Other Sports

Khelo India Youth Games | Soubrity Mondal makes a splash

On a roll: West Bengal swimmer Soubrity Mondal helped herself to three gold medals on Monday.

On a roll: West Bengal swimmer Soubrity Mondal helped herself to three gold medals on Monday.  

Tamil Nadu lifter Lokchand puts on a commanding performance

Soubrity Mondal hogged the limelight by garnering three titles in girls’ under-21 events and help West Bengal capture four swimming gold medals at the Khelo India Youth Games here on Monday.

Soubrity — who earlier had a gold a relay silver — won the 200m individual medley (2:32.52) and 200m backstroke (2:26.05) races before contributing to the win in 4x100m medley relay (4:55.28).

State-mate Swadesh Mondal ensured his third gold medal, in under-17 boys’ 200m individual medley (2:09.83).

In boys’ under-21, Karnataka swimmer Srihari Nataraj claimed gold in 200m individual medley (2:17.61) and 200m backstroke (2:07.54).

Suvana Baskar (2:23.64) led Karnataka’s clean sweep in under-17 girls’ 200m backstroke. Aneesh Gowda (under-17, boys’ 800m freestyle, 8:40.29) fetched one more top honour for Karnataka.

Kenisha Gupta (under-17, girls’ 200m medley, 2:25.80), Vedant Bapna (under-17, boys’ 200m backstroke, 2:10.85) and under-17 girls’ 4x100m medley relay team (4:29.59) got Maharashtra three more gold.

WEIGHTLIFTING: S. Lokchand, the son of former National Games champion E. Srikanth, gave a commanding performance — snatch 130kg, clean and jerk 161kg, total 291kg — to claim the 89kg crown in boys’ under-21 section.

Sterling effort: Tamil Nadu’s S. Lokchand dazzled in the under-21 89kg category.

Sterling effort: Tamil Nadu’s S. Lokchand dazzled in the under-21 89kg category.  

 

Lokchand outshone his closest competitor A. Siva Rama Krishna Yadav of Andhra Pradesh by 16 kg.

“I knew my target and was not bothered about my opponents,” said Lokchand, a product of the Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu (SDAT), Vellore, which gave the State two gold medallists on Sunday.

Suditya Boruah (114kg, 137kg, 251kg) of Assam took the under-17 honours in 89kg.

Another Assamese Gulap Gogoi pocketed the 81kg yellow metal in under-21 with a new record aggregate of (120kg, 155kg) 275kg. Shaik Lal Basheer of Andhra Pradesh (112kg, 142kg, 254kg) was the under-17 champion.

Jyoti Yadav (73kg, 106kg, 179kg) of Haryana and Anjali Joshi (79kg, 101kg, 180kg) of Punjab picked up the under-17 and under-21 gold respectively in girls’ 76kg.

HOCKEY: In under-17 boys’ title clash, Chandigarh (scorers Deepak Kumar, Sumit) and Uttar Pradesh (Arun Sahani-2) were locked 2-2 in the regulation period. Chandigarh won via penalty shootout (2-0).

In the girls’ final, Haryana (Pinki, Dimple) and Jharkhand (Deepika Soreng-2) were also tied 2-2. Haryana won through penalty shoot-out (2-1).

BASKETBALL: Punjab (Gurwinder Singh 22) bt Tamil Nadu (M. Aravind Kumar 19) 79-52 and Kerala (Sreekala Rani 30) tamed Maharashtra (Suzanne Phillip 19) 88-63 in under-21 boys’ and girls’ finals respectively.

Rajasthan (Rakesh Sharma 36) defeated Delhi (Himanshu 27) 86-79 and Tamil Nadu (A. Nikita 13) beat Rajasthan (Disha Pareek 14) 59-57 for under-17 boys’ and girls’ crowns respectively.

Maharashtra leads with 205 medals, including 63 gold.

Important results:

Basketball: Final: Under-21: Boys: Punjab 79 (Gurwinder Singh 22) bt Tamil Nadu 52(M. Aravind Kumar 19). Girls: Kerala 88 (Sreekala Rani 30) bt Maharashtra 63 (Suzanne Phillip 19).

Under-17: Boys: Rajasthan 86 (Rakesh Sharma 36) bt Delhi 79 (Himanshu 27). Girls: Tamil Nadu 59 (A. Nikita 13) bt Rajasthan 57 (Disha Pareek 14).

Hockey: Final: Under-17: Boys: Chandigarh 2 (Deepak Kumar, Sumit) drew with UP 2 (Arun Sahani 2). Chandigarh won 2-0 in shootout 2-0. Girls: Haryana 2 (Pinki, Dimple) drew with Jharkhand 2 (Deepika Soreng 2). Haryana 2-1 in shootout.

Swimming (winners only): Under-21: Girls: 200m IM: Soubrity Mondal (Ben, 2:32.52s); 200m backstroke: Soubrity Mondal (Ben, 2:26.05); 4x100m medley: Bengal, 4:55.28. Boys: 200m IM: Srihari Nataraj (Kar, 2:17.61); 200m backstroke: Srihari Nataraj (Kar, 2:07.54).

Under-17: Girls: 200m backstroke: Suvana Baskar (Kar, 2:23.64); 200m IM: Kenisha Gupta (Mah, 2:25.80); 4x100m medley: Maharashtra, 4:29.59. Boys: 800m freestyle: Aneesh Gowda (Kar, 8:40.29).

Weightlifting: Under-21: Boys: 89kg: E. Srikanth (TN; snatch 130kg, clean and jerk 161kg, total 291kg); 81kg: Gulap Gogoi (Asm; 120, 155, 275). Girls: 76kg: Anjali Joshi (Pun; 79, 101, 180).

Under-17: Boys: 89kg: Suditya Boruah (Asm; 114, 137, 251); 81kg: Shaik Lal Basheer (AP; 112, 142, 254). Girls: 76kg: Jyoti Yadav (Har; 73, 106, 179).

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Feb 18, 2020 12:36:45 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/other-sports/khelo-india-youth-games-soubrity-mondal-makes-a-splash/article30609307.ece

Next Story