duff poised for hat-trick

Lady Duff, who is in good form, may complete a hat-trick in the D. P. Sharma Memorial Sprinters Trial Stakes (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Friday (Feb. 5).

False rails (width about 2.5 mts from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

•FEBRUARY PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-30 p.m: 1. Royal Prodigy (8) R. Marshall 55, 2. Hadrian (5) De Sousa 55, 3. Statesman (6) Vinod Shinde 55, 4. Rezoom (4) S. Fargeat 55, 5. Spark Of Napoleon (2) S. John 55, 6. Siachen (3) Hayes 53.5, 7. Oceanic Wind (7) Sapra 53.5, 8. Super Gold (9) Merchant 53.5, 9. Sun So Beautiful (11) I. Chisty 53.5, 10. Methodical (10) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 11. Seraph (12) R. Koch 53.5 and 12. Balmoral Castle (1) D. Allan 53.5.

1. Siachen, 2. Hadrian,

3. Spark Of Napoleon

•SHIMOGA PLATE (1,800m), rated 00 to 25, 2-00: 1. Burning Ambitions (4) Rajesh Babu 62.5, 2. Silver Paris (6) Chethana 61.5, 3. Retro Queen (5) Sreekanth 61, 4. Seven Star (2) S. Fargeat 59.5, 5. Dazzling Honour (1) S. John 56.5, 6. Gentle Legend (3) Merchant 55.5, 7. Track Wonder (7) P. S. Chouhan 53.5 and 8. Victory In Motion (8) Sapra 52.5.

1. Seven Star, 2. Burning Ambitions, 3. Dazzling Honour

•FEBRUARY PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-30: 1. Unchallenged (8) Sapra 55, 2. Absence (4) Mahendran 55, 3. Day Trader (12) Vinod Shinde 55, 4. Not Not Seven (10) P. S. Chouhan 55, 5. Sunnys Secret (9) S. Farget 55, 6. Smart Ways (6) Md. Shoaib 55, 7. Sun Dawn (5) Shobhan 55, 8. Montedoro (2) B. Paswan 55, 9. Hurricane Royal (3) Merchant 55, 10. Valahak (7) Suraj Narredu 55, 11. Sky Light (11) I. Chisty 53.5 and 12. Caldera (1) De Sousa 53.5.

1. Sky Light, 2. Valahak,

3. Day Trader

•GAGANACHUKKI PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Free Glider (4) I. Chisty 60, 2. Sound Bet (5) Sapra 59, 3. Sunny Connexion (7) Hayes 56.5, 4. Mexikan Wave (8) Sreekanth 56, 5. Star News (9) Harish 55.5, 6. Cindy Girl (1) Gautam 55.5, 7. Haggler (2) S. John 55, 8. Media Man (6) P. S. Chouhan 54.5 and 9. Superlativo (3) Afsar Khan 52.

1. Sunny Connexion, 2. Haggler,

3. Free Glider

•CHAMUNDI HILL PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 3-30: 1. Flashing Crown (2) Chethana 60, 2. Hampton Court (5) I. Chisty 60, 3. Rocking Rock (4) Khurshad 60, 4. Tirolino (11) B. Paswan 60, 5. Man Down Under (7) De Sousa 59, 6. Master Strategist (10) Sapra 59, 7. My Musketeer (1) Sreekanth 59, 8. Only A Vision (6) Afsar Khan 59, 9. Fond Approach (3) Vinod Shinde 59, 10. Sensational (12) Shahbuddin 59, 11. Allegro (9) Chandrashekar 58.5 and 12. Black Beauty (8) Rajesh 57.

1. Tirolino, 2. Hampton Court,

3. Man Down Under

•D. P. SHARMA MEMORIAL SPRINTERS TRIAL STAKES (1,200m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 4-00: 1. In The Zone (5) Sapra 59, 2. Join The Party (7) R. Marshall 59, 3. Diamond Hunter (9) P. S. Chouhan 59, 4. Rare And Precious (1) I. Chisty 59, 5. Atlantus (8) S. John 59, 6. Aurelian (2) De Sousa 59, 7. Originality (3) B. Prakash 57.5, 8. Cruising (6) Hayes 55 and 9. Lady Duff (4) Suraj Narredu 55.

1. Lady Duff, 2. Rare And Precious, 3. Atlantus

•RUIA STUD PLATE (1,400m), rated 60 to 85, 4-30: 1. Star Wave (8) B. Prakash 62, 2. So Much More (6) Vinod Shinde 58.5, 3. Brigade’s Pride (3) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 4. The Spartan (1) Afsar Khan 55.5, 5. Lowndes Square (7) I. Chisty 53.5, 6. Alpha Baby (4) De Sousa 53.5, 7. Algiers (2) Merchant 53 and 8. Lads Gladiator (5) P. S. Chouhan 50.5.

1. Lowndes Square, 2. Brigade’s Pride, 3. Alpha Baby

•SMT. SARASWATI SAJNANI MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,600m), rated 40 to 65, 5-00: 1. Glitterato (2) Khurshad 60, 2. All My Colours (1) B. Prakash 60, 3. Alluring (9) Sreekanth 60, 4. Virtuoso (8) S. Selvaraj 58, 5. Social Climber (5) I. Chisty 57.5, 6. Tuthmosis (3) Suraj Narredu 57, 7. Lush Lashes (10) S. John 56.5, 8. Noble Sacrifice (7) Afsar 56.5, 9. Marie Curie (4) Hayes 56 and 10. A Run To Remember (6) Gautam 55.5.

1. Lush Lashes, 2. Marie Curie,

3. Glitterato

•H. DEVEREUX MEMORIAL PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Game Of Life (4) S. Selvaraj 62, 2. Spark Of Isis (7) S. John 62, 3. Gris Rapide (1) A. Velu 61.5, 4. Poetic (2) Sreekanth 58.5, 5. On A Roll (8) Chandrashekar 58, 6. Pinaakini (3) T. Bernard 58, 7. Little Splendour (11) Chethana 57.5, 8. Great Chieftan (12) Harish 56, 9. Your Destiny (10) I. Chisty 55, 10. Refresh (6) Md. Shafiq 53.5, 11. Royal Player (9) Sapra 51 and 12. Thumping Victory (5) Merchant 50.5.

1. Poetic, 2. Royal Player,

3. Your Destiny

•CHAMUNDI HILL PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 6-00: 1. Gustavo (6) Suraj Narredu 62.5, 2. Cute Style (4) M. Ravi 62, 3. Bid For Glory (1) Sapra 62, 4. Devil Grandma (11) A. Velu 62, 5. Jersey Power (9) Adarsh 61.5, 6. Take My Word (12) Vinod Shinde 60.5, 7. Best Time (7) Khurshad 60, 8. Admiranda (2) Afsar Khan 59, 9. Xel (8) Shahbuddin 55.5, 10. Sandalwood Star (5) Chandrashekar 54.5, 11. Attaturk (3) Mallikarjun 53 and 12. Black Blossom (10) Merchant 52.5.

1. Gustavo, 2. Best Time,

3. Devil Grandma

Day’s best: Sky Light

Double: Tirolino – Lady Duff

Jkt: 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10; Mini Jkt (i): 2, 4, 6 & 8; (ii): 3, 5, 7 & 9; Tr (i): 4, 5 & 6; (ii); 7, 8 & 10; Exacta: 5, 8, 9 & 10.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jul 27, 2021 3:28:40 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/Lady-Duff-poised-for-hat-trick/article16812402.ece

Next Story