Races

B Fifty Two favoured for main event

The four-year-old gelding B Fifty Two, who is in good shape, should not find it difficult to win the Strengthtostrength Trophy, the main event of Saturday’s (Aug. 6) races.

Rails will be announced one hour before the start of the first race.

1. ARTS PLATE (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26, 2.00 p.m.: 1. Alfonso (10) Bhawani 61.5, 2. Sudarshan Chakra (8) Kuldeep 61.5, 3. Zabrok (5) Yash Narredu 60.5, 4. Simon Says (2) Parmar 60, 5. English Lass (9) D.A. Naik 59.5, 6. Deccan King (7) V. Jodha 57, 7. Shivalik Princess (1) Shelar 56, 8. Royal Eclair (4) T.S. Jodha 54, 9. Chivalrous Knight (3) Zeeshan 50.5 and 10. Admission (6) K. Kadam 49.

1. Alfonso, 2. Zabrok, 3. Simon Says

2. STRENGTHTOSTRENGTH TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward, 2.30: 1. Rodeo (1) Dashrath 59, 2. Heather (4) P.S. Chouhan 58, 3. B Fifty Two (3) Sandesh and 4. Phenomenal Memory (2) Yash Narredu 49.5.

1. B Fifty Two

3. RADIANT PLATE (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3.00: 1. Altus (3) Parbat 62, 2. Aliboxer (1) Dashrath 59.5, 3. Bulldozer (2) C.S. Jodha 59, 4. Forever Yours (5) J. Chinoy 55, 5. Way Ahead (9) Neeraj 54, 6. Aamerican Agatta (7) Bhawani 53.5, 7. Mad Hatter (4) Parmar 52, 8. Name Of The Game (6) Sandeep Jadhav 51 and 9. Winning Girl (8) K. Kadam 50.5.

1. Bulldozer, 2. Way Ahead, 3. Altus

4. P. HADOW TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 3.30: 1. Bold Appeal (3) David Breux 59, 2. Paramour (1) Sandesh 57.5, 3. Harvey (5) Yash Narredu 56.5, 4. The Champ (4) P.S. Chouhan 54 and 5. Sydney Harbour (2) Dashrath 50.

1. Paramour, 2. The Champ

5. RUBEN STAR PLATE DIV. II (1,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4.00: 1. Niobrara (6) G. Amit 59, 2. Zoom Zoom (7) K. Kadam 57, 3. Phoenix Knight (1) Sandesh 55.5, 4. Baryshnikhov (5) Arshad Alam 55, 5. Personify (3) David Breux 55, 6. Stormy Princess (4) Kuldeep 55, 7. Alectar (8) A. Gaikwad 52.5 and 8. Spear Of Trium (2) Dashrath 51.5.

1. Phoenix Knight, 2. Zoom Zoom, 3. Baryshnikhov

6. POTENTIAL CHAMPION TROPHY (1,000m), Unraced 3-y-o only, 4.30: 1. Aragon (3) Suraj Narredu 56, 2. Brazos (5) Parmar 56, 3. Juliano (6) Bhawani 56, 4. Emilia Romagna (7) K.Kadam 54.5, 5. Greek Goddess (8) Sandesh 54.5, 6. My Blessings (4) Dashrath 54.5, 7. Royal Mews (1) C.S. Jodha 54.5 and 8. Shaoqing (2) Towfeeq 54.5.

1. Royal Mews, 2. Greek Goddess, 3. Aragon

7. RUBEN STAR PLATE DIV. I (1,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 5.00: 1. Nature Boy (5) S. Amit 61, 2. Dictator (1) Santosh 58.5, 3. Sunny Sea (8) K. Kadam 58.5, 4. Palace Girl (2) Sandesh 57, 5. Enthralling (6) Suraj Narredu 56.5, 6. Desert Rage (9) Kuldeep 55.5, 7. Zahrazan (4) Vishal 54, 8. Cannonball Run (7) Dashrath 53.5 and 9. Don Corleone (3) A. Gaikwad 52.5.

1. Palace Girl, 2. Zahrazan, 3. Enthraling

8. HURRICANE PLATE (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5.30: 1. Achieve (6) Santosh 59, 2. Flying Dragon (8) T.S. Jodha 59, 3. Celestial Light (10) Yash Narredu 58, 4. Divine Solitaire (3) Towfeeq 57.5, 5. Huracan (5) Kuldeep 55, 6. Jester (11) J. Chinoy 54.5, 7. Koal (12) Kavraj 54.5, 8. Cavalia (9) Dashrath 53.5, 9. Midnight Run (2) Parmar 53, 10. Coley (1) Bhawani 52, 11. Frosty (4) Sandesh 51.5 and 12. Tonteria (7) Neeraj 51.5.

1. Celestial Light, 2. Frosty, 3. Tonteria

Day’s Best: B Fifty Two

Double: Bulldozer — Paramour

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: (i) 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jun 22, 2021 8:21:42 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/B-Fifty-Two-favoured-for-main-event/article14553285.ece

Next Story