Other Sports

Commonwealth chess championship: Fantastic fifth for Abhijeet Gupta

Tania Sachdev and Abhijeet Gupta with their reward.

Tania Sachdev and Abhijeet Gupta with their reward.   | Photo Credit: Special Arrangement

Tania Sachdev’s reign continues as Indians complete a medal sweep

Favourite Abhijeet Gupta claimed his fifth title as India swept medals in all 16 sections of the Commonwealth chess championship here on Sunday.

After two other leaders, S. L. Narayanan and Aravindh Chithambaram, drew their top board battle in 32 moves, Abhijeet caught Arjun Erigaisi in a checkmating net in 39 moves to reach 7.5 points.

Aravindh topped a three-way tie for the second spot with Swapnil Dhopade and Narayanan at seven points.

Tania Sachdev retained the women’s title after an anxious wait. After being tied at six points with Divya Deshmukh, Tania took the title on superior tie-break score. Bhakti Kulkarni came third.

The medallists:

Open: 1. Abhijeet Gupta (7.5 points), 2. Aravindh Chithambaram (7), 3. Swapnil Dhopade (7).

Women: 1. Tania Sachdev (6), 2. Divya Deshmukh (6), 3. Bhakti Kulkarni (5.5).

Open: Under-8: 1. Chinmay Kowshik (6), 2. Vivaan Saraogi (5.5), 3. Amogh Bisht (5.5); Under-10: 1. Yash Bharadia (6), 2. A.R. Ilamparthi (6), 3. Daaevik Wadhawan (6); Under-12: 1. Garv Gaur (5.5), 2. Tanmay Jain (5.5), 3. Shreyansh Patnaik (5.5); Under-14: 1. L. R. Srihari (6), 2. Rohith Krishna (5.5), 3. Aditya Gampa (5.5); Under-16: 1. Arjun Erigaisi (6.5), 2. Dhrupad Kashyap (5), 3. Jinan Jomon (5); Under-18: 1. P. Iniyan (7), 2. Gaurav Zagade (5), 3. Vedant Panesar (4.5); Under-20: 1. Suyog Wagh (5.5), 2. Indrajit Mahindrakar (5.5), 3. Nilsu Pattnayak (5).

Girls: Under-8: 1. Aishani Pathak (6), 2. Yatee Kothari (6), 3. Tashna Aggarwal (5.5); Under-10: 1. Sneha Halder (6), 2. Hiya Panchal (6), 3. A.N. Shefali (5.5); Under-12: 1. Riddhi Patel (6), 2. G. Tejaswini (5.5), 3. Yashita Rout (5); Under-14: 1. Divya Deshmukh (6), 2. Yash Bir (5.5), 3. Chinnam Vyshnavi (5); Under-16: 1. Bristy Mukherjee (6), 2. Meenatchi Rajam (5.5), 3. Nityata Jain (5); Under-18: 1. K. Priyanka (6.5), 2. Sanskriti Goyal (6), 3. Srishti Pandey (5); Under-20: 1. Rutuja Bakshi (5.5), 2. Vishwa Shah (5), 3. B. Mounika Akshaya (5).

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jul 10, 2020 12:51:31 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/other-sports/commonwealth-chess-championship-fantastic-fifth-for-abhijeet-gupta/article28313734.ece

Next Story