LEGAL EAGLE Q & A

Discrepancy in patta measurements

I own a plot in Mudichur near Tambaram, which I bought 20 years ago. Subsequently, I got my patta for the plot. The measurement on the three sides of the land as shown in the sale deed are in agreement with the patta, but the measurement on the fourth side in the patta is more than that shown in the sale deed by a couple of feet. The surveyor from the Tahsildar's office who after due verification of the patta and the sale deed and physical verification of the land measurements on all the four sides with his records, ruled that only the sale deed measurements will hold good. The surveyor further said that the discrepancy in the patta as for the measurement of that one particular side in question could be an inadvertent error. What is your opinion?

M.R. Babu

Chennai

Minor discrepancies in the patta on measurements and extents of land as stated in the document are not uncommon. While granting building plan approvals, the authorities consider the least of the extents mentioned in the document or in the patta or as per actual site condition.

Your property-related legal queries answered by Partner, RANK Associates, a Chennai-based law firm

Send in your questions to propertyplus@thehindu.co.in. All questions must have a full name and address. The replies here are general and readers are requested to seek independent legal advice.

The Hindu or RANK will not be responsible for consequences of actions taken by the readers pursuant to this column.

***

FIVE YEAR FOCUS

A weekly round-up of indicative property prices in one area of Chennai that shows how the value of real estate has moved over the last five years.

THIS WEEK: GOPALAPURAM

Strategic Consulting, JLL

Related Topics
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 18, 2021 7:35:05 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/features/homes-and-gardens/q-and-a/discrepancy-in-patta-measurements/article7285951.ece

Next Story