Races

It's Arabian Dancer vs. Caligatae

Arabian Dancer and Caligatae should fight out the finish of the Delhi Race Club Trophy (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Monday (Jan. 17).

False rails will be placed and the distances marked accordingly.

BEST OF FUN PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 25, 1-10 p.m: 1. Dazzling Act (2) Alikhan 61, 2. Ethos (11) McLaughlin 61, 3. Green Gift (12) Vikas 61, 4. Hail The Star (1) A. Imran Khan 60, 5. Admire Aura (9) Rawal 59, 6. Daily Star (8) Pawar 58.5, 7. Artist Colours (Ex: Practical Physics) (10) Anil 57, 8. Green Thumb (6) Ajit 57, 9. Lalaczar (3) Chary 56.5, 10. Sir Almas (4) Deepshanker 55, 11. First Solar (5) Venkat 54 and 12. Turning Point (7) Umesh 49.

1. Ethos, 2. Hail The Star, 3. Lalaczar.

NORTHERN DANCER PLATE (1,100m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only, Terms, 1-40: 1. Cypress Way (3) Laxman 55, 2. Handsome Hawk (1) Aadesh 55, 3. Pavan (7) Umesh 55, 4. Robust (12) Beggy 55, 5. Spanish Conquest (11) P. S. Chouhan 55, 6. Stylish Chieftan (8) Culhane 55, 7. Vijays Dhara (5) Harinder 55, 8. Cannon Jet (10) Rawal 53.5, 9. Communicate (2) A. Imran Khan 53.5, 10. Fanaka (4) Chary 53.5, 11. Novaya Zemlya (9) Dashrath 53.5 and 12. Yours Truly (6) Ravinder 53.5.

1. Spanish Conquest, 2. Stylish Chieftan, 3. Novaya Zemlya

BEST OF FUN PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 25, 2-10: 1. Canopus (3) Mukesh 61, 2. Royal Sword (11) Ravinder 61, 3. Trail Blazer (6) Shoban Babu 61, 4. Zulu Punch (2) Uday Kiran 61, 5. Fortune Art (10) Kiran 59.5, 6. Cannon View (9) P. S. Chouhan 58.5, 7. First Spot (13) Rawal 58.5, 8. Mighty Power (1) John 57, 9. Golden Orage (12) Sharookh 56.5, 10. The Parliament (5) Asbar 55.5, 11. Dream Dancer (7) Ajit 53.5, 12. Sharp Single (8) Alikhan 51.5 and 13. Spinthemall (4) Umesh 49.

1. Trail Blazer, 2. The Parliament, 3. Cannon View

MIGHT IS RIGHT PLATE (1,200m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-40: 1. Iceland (6) I. Chisty 60, 2. Royal Scotsman (4) Rawal 60, 3. Ice Candy (3) Dileep 59, 4. Grey Shot (7) Alikhan 58.5, 5. Paris Time (5) Beggy 58, 6. Classic Crown (1) Laxman 55.5, 7. Classic Ruby (9) Umesh 54.5, 8. Vijay Lakh (8) Anil 52 and 9. Dancing Fairy (2) Venkat 51.5.

1. Iceland, 2. Paris Time, 3. Ice Candy

MOUNTAIN LILY PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), Cat. II, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 3-15: 1. Hard Kingdom (13) Shoban Babu 60, 2. Mystical Knight (1) P. S. Chouhan 59.5, 3. Guiding Light (4) Dashrath 59, 4. Dhrutiman (7) A. Imran Khan 58, 5. Vijays Famme (2) Alikhan 56.5, 6. Star Prospect (14) Beggy 55.5, 7. Sterling Cruise (12) Creighton 54.5, 8. Drayton (3) Kiran 53, 9. True Star (10) Kuldeep 51.5, 10. Indian Epic (11) Rawal 51, 11. Kathakali (5) Asbar 51, 12. Southern Spice (9) Dileep 50.5, 13. Petradura (6) Chary 50 and 14. The Kohinoor (8) P. Sai Kumar 50.

1. Hard Kingdom, 2. Sterling Cruise, 3. Mystical Knight

JOCKEY V. RAJASEKHAR MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), Cat. III, 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3-45: 1. Smarty Prince (5) P. Sai Kumar 60, 2. Vijaysena (3) I. Chisty 60, 3. Nandanvanaa (4) Mukesh 59, 4. Amontillado (9) Umesh 53.5, 5. Garrison Chief (10) P. S. Chouhan 53.5, 6. Pacific Groove (11) Kuldeep 53.5, 7. Sweety Boy (2) G. Sai Vamshi 53, 8. Greet Well (8) Rawal 52.5, 9. Kohinoor Fairytale (6) Ajit 51, 10. Vintage Dancer (7) Uday Kiran 50 and 11. Try Me Today (1) Anil 49.5.

1. Vijaysena, 2. Garrison Chief, 3. Nandanvanaa

DELHI RACE CLUB TROPHY (1,600m), Cat. I, 4-y-o & over, 4-15: 1. Davenport (6) John 60.5, 2. Bold Blast (5) Creighton 59.5, 3. Arabian Dancer (1) Beggy 56, 4. Hussler (4) Kiran 54.5, 5. Caligatae (10) Culhane 54, 6. Indian Storm (8) Pawar 53, 7. Royal Embassy (3) I. Chisty 51.5, 8. Zambo Anga (2) Ravinder 51.5, 9. Strategic Command (9) P. S. Chouhan 51, 10. Suchiman (12) Asbar 51, 11. Zulima (7) Chary 49.5 and 12. Scamper (11) G. Sai Vamshi 49.

1. Arabian Dancer, 2. Caligatae, 3. Zulima

MOUNTAIN LILY PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), Cat. II, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 4-50: 1. Young Sapper (5) P. S. Chouhan 60.5, 2. Disco Flash (13) Deepshanker 59, 3. Bernardo (4) John 58, 4. See You There (6) Sharookh 58, 5. Phar Lap (1) Harinder 57.5, 6. Blazing Asian (3) Daniel Grant 55, 7. Genius Empress (14) Kuldeep 54, 8. Flowers Of Music (12) Ajit 53, 9. Power Play (7) Anil 52, 10. Tillcowscomehome (2) G. Sai Vamshi 51.5, 11. Alpine Girl (11) P. Sai Kumar 51, 12. Fine Racer (9) Rawal 51, 13. Smrithiman (8) Asbar 50 and 14. Democracy (10) Kiran 49.5.

1. Young Sapper, 2. Blazing Asian, 3. Smrithiman

Day's best: Young Sapper

Double: Spanish Conquest — Hard Kingdom.

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8. Tr: (i): 1, 2 & 3. (ii): 3, 4 & 5. (iii): 6, 7 & 8. Tanala: On races where there are five or more starters.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jun 12, 2021 4:16:54 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/Its-Arabian-Dancer-vs.-Caligatae/article15521024.ece

Next Story