Other Sports

Dharmender bags Laser Standard class title

(From left) Vir Menon (Laser 4.7), Sharif Khan (Laser Radial), Dharmender Singh (Laser Standard), Kavya Selvi (Laser 4.7) and Shaila Charles (Laser Radial). Photo: K. Ramesh Babu

(From left) Vir Menon (Laser 4.7), Sharif Khan (Laser Radial), Dharmender Singh (Laser Standard), Kavya Selvi (Laser 4.7) and Shaila Charles (Laser Radial). Photo: K. Ramesh Babu  

more-in

Dharmender Singh of AYN won the title in the Laser Standard competition of the Laser National sailing championship which concluded at the Hussainsagar Lake here on Saturday.

Dharmender chalked up only 16 penalty points in this hard-fought competition. Second-placed Jasveer Singh, also from AYN, was way behind with a tally of 27 penalty points, while former champion Gajender Singh was third with 33 penalties.

Dharmender was also adjudged winner of the Kelly Rao Trophy for the best sailor without discards. AYN sailors dominated the show in the Standard rig.

Vir Menon won the 4.7 class competition and finished with an unbeaten record in the event. He also won the Secunderabad Sailing Club Trophy for best sailor without discards and emerged best in the youth category in the Radial rig.

B.T. Meghana of Tamil Nadu Sailing Association bagged the silver in the women’s Radial rig for the third time in a row.

The results: Laser Standard class: 10th race: 1. Jasveer Singh (AYN), 2. Dharmender Singh (AYN), 3. Gajender Singh (AYN), 4. B.K. Rout (EMESA), 5. Gurjeet Singh (AYN).

11th race: 1. Dharmender Singh, 2. Gitesh Kumar (AYN), 3. Jasveer Singh, 4. B. Mohapatra (AYN), 5. Gurjeet Singh.

12th race: 1. Dharmender Singh, 2. Ramesh Kumar (AYN), 3. B. Mohapatra, 4. Jasveer Singh, 5. Gajender Singh.

Laser 4.7 class: 10th race: 1. Vir Menon (RMYC), 2. Shikhar Garg (NSS Bhopal), 3. M. Ravindhar (TNSA), 4. Dheer Singhi (RMYC), 5. Vishnu Sujeesh (TNSA).

11th race: 1. Vir Menon, 2. Shikhar Garg, 3. Nicholas Patrick (TNSA), 4. Vishnu Sujeesh (TNSA), 5. Dheer Singhi.

12th race: 1. Vir Menon, 2. M. Ravindhar, 3. Dheer Singhi, 4. Vishnu Sujeesh, 5. Shikhar Garg.

Overall winners:

Laser Standard: 1. Dharmender Singh (16 penalty points), 2. Jasveer Singh (27), 3. Gajender Singh (33).

Kelly Rao Trophy for best sailor without discards: Dharmender Singh.

Women’s Laser Radial class winners: 1. Shaila Charles (NSS Bhopal-278), 2. B.T. Meghana (TNSA-285), 3. Ekta Yadav (NSS Bhopal-373).

Laser 4.7 class: 1. Vir Menon10), 2. M. Ravindhar (31), 3. Shikhar Garg (33).

Secunderabad Sailing Club Trophy for best sailor without discards: Vir Menon.

Youth category winners: Laser Standard: 1. Rakesh Yadav (EMESA), 2. Abhimanyu Panwar (RMYC), 3. A.S. Rajput (NSS Bhopal).

Laser Radial class: 1. Vir Menon, 2. Vishal Thakur (NSS Bhopal), 3. Dheer Singhi.

Laser 4.7 class: Boys: 1. Shikhar Garg (NSS Bhopal), 2. Vishnu Sujeesh (TNSA), 3. Koteshwar Rao (EMESA); Girls: 1. Kavya Selvi (TNSA), 2. Ananya Siwatch (EMESA), 3. Gauri Agarwal (EMESA).

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Sport Other Sports
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 26, 2020 8:52:04 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/other-sports/dharmender-bags-laser-standard-class-title/article6229266.ece

Next Story