National

Assembly and Lok Sabha bypolls in 17 States and Puducherry | Full list of winners

Election officials carry EVM's to the counting room for the byelections of 74-Rangapara LAC at Tezpur in Sonitpur district on Thursday, October 24, 2019.

Election officials carry EVM's to the counting room for the byelections of 74-Rangapara LAC at Tezpur in Sonitpur district on Thursday, October 24, 2019.   | Photo Credit: PTI

more-in

Here are the complete results of 51 Assembly seats and two Lok Sabha seats spread across 17 States and the UT of Puducherry.

Counting of votes was held today for 51 Assembly seats and two Lok Sabha constituencies spread across 17 States and one Union Territory where bypolls were held on October 21. Among the 51 Assembly seats, BJP won 16 and Congress won 12 seats.

Here are the final results from each State:

Assembly seats

Arunachal Pradesh

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

Khonsa WestChakat AbohIndependent

 

Assam

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

RatabariBijoy MalakarBJP
JaniaRafiqul IslamAIUDF
RangaparaRajen BorthakurBJP
SonariNabanita HandiqueBJP

 

Bihar

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

KishanganjQamrul HodaAIMIM
Simri BakhtiarpurZafar AlamRJD
DaraundhaKarnjeet Singh alias Vyas SinghIndependent
NathnagarLakshmikant MandalJD(U)
BelharRamdeo YadavRJD

 

Chhattisgarh

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

ChitrakotRajman VenjamINC

 

Gujarat

Constituency

Candidate name              

Party

Tharad           Rajput Gulabsinh Pirabai     INC   
RadhanpurDesai Raghubhai MerajbhaiINC
KheraluAjmalji Valaji ThakorBJP
BayadPatel Jashubhai ShivabhaiINC
AmraiwadiJagdish Ishwarbhai PatelBJP
LunawadaJigneshkumar SevakBJP

 

Himachal Pradesh

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

DharamshalaVishal NehriaBJP
PachhadReena KashyapBJP

 

Kerala

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

ManjeshwarM.C. KamaruddinIUML
ErnakulamVinodINC
AroorAdv. Shanimol OsmanINC
KonniAdv. K.U. Jenish KumarCPI(M)
VattiyoorkavuAdv. V.K. PrasanthCPI(M)

 

Madhya Pradesh

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

JhabuaKantilal BhuriaINC

 

Meghalaya

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

ShellaBalajied Kupar SynremUDP

 

Odisha

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

BijepurRita SahuBJD

 

Puducherry

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

Kamaraj NagarA. JohnkumarINC

 

Punjab

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

PhagwaraBalwinder Singh DhaliwalINC
MukerianIndu BalaINC
DakhaManpreet Singh AyaliSAD
JalalabadRaminder Singh AwlaINC

 

Rajasthan

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

MandawaRita ChoudharyINC
KhinwsarNarayan BeniwalRLP

 

Sikkim

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

Poklok-KamrangPrem Singh TamangSKM
Martam-Rumtek(BL)Sonam Tsh VenchungpaBJP
Gangtok(BL)Yong Shering LepchaBJP

 

Tamil Nadu

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

VikravandiMuthamilselvan. RAIADMK
NanguneriNarayanan. VAIADMK

 

Telangana

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

HuzurnagarSaidi Reddy ShanampudiTRS

 

Uttar Pradesh

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

GangohKirat SinghBJP
RampurDr. Tazeen FatmaSP
IglasRajkumar SahyogiBJP
Lucknow Cantt.Suresh Chandra TiwariBJP
GovindnagarSurendra MaithaniBJP
ManikpurAanand ShuklaBJP
PratapgarhRajkumar PalApna Dal
ZaidpurGaurav KumarSP
JalalpurDr. Chhaya VermaBSP
Balha (SC)Saroj SonkarBJP

 

Lok Sabha seats

Bihar

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

SamastipurPrince RajLJP

 

Maharashtra

Constituency

Candidate name

Party

SataraShriniwas Dadasaheb PatilNCP

 

Results sourced from: http://results.eci.gov.in/

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 13, 2019 10:20:02 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/assembly-and-lok-sabha-bypolls-in-17-states-and-puducherry-full-list-of-winners/article29786444.ece

Next Story