RELIGION
Triveni Ramayanam : Jaya Srinivasan, Tattvaloka Auditorium, Eldams Rd., 6 p.m.
Kambanum Azhwargalum : Kidambi Narayanan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m
Vicharasagara : Satyavratananda, Kesari HSS., Pondy Bazaar Extn., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.
Siva Sthalangal : M. Muthukrishnan, Sri Sankara Vidyalaya MHSS., Velachery Main Rd., East Tambaram, 7 p.m.
Mahaperiyava Mahimai: P. Swaminathan, Sri Kapaleeswarar Temple, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.
CULTURE
Dakshina Chitra and Madrs Craft Foundation : Inauguration of Utsavam 2019 - Women and Goddesses: Myth and Reality, ECR, 10 a.m.
AIM For SEVA : Dance programme by Anita Ratnam, The Music Academy, T.T.K. Rd., Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.
GENERAL
Arunodaya Centre For Street and Working Children and UNICEF : Inauguration of State level children consultation to draft children manifesto, Hotel Pandian, 10 a.m.
Indian Bank : International Women’s day celebrations, IMAGE Auditorium, MRC Nagar, R.A. Puram, 6 p.m.
Desha Dhwani : Panel discussion on ‘Mental Wellness, Stigma, Prevention and Cure,’, Shri Geeta Bhavan, Lloyds Rd., Gopalapuram, 10 a.m.
Sankara Nethralaya Academy : Seminar on ‘Medical Technology in Health Care: A Driving Force,’, V.D. Swami Auditorium, Sankara Nethralaya College Rd., Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.
Rajalakshmi Engineering College : College Day, Thandalam, 10 a.m.
SRM Valliammai Engineering College : Programme on ‘Math Fest 2k19’, Kattankulathur, 9 a.m.
Sriram Engineering College : Silver Jubilee celebrations, 11 a.m. and College Day, Perumalpattu, 4.30 p.m.
Prathyusha Engineering College : Annual cultural ‘Pravrithi ‘19,’, Aranvoyalkuppam, 9 a.m.
M.N.M. Jain Engineering College : Cultural fest ‘Rapture 19.’. Thoraipakkam, 9.30 a.m.
Pachaiyappa’s College : State level leadership training camp, EVR Salai, Shenoy Nagar, 10 a.m.
Loyola College : Inauguration of training programme by UGC, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.
D.G. Vaishnav College : 52nd Graduation Day, Arumbakkam, 10 a.m.
Velammal College For Women : Annual Day, Anna Nagar East, 11 a.m.
Annai Velankanni’s College For Women : Cultural fest ‘Astral 2019’, Saidapet, 9.30 a.m.
Institute of Child Health and Hospital for Children Egmore and LSDSS : Rare Disease Day’, ICH Auditorium, Egmore, Noon
The Hindu Higher Secondary Alumni Association : Meetiing, Raga Sudha Hall, Mylapore, 4 p.m.
Bala Mandir Kamaraj Trust : Alumni Meeting, G.N. Chetty Rd., T. Nagar, 11 a.m.
Theosophical Society (Kilpauk Lodge): Meeting, Dewan Rama Rd., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.
Asha Nivas Social Service Centre : International Women’s Day celebrations, Kannagi Nagar, Thoraipakkam, 11 a.m.
Sri Krishna Sweet and Sri Sathya Seva Organisation : Programme on ‘Sai Saranam’, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.
YMCA Kilpauk Toastmasters Club : Meeting, YMCA Kilpauk, Halls Rd., 3.30 p.m.
Narcotics Anonymous : Meetings, Turning Point Group, Arul Kadal Aikiya Aalayam, Santhome High Rd. and New Attitude Group, St. Andrews Church, Choolai, 7 p.m.
Al-Anon : Meetings, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; Alagu Andavar Temple, Korukkupet; God Given Opportunity AFG, Sevaipriya Trust, Poonga Nagar, Thiruvottiyur; Inaintha Sakthi Kuzhu, Sivan Nagar Association, New Washermenpet; Recovery AFG, Risen Christ Church, Peravallur, Kolathur; and Balwadi School, Kavarapalayam Main Rd., Avadi, 7 p.m.
Alcoholics Anonymous : Meetings, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; PS HSS., Mylapore; Advent Christian Middle School, Velachery Rd., Sembakkam; Risen Christ Church, Paper Mills Rd., Peravallur; Alagu Muthu Mariyamman Tirumana Mandapam, Periyar Salai; St. Present Church, Johny John Khan Mirshahibpet; E.C.I. Zion School, 100 ft. Rd., Ekkatuthangal; Karthikeyan MHSS., Saligramam; St. Vincent School, Assumption Church, Railway Colony, Choolaimedu; Faith Christian Church, Madha Kovil St., Nerkundram; Govt. HSS., Madhiravedu Rd., Velappan Chavadi; and Sevapriya Trust, Poonga Nagar, Thiruvottiyur, 7 p.m.