Other Sports

Khelo India | Shivangi swims to her fifth gold

Pleased: Hariharan Amsakarunam and R. Ruban Kumar present a happy picture after their success in U-17 badminton doubles final.

Pleased: Hariharan Amsakarunam and R. Ruban Kumar present a happy picture after their success in U-17 badminton doubles final.  

TN shuttlers Hariharan and Ruban Kumar win under-17 crown

Assam’s Shivangi Sarma (Assam) collected her fifth individual gold medal (under-21 girls’ 50m freestyle, 27.43), while Swadesh Mondal (West Bengal) took his fourth title (under-17 boys’ 50m breaststroke, 31.09) in the swimming events at the Khelo India Games here on Tuesday.

In under-21 boys, Anurag Singh (Delhi, 1500m freestyle, 16:14.56), Mihir Ambre (Maharashtra, 50m freestyle, 23.61) and S. Danush (Tamil Nadu, 50m breaststroke, 28.95) also struck gold.

In under-17, Apeksha Fernanades (Maharashtra, 50m breaststroke, 34.56) and Kenisha Gupta (Maharashtra, 50m freestyle, 27.29) among girls and Bikram Changmai (Delhi, 200m butterfly, 2:05.29) among boys also added to their collection of gold medals.

S. Hiten Mittal (Karnataka, boys’ 50m freestyle, 23.90) shone among under-17 swimmers.

Badminton: The Telengana duo of Bokka Navaneeth-Vardhan Goud P. Vishnu rallied to beat Manipur’s Khwairakpam Manjit Singh-Konthoujam Dingku Singh pair 18-21, 21-13, 21-16 in a keenly-fought under-21 boys’ badminton doubles final at the Khelo India Youth Games here on Tuesday.

In under-17 final, Tamil Nadu’s Hariharan Amsakarunam and R. Ruban Kumar displayed a clinical performance to outsmart Haryana’s Aryan and Bharat Raghav — who beat Shubham Patel (Rajasthan) 21-19, 21-19 in the under-17 singles final — 21-12, 21-13.

Amit Rathore (Madhya Pradesh) defeated K. Sathish Kumar (Tamil Nadu) 21-18, 21-19 for under-21 boys’ title.

Mir Tasnim Irfan Ali (Gujarat) beat Unnati Bist (Uttarakhand) 15-21, 21-10, 21-14 and Sakshi Phogat (Rajasthan) pipped Riya Habbu (Maharashtra) 21-16, 23-21 for girls’ under-21 and under-17 crowns respectively.

Kavya Gupta and Khushi Gupta (Delhi) beat Arul Bala Radhakrishnan and V.S. Varsha (Tamil Nadu) 21-17, 21-15 for under-21 girls' doubles title. Riza Kannangayath Mehreen and Jolly Treesa (Kerala) beat Ankita Gogoi and Isha Rani Baruah (Assam) 21-10, 2-15 to take under-17 girls' doubles crown.

Weightlifting: Uttar Pradesh lifters Pradeep Yadav (total 295kg) and Gautam Singh (256kg) bagged the 102kg under-21 and under-17 gold medals respectively.

K.V. Singh (Madhya Pradesh, under-21, 284kg) and Manjula Ashok (Andhra Pradesh, under-17, 259kg) won the boys’ 96kg titles.

Akshata Kamath (Karnataka, under-21,185kg) and Vaishnavi Pawar (Maharashtra, under-17, 134kg) secured girls’ 81kg top honours.

Boxing: Even as Haryana boxers won eight gold in under-17 finals, Sneha (Himachal Pradesh) upset Lashu Yadav (Haryana) to claim the under-17 girls’ 66kg gold medal. Maharashtra had six titles.

Football: Mizoram (M. Lalpektluanha-37) beat Assam 1-0 for boys’ under-17 honours.

Hockey: Uttar Pradesh defeated Haryana via penalty shoot-out (3-1) following a goalless regulation period and Haryana (Reetom, Gagandeep Kaur-2, Mahima, Usha) beat Jharkhand (Albela-2, Sangeeta) 5-3 for the under-21 boys’ and girls’ titles.

Maharashtra stays on top with 234 medals, including 74 gold, to go past its previous total of 228 in Pune.

Important results (winners only)

Badminton: Boys: Under-21: Amit Rathore. Doubles: Bokka Navaneeth & Vardhan Goud P. Vishnu (TS). Under-17: Bharat Raghav (TN). Doubles: Hariharan Amsakarunam & R. Ruban Kumar (TN).

Girls: Under-21: Mir Tasnim Irfan Ali (Guj). Doubles: Kavya Gupta & Khushi Gupta (Del).

Under-17: Sakshi Phogat (Raj). Doubles: Ankita Gogoi & Isha Rani Baruah (Asm).

Swimming: Boys: Under-21: 1500m freestyle: Anurag Singh (Del, 16:14.56); 50m freestyle: Mihir Ambre (Mah, 23.61); 50m breaststroke: S. Danush (TN, 28.95).

Under-17: 200m butterfly: Changmai (Del, 2:05.29); 50m freestyle: S. Hiten Mittal (Kar, 23.90); 50m breaststroke: Swadesh Mondal (WB, 31.09).

Girls: Under-21: 50m freestyle: Shivangi Sarma (Asm, 27.43). Under-17: 50m breaststroke: Apeksha Fernanades (Mah, 34.56); 50m freestyle: Kenisha Gupta (Mah, 27.29).

Weightlifting: Boys: Under-21: 102kg: Pradeep Yadav (UP, total 295kg); 96kg: K.V. Singh (MP, 284). Under-17: 102kg: Gautam Singh (256); 96kg: Manjula Ashok (AP, 259).

Girls: Under-21: 81kg: Akshata Kamath (Kar, 185); Under-17: Vaishnavi Pawar (Mah, 134).

Football: Under-17: Boys: Mizoram.

Hockey: Under-21: Boys: Uttar Pradesh. Girls: Haryana.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Feb 17, 2020 1:32:03 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/other-sports/khelo-india-shivangi-swims-to-her-fifth-gold/article30617634.ece

Next Story