Other Sports

Prachi sets meet record in 200m freestyle

more-in

Prachi Tokas of Delhi bagged her second gold with a new meet record, as she won the women’s 200m freestyle with a time of 2 minute 10.57 seconds, in the 65th National School Games swimming championship at the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Swimming Pool here on Monday.

Prachi had won the 800m freestyle gold with a new meet record on Sunday.

The others to set new meet marks were Harsh Saroha, Kareena Shankta, Nina Venkatesh, Kiara Bangera, Anushka Patil and Jasnoor Kaur.

The results: Men: Under-19: 200m freestyle: 1. Gourav Chavan 1:59.22; 2. Saif Chandran 1:59.85; 3. Mohit Venkatesh 2:00.07.

200m backstroke: 1. Tanish Kaswan Nayasar 2:24.40; 2. Ashish Kadam 2:28.92; 3. B. Akash Navin 2:30.28.

50m butterfly: 1. Swapnil Chakraborty 26.11; 2. P. Vikas 26.60; 3. M. Jeya Vikesh 26.62.

Women: Under-19: 200m freestyle: 1. Prachi Tokas 2:10.57 (NMR); 2. Bhavika Dagar 2:12.67; 3. V. Varsha 2:16.56.

200m breaststroke: 1. Yashika Rawat 2:48.84; 2. Silki Nagpure 2:56.42; 3. Abisha Angelin 3:04.30.

800m freestyle: 1. Prachi 9:16.75 (NMR); 2. Bhavika 9:16.77; 3. V. Varsha 9:52.46.

50m butterfly: 1. Shristi Upadhaya 30.35; 2. Sunaina Manjunath 30.55; 3. Priyanga Pugazhrasu 30.75.

4x100m medley relay: 1. Delhi 4:54.96; 2. Tamil Nadu 4:55.61; 3. West Bengal 4:56.07.

Boys: Under-17: 200m freestyle: 1. R. Sambhav 1:57.30; 2. Aneesh Gowda 1:57.96; 3. Veer Khatkar 1:59.37.

200m backstroke: 1. Srish Maulik 2:27.91; 2. Bhargav Phukan 2:28.25; 3. Kalp Bohra 2:31.26.

50m butterfly: 1. Harsh Saroha 25.86 (NMR); 2. Sathya Sai Krishnan 26.03; 3. Laksh Puri 26.69.

Under-14: 200m freestyle: 1. Raghav Tandon 2:06.10; 2. Sanjeevan Kumar Das 2:10.01; 3. S. Guna Balan 2:10.53.

200m backstroke: 1. Vidith Shankar 2:33.76; 2. Abhinandan Khandelwal 2:33.90; 3. Zainul Hussain 2:35.14.

50m butterfly: 1. Atharva Jarange 28.59; 2. Aditya Thapa 28.70; 3. Pranjal Patra 28.92.

Girls: Under-17: 200m freestyle: 1. Swarna Harith 2:13.10; 2. Niva Sharma 2:16.66; 3. Anwayi Maske 2:19.12.

200m backstroke: 1. Kareena Shankta 2:42.81 (NMR); 2. Zaara Jabbar 2:49.44; 3. Arushi Manjunath 2:49.64.

50m butterfly: 1. Nina Venkatesh 28.87 (NMR); 2. Nilabjaa Ghosh 30.08; 3. Sanjiti Saha 30.32.

4x100m medley relay: 1. International Board Schools 4:39.22; 2. Council for Indian School 4:44.33; 3. Karnataka 4:50.25.

Under-14: 200m freestyle: 1. Kiara Bangera 2:13.33 (NMR); 2. Jahnabi Kashyap 2:17.18; 3. Cynthia Choudhury 2:18.30.

200m backstroke: 1. Anushka Patil 2:43.78 (NMR); 2. Shriya Ishwar Prasad 2:53.07; 3. V. Hitaishi 2:53.68.

50m butterfly: 1. Jasnoor Kaur 30.16 (NMR); 2. Sanjana Pala 30.69; 3. Dhara Patel 31.20.

4x100m medley relay: 1. Maharashtra 4:52.22; 2. Assam 4:59.07; 3. Council for Indian School 5:01.50.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Other Sports
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 7, 2019 4:58:43 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/other-sports/prachi-sets-meet-record-in-200m-freestyle/article30008738.ece

Next Story