Tamil Nadu 2016

AIADMK releases list of candidates for 2016 Assembly polls

more-in

The All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) General Secretary Jayalalithaa announced the list of 227 candidates for the May 16 Assembly elections.

Releasing the list here on Monday, Ms. Jayalalithaa declared that she will re-contest from R.K.Nagar constituency in Chennai. Ms. Jayalalithaa also said that she will start her campaign from RK Nagar constituency on April 9.

State Finance Minister O. Panneerselvam will contest from Bodinayakkanur but Electricity Minister Natham R. Viswanathan will move to Athur constituency. Prominent among those who have been left out are Higher Education Minister P. Palaniappan and IT Minister Mukkur Subramanian.

The AIADMK supremo has balanced the list with plenty of new faces while leaving out many sitting MLAs and by giving seats to old-timers and loyalists besides fielding 31 women candidates, including herself.

Former DMK MLA Parithi Ilamvazhuthi, former DMDK MLAs Panruti S. Ramachandran and Mafoi K. Pandiarajan, and former PMK MLA M. Kalaiarasu, who defected to the AIADMK, have also been given ticket. She has also fielded P.T. Elangovan, former PMK MP, who fell out with party founder S. Ramadoss, in the Dharmapuri constituency.

Leaders of the AIADMK alliance have been allotted the remaining seats. Actor R. Sarathkumar, leader of the All India Samathuva Makkal Katchi (Tiruchendur) and comedian Karunas, leader of the Mukkulathor Pulipadai (Tiruvadanai) secured a seat each.

Republican Party leader C.K. Tamilarasan (Maduranthagam-reserved), Tamil Nadu Kongu Ilaignar Peravai leader U. Thaniarasu (Kangeyam), Manithaneya Makkal Katchi (Nagapattinum and Ottanchathiram), and Tamil Maanila Muslim League leader Sheik Dawood (Kadayanallur) are the other candidates. All of them will contest in Two Leaves symbol.

On April 5 and 6, the ADMK >released a new set of names for nine constituencies that replaced the earlier ones (indicated in rounded brackets in the updated list below).

Following is the list of candidates:

Jayalalithaa - R.K. Nagar

O. Panneerselvam - Bodinayakkanur

Former DGP R. Natraj - Mylapore

K.S. Vijaykumar - Gummidipoondi

P. Balaraman - Ponneri

P.M. Narasimhan - Tiruttani

A Baskaran - Thiruvallur

V. Alexander - Ambattur

T.A. Ezhumalai - Poonamallee

D. Jayakumar - Royapuram

P. Dhanapal - Avinashi

Natham Vishwanathan - Aathur

Parithi Ellamvazhuthi - Egmore

Panruti Ramachandran - Alandur

C. Ponnaiyan - Saidapet

M.C. Munusamy - Velachery

K.S. Seenivasan - Harbour

V.N. Ravi - Virugambakkam

B. Sathyanarayanan (replacing Saraswathi Rengasamy) - Theagaraya Nagar

Leo N. Sundaram - Shollinganallur

M. Kothandapani - Thiruporur

Mythili Thirunavukkarasu - Kancheepuram

Walajabad P. Ganesan - Uthiramerur

K. Palani - Sriperumbudur

K.A. Senkotaiyan - Gobichettipalayam

Thousand Lights - Valarmathi

Gokula Indira - Anna Nagar

C.R. Saraswathi (replacing C.V. Elangovan) - Pallavaram

V. Neelakandan - Thiru Vi Ka Nagar

Chitlapakkam Rajendran - Tambaram

R. Kamalakannan - Chengalpattu

Kasturi Vasu - Valparai

Arun Kumar - Coimbatore North

Arjunan - Coimbatore South

Singai Muthu - Singanallur

Velumani - Thondamuthur

A. Natarajan - Palladam

V. Senthil Balaji - Aravakurichi

Vinod - Udhagamandalam

Kalaichelvan - Gudalur

Ramu - Coonnor

O.K. Chinnaraj - Mettupalayam

Vijayakumar - Tirupur North

Easwaran - Bhavanisagar

Karupannan - Bhavani

Raja Krishnan - Anthiyur

V.P. Subramani - Modakuruchi

Ponnusamy - Dharapuram

A. Noor Jahan - Chepauk

Seval R. Velu - Vikravandi

Kumaraguru - Ulundurpet

Seval G. Kothandaraman - Thirukoyilur

Rajasekhar - Sankarapuram

C.V. Shanmugam - Villupuram

M. Chakrapani - Vaanur

Annadurai - Mailam

S.P. Rajendran - Tindivanam

Govindasamy - Gingee

Sevoor Ramachandran - Aarani

K. Mohan - Cheyyar

Sellur K. Raju - Madurai West

M. Jayapal - Madural Central

S.S. Saravanan - Madurai South

V.V. Rajan Chellappa (replacing M.S. Pandian) - Madurai North

M. Manikandan - Ramanathapuram

G. Venkatachalam - Salem West

K.R.S. Saravanan - Salem North

A.B. Sakthivel - Salem South

K.S. Thennarasu - Erode East

R. Varadharajan - Erode West

R. Manoharan (replacing S. Tamizharasi) - Tiruchi West

S. Tamizharasi (replacing R. Manoharan) - Tiruchi East

Nainar Nagendran - Tirunelveli

M. Vijaykumar - Nanguneri

Thalavai Sundaram - Kanyakumari

V. Dorothy Samson - Nagercoil

N.G. Parthiban - Sholingur

S.R.K. Appu - Katpadi

Sumaithangi C. Elumalai - Ranipet

K.V. Ramdas - Arcot

Neelakantan - Vellore

M. Kalai Arasu- Anaicut

G. Loganathan - Kilvaithinankuppam

Nilofer Kafeel - Vaniyambadi

R.Balasubramani - Ambur

K.C. Veeramani - Jolarpettai

T.T. Kumar - Tirupattur

M. Nagaraj - Uthangarai

C.V. Rajendran - Bargur

V. Govindaraj - Krishnagiri

A.V.M. Madhu (replacing K.P. Munusamy) - Veppanahalli

P. Balakrishna Reddy - Hosur

C. Nagesh - Thali

K.P. Anbazhagan - Palacode

K.P. Munusamy (replacing M.K. Velumani) - Pennagaram

P.T. Elangovan - Dharmapuri

G.S. Kuppusamy - Pappireddipatti

K. Rajan - Tiruvannamalai

K . Selvamani - Kilpennathur

V. Panneerselvam - Kalasapakkam

C.M. Murugan - Polur

S. Ramachandran - Aarani

Kadir Dhandapani - Rishivandiyam

A.S.A. Rajasekar - Sankarapuram

K. Chitra - Yercaud

S.Vetrivel - Omalur

S. Semmalai (replacing A.Chandrasekaran) - Mettur

Edapadi K. Palanichamy - Edapadi

S. Raja - Sangagiri

S.Manonmani - Veerapandi

Chandrasekaran - Senthamangalam

Bhaskar - Namakkal

R.R.Rajendran - Paramatthi Velur

Pon Saraswathi - Tiruchengode

Thangamani - Kumarapalayam

Thoppu N.T. Venkatachalam - Perundurai

E.M.R.Raja - Andhiyur

Kanakaraj - Sulur

V.C. Aarukutti - Goundampalayam

A.Shanmugam - Kinathukadavu

V. Jayaraman - Pollachi

K.Manoharan - Madathukulam

Kumarasamy - Pazhani

Shahjahan - Natham

S.Srinivasan - Dindigul

VPB Paramasivam - Vedasandur

Vijaya Bhaskar - Karur

Chandrasekaran - Kulithalai

R.Chandrasekar - Manapparai

S. Valarmathi - Srirangam

D.Kalaichelvan - Tiruverumbur

M.Vijayamurthy - Lalgudi

Parameswari Murugan - Manachanalur

M. Selvarasu - Musiri

R.T.Ramachandran - Kunnam

Thamarai Rajendran - Ariyalur

JKN Ramajayalingam - Jayamkondan

Kalaichelvan - Vridhachalam

R.Rajasekar - Neyveli

Sathya Paneerselvam - Banruti

MC Sampath - Cuddalore

R.Rajendran - Kurinjipadi

Selvi Ramajeyam - Bhuvanagiri

K.A.Pandiyan - Chidambaram

Radhakrishnan - Mayiladuthurai

S. Buvanraj (replacing Natarajan) - Poompuhar

O.S. Manian (replacing R.Giritharan) - Vedaranyam

S. Kamaraj (replacing T. Sudha) - Mannargudi

A.N.R.Panneerselvam - Tiruvarur

R.Kamaraj - Nannilam

U.Settu - Thiruvidaimaruthur

Ramanathan - Kumbakonam

Duraikannu - Papanasam

M.G.M.Subramanyam - Thiruvaiyaaru

M. Rengasamy - Thanjavur

R.Vaithilingam - Orathanadu

CV Sekar - Pattuktottai

Govindarajan - Peravurani

Vijayabhaskar - Viralimalai

V.R.Karthick - Pudukottai

Vairamuthu - Thirumayam

Kalaichelvan - Alangudi

Rathinasabapathi - Aranthangi

Ilango - Karaikudi

Ashokan - Thirupathur

G. Baskaran - Sivagangai

Periyapullan - Melur

Seenivel - Thiruparankundram

Udakayakumar - Thirumangalam

Neethipathi - Usilampatti

Thanga Thamilchelvan - Aandipatti

STK Jakkayyan - Kambam

Shyam -Rajapalayam

S.G.Subrahmanyam -Sattur

Rajendrabalaji - Sivakasi

Kalanithi - Virudhunagar

Vaigai Selvan (replacing Muthuraja) - Aruppukottai

Dineshbabu - Thiruchuzhi

Ramanathapuram - Manikandan

Krithika Muniasamy - Muthukulathoor

Uma Maheshwari - Vilathikkulam

Chellapandiyan - Tuticorin

Bhuvaneshwaran - Srivaikundam

Ramanujam Ganesh - Kovilpatti

Selva Mohandass - Thenkasi

Karthikeyan - Alangulam

Nayinar Nagendran - Thirunelveli

Murugaiyapandiyan - Ambasamudiram

Thamilmagan Ussain - Palayamkottai

Vijayakumar - Nanguneri

I.S. Inbadurai (Replacing G.T.Lawrence) - Radhapuram

Thalavaisundaram - Kanyakumari

A. Murugesan (replacing Dorothy Samson) - Nagerkoil

Pachaimaal - Kulaichal

Rajendra Prasad - Padmanabapuram

Nanjil Dominic - Vilavangodu

Mary Kamala - Killiyur

A. Munusamy - Cheyyur

K.C. Manivannan - Arakkonam

C. Jayanthi Padmanabhan - Gudiyatham

R.R. Murugan - Aroor

M. Dinakaran - Sengam

Meghanathan - Vandavasi

A. Varudhamuthu - Gangavalli

A. Prabhu - Kallakurichi

R.M. Chinnathambi - Athoor

Dr. V.Saroja - Rasipuram

Ponnusamy - Dharapuram

Thangadurai - Nilakottai

Geetha - Krishnarayapuram

Maivizhi - Thuraiyur

Ilambai Tamilichelvan - Perambalur

Aiyasamy - Thittakudi

N. Murukumaran (replacing M.K.Manikandan) - Kaatumannar Koil

P.V.Bharathi - Sirkazhi

N. Meena - Keezhvelur

Uma Maheshwari - Thiruthuraipoondi

P.Aarumugam - Gandarvakottai

Mariyappan Kennedy - Manamadurai

Periyapullan - Melur

Kathirkamu - Periyakulam

Manickam - Solavandhan

Chandrapaba - Sriviliputhur

S Muthaiah - Paramakudi

Sundararaj - Ottapidaram

Rajalakshmi - Sankarankovil

A.Manoharan - Vasudevanallur

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

null
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 12, 2019 6:24:57 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/elections/tamilnadu2016/aiadmk-releases-list-of-candidates-for-2016-assembly-polls/article8432599.ece

Next Story