RELIGION
Gita: Amitananda, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Chinmaya Nagar, Virugambakkam, 7 p.m.
Narayaneeyam: B. Sundarkumar, Sri Rama Bhaktha Samajam, Second Main Rd., Sri Krishna Nagar, Chromepet, 7 p.m.
Satsang: Asutoshananda, 668, School Rd., Anna Nagar West extn., 5.30 p.m.
Astavakra Samhita: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar Extension, T. Nagar, 6 p.m
Nama Sankeertanam: Ramani Bhagavatar, Aasthika Samajam, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.
Nampillai Vaibhavam: K.B.Devarajan, Andalammal Matam, 84, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.45 p.m.
Kaisika Puranam: P.V.Seshadri, Srinivasaperumal Koil, Vellala St., Purasawakkam, 8 a.m.
Arutperunjothi Agaval: S. Saravanan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.
Kandar Anubhoothi: Muthukrishnan, P.S.HSS., Mylapore, 6 p.m.
Sri Ramakrishnarin Amudha Mozhigal: Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.
CULTURE
Organising Committee: Launch of former Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi’s ‘Nenjukku Needhi’-sixth volume, Anna Arivalayam, Teynampet, 5 p.m.
Sri Ragam Fine Arts: Art Festival, Thiruvaduthrai T.N. Rajarathinam Kalai Arangam, R.A.Puram, 6 p.m.
Kalachuvadu: Launch of publication, Book Point, Anna Salai, 5.45 p.m.
Baala Kalasaagaram Trust: Inauguration of Margazhi Music Festival, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 4.30 p.m.
GENERAL
Meenakshi Academy of Higher Education and Research: Convocation, Governor K. Rosaiah participates, Enathur, Kancheepuram, 11.30 a.m.
Organising committee: Panel discussion on Indian music and the new technologies, Computer Science and Engineering Department, IIT Madras, 2 p.m.
Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan: ‘Bhavan’s Naatya Utsav’ and presentation of award to Malavika Sarukkai, Chief Justice of India P.Sathasivam partivcipates, Bhavan’s TAG auditorium, Kilpauk, 6 p.m.
Dept. of Visual Communication, Ethiraj College and Dept. of Media Sciences: Inauguration of exhibition ‘Flashback’, CEG, Anna University, Guindy, 5 p.m.
The Indian Academy of Geriatrics and Regional Geriatric Centre: Conference, Hotel Green Park, 8 a.m.
Sattapanchayath Iyakkam: Launch of telephone service centre against corruption, Sir Pitty Thyagaraya Hall, T.Nagar, 4 p.m.
Bala Mandir Research Foundation: Seminar on Children’s Rights and Responsibilities, Bala Mandir German Hall, Prakasam St., T Nagar, 10 a.m.
Madras Christian Federation: Joy of Christmas event, Santhome community service centre, Santhome, 11.30 a.m.
Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd and Public Relations Society of India: National Conference on PR, Corporate Communications and Emerging Trends in CSR, The Accord Metropolitan, 10 a.m.
Vasan Eye Care Hospital: Eye screening camp, TANTIS, Anthony Salai, Devi Karumari Amman Nagar, Valasaravakkam, 10 a.m.
MedIndia Hospitals: Workshop on gastrointestinal endoscopy, Hotel Le Royal Meridien, 8 a.m.
The Institute of Company Secretaries of India and Saveetha School of Management: Workshop on Companies Act 2013, ICSI-SIRC House, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.
Tamil Nadu Differently Abled Federation Charitable Trust and State Forum for Rights of All Women with Disabilities: Presentation of Malala Award to best supporters of differently abled, Vidyasagar auditorium, Kotturpuram, 10 a.m.
Salahuddin Training Academy: Workshop, New College, Royapettah, 9.30 a.m.
MEASI Institute of Management: NCIM Alumni Meet, Peters Road, 10 a.m
Tara Books: Open house, Book Building, CGE colony, Thiruvanmiyur, 10 a.m.
CASCADE Montessori Resource Centre: Seminar, Sriram Nagar Main Rd., Thiruvanmiyur, 2.30 p.m.
Indian Medical Association Tamil Nadu State: Meeting, Hotel Kohinoor Asiana, Semmanchery, 6 p.m.
Sevalaya: Christmas celebration, Kasuva village, Thiruninravur, 11 a.m.
C.P.R Environmental Education Centre: Lecture on ‘The Scots James Anderson and Edward Balfour: Science in the 18th and 19th century Madras’, Eldams Rd., Alwarpet, 11 a.m.
Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain College for Women: Eye camp, 96, Vepery High Rd., 10 a.m.
Lions Club of Central Madras: Quiz competition, Sri V.D. Swami Auditorium, 7th floor, Sankara Nethralaya, College Rd., 3.30 p.m.
SSS Jain College for Women: Shasun Bazaar, T.Nagar, 8.45 a.m.
Shasun School of Liberal Education: Symposium on academic excellence, GRT Convention Centre, 10 a.m.
Cascade Montessori Resource Centre: Free video session on enriching parenting skills, 7/9, Sriram Nagar Main Rd., Tiruvanmiyur, 2.30 p.m.
Lions Club International: Christmas carol concert, Zion Matriculation HSS., Selaiyur, 6.30 p.m.
Bhakthavatsalam Memorial College for Women: Graduation Day, Korattur, 11 a.m.
Anna Nagar Tamil Peravai: Meeting, Leo Matric HSS., Anna Nagar West Extn., 6 p.m.
Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Lazarus Church, Foreshore Estate and St. Andrew’s Church, Choolai, 7 p.m.
Al-Anon: Meetings, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; TPI Kalyana Mandapam, Avadi; Alagu Andavar Thirukoil, Korukkupet and Sri Ganapathy Sachidananda Hospital, Velachery, 7 p.m.
Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; P.S. HSS, Mylapore; Advent Christian Middle School, Sembakkam; Risen Christ Church, Peravallur; Alagu Muthu Mariyamman Thirumana Mandapam, Korukkupet; St. Teresa Church, Nungambakkam; ECI Zion School, Ekkatuthangal; Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, Manali Town; Sri Ganapathy Sachidananda Ashram Hospital, Velachery; Karthikeyan Matriculation School, Saligramam; DBI Colony, Avadi; St. Vincent School, Railway Colony, Choolaimedu and CSI Church, Virugambakkam, 7 p.m.