National

Full list of Union Cabinet and Council of Ministers

After Union Cabinet reshuffle, President Ram Nath Kovind and the Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the newly inducted Ministers. Also seen are Nirmala Sitharaman, Piyush Goyal, Dharmendra Pradhan and Muktar Abbas Naqvi who are elevated to the Cabinet rank.

After Union Cabinet reshuffle, President Ram Nath Kovind and the Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the newly inducted Ministers. Also seen are Nirmala Sitharaman, Piyush Goyal, Dharmendra Pradhan and Muktar Abbas Naqvi who are elevated to the Cabinet rank.   | Photo Credit: R.V. Moorthy

more-in

Here is the new list of the Union Council of Ministers after the reshuffling of Union Cabinet on September 3, 2017.

The key changes made during the third reshuffle of Union Council of Ministers include elevating Nirmala Sitharaman to Cabinet rank and giving her the key Defence Portfolio; Suresh Prabhu being shifted from Railways to Commerce and Industry; Piyush Goyal being given the Cabinet rank with Railways as his portfolio.

There are five form of bureaucrats in the newly inducted Ministers of State and three of them holding independent charge.

 

Prime Minister and Cabinet Ministers

Narendra ModiPrime Minister and also in-charge of: Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.
Rajnath SinghHome
Sushma SwarajExternal Affairs
Arun JaitleyFinance and Corporate Affairs.
Nitin Jairam GadkariRoad Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
Suresh PrabhuCommerce and Industry.
D.V. Sadananda GowdaStatistics and Programme Implementation.
Uma BharatiDrinking Water and Sanitation.
Ramvilas PaswanConsumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Maneka Sanjay GandhiWomen and Child Development
AnanthkumarChemicals and Fertilizers; and Parliamentary Affairs
Ravi Shankar PrasadLaw and Justice; and Electronics and Information Technology
Jagat Prakash NaddaHealth and Family Welfare
Ashok Gajapathi Raju PusapatiCivil Aviation
Anant GeeteHeavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
Harsimrat Kaur BadalFood Processing Industries
Narendra Singh TomarRural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines.
Chaudhary Birender SinghSteel.
Jual OramTribal Affairs
Radha Mohan SinghAgriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Thaawar Chand GehlotSocial Justice and Empowerment.
Smriti Zubin IraniTextiles; and Information and Broadcasting.
Dr. Harsh VardhanScience and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Prakash JavadekarHuman Resource Development
Dharmendra PradhanPetroleum and Natural Gas; and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Piyush GoyalRailways; and Coal.
Nirmala SitharamanDefence
Mukhtar Abbas NaqviMinority Affairs.

 

Minister of State (Independent Charge)

Rao Inderjit SinghPlanning; and Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Santosh Kumar GangwarLabour and Employment.
Shripad Yesso NaikAyurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH).
Giriraj SinghMicro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
Dr. Jitendra SinghDevelopment of North Eastern Region; Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space.
Dr. Mahesh SharmaCulture; and Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Manoj SinhaCommunications; and Railways.
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh RathoreYouth Affairs and Sports; and Information and Broadcasting.
Raj Kumar SinghPower; and New and Renewable Energy
Hardeep Singh PuriHousing and Urban Affairs.
Alphons KannanthanamTourism; and Electronics and Information Technology.

 

Ministers of State

Shiv Pratap ShuklaFinance.
Vijay GoelParliamentary Affairs; and Statistics and Programme Implementation.
Ashwini Kumar ChaubeyHealth and Family Welfare.
Virender KumarWomen and Child Development; and Minority Affairs
Anantkumar HegdeSkill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Gajendra Singh ShekhawatAgriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Dr. Satya Pal SinghHuman Resource Development; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
General(Retd.) V.K. SinghExternal Affairs.
Santosh Kumar GangwarFinance
Faggan Singh KulasteHealth and Family Welfare
S.S. AhluwaliaDrinking Water and Sanitation.
Ramdas AthawaleSocial Justice and Empowerment.
Ram Kripal YadavRural Development.
Haribhai Parthbhai ChaudharyMines; and Coal.
Giriraj SinghMicro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Hansraj Gangaram AhirHome Affairs.
Ramesh Chandappa JigajinagiDrinking Water and Sanitation
Rajen GohainRailways.
Parshottam RupalaAgriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Panchayati Raj.
M.J. AkbarExternal Affairs.
Upendra KushwahaHuman Resource Development.
Radhakrishnan P.Finance; and Shipping.
Kiren RijijuHome Affairs
Krishan PalSocial Justice and Empowerment.
Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai BhabhorTribal Affairs.
Vishnu Deo SaiSteel
Sudarshan BhagatTribal Affairs.
Y.S. ChowdaryScience and Technology; and Earth Sciences
Jayant SinhaCivil Aviation.
Babul SupriyoHeavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
Sadhvi Niranjan JyotiFood Processing Industries.
Vijay SamplaSocial Justice and Empowerment.
Arjun Ram MeghwalParliamentary Affairs; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
Ajay TamtaTextiles
Krishna RajAgriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Mansukh L. MandaviyaRoad Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Anupriya PatelHealth and Family Welfare
C.R. ChaudharyConsumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Commerce and Industry.
P.P. ChaudharyLaw and Justice; and Corporate Affairs.
Subhash Ramrao BhamreDefence.

 

 

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 18, 2020 11:05:02 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/union-council-of-ministers-and-their-portfolios/article19614564.ece

Next Story