ADVERTISEMENT

Lok Sabha elections 2024 | Full list of Congress candidates and their constituencies

Updated - April 26, 2024 01:07 pm IST

Published - April 18, 2024 03:55 pm IST

A list of the Indian National Congress candidates for the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections

Congress leader Rahul Gandhi addresses a public meeting for the Lok Sabha elections, in Kolar on April 17. 2024. | Photo Credit: ANI

The Indian National Congress (INC) has released the names of their candidates contesting for the Lok Sabha 2024 elections. 

ADVERTISEMENT

Principal Opposition party Congress is trying to come back to power after losing to the ruling Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) in two consecutive general elections. The party is part of the Opposition bloc INDIA, and has sealed alliance in some key States such as Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Bihar among others. 

Also read: Phase 2 Lok Sabha elections 2024 LIVE

While senior Congress leaders Mallikarjun Kharge, Sonia Gandhi and P. Chidambaram have opted out of the poll race, former Congress president Rahul Gandhi will be fighting from the Wayanad constituency in Kerala. Congress floor leader Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury is contesting from Baharampur, while deputy floor leader Gaurav Gogoi is contesting from Jorhat. 

ADVERTISEMENT

Shashi Tharoor is seeking a record fourth time from Thiruvananthapuram, while Rajeev Gowda is contesting from Bangalore Central. 

The party has released the names of 294 candidates so far. Here is the full list of candidates contesting on Congress tickets. 

The following is a list of the INC candidates for the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections:

ADVERTISEMENT

Chhattisgarh - 11 candidates

1. Sarguja (ST) - Shashi Singh

2. Raigarh (ST) - Menka Devi Singh

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Janjgir-Champa (SC) - Shivkumar Dahariya

4. Korba - Jyotsna Mahant

5. Bilaspur - Devender Singh Yadav

ADVERTISEMENT

6. Rajnandgaon - Bhupesh Baghel

7. Durg - Rajendra Sahu

8. Raipur - Vikas Upadhyay

9. Mahasamund - Tamradhwaj Sahu

10. Bastar (SC) - Kawasi Lakhma

11. Kanker (SC) - Biresh Thakur

Karnataka - 28 candidates

1. Chikkodi - Priyanka Jarkiholi

2. Belgaum - Mrunal Ravindra Hebbalkar

3. Bagalkot - Samyukta S Patil

4. Bijapur (SC) - H.R. Algur

5. Gulbarga (SC) - Radhakrishna

6. Raichur (ST) - G Kumair Naik

7. Bidar - Sagar Khandre

8. Koppal - K. Rajashekar Basavaraj Hintal

9. Bellary - E. Tukaram

10. Haveri - Anandswamy Gaddadevara Math

11. Dharwad - Vinod Asooti

12. Uttara Kannada - Anjali Nimbalkar

13. Davanagere - Prabha Mallikarjun

14. Shimoga - Geeta Shivarajkumar

15. Udupi Chikmagalur - K. Jayaprakash Hegde

16. Hassan - Shreyas Patel Gowda

17. Dakshina Kannada - Padmaraj

18. Chitradurga (SC) - B. N. Chandrappa

19. Tumkur - S. P. Muddahanumegowda

20. Mandya - Venkataramane Gowda

21. Mysore - M Lakshman

22. Chamarajanagar - Sunil Bose

23. Bangalore Rural - D. K. Suresh

24. Bangalore North - Rajeev Gowda

25. Bangalore Central - Mansoor Ali Khan

26. Bangalore South - Soumya Reddy

27. Chikballapur - Raksha Ramaiah

28. Kolar - K V Gowtham

Kerala - 16 candidates

1. Kasaragod - Rajmohan Unnithan

2. Kannur - K. Sudhakaran

3. Vatakara - Shafi Parambil

4. Wayanad - Rahul Gandhi

5. Kozhikode - MK Raghavan

6. Palakkad - VK Sreekandan

7. Alathur (SC) - Ramya Haridas

8. Thrissur - K Muraleedharan

9. Chalakudy - Benny Behanan

10. Ernakulam - Hibi Eden

11. Idukki - Dean Kuriakose

12. Alappuzha - KC Venugopal

13. Mavelikara (SC) - Kodikunnil Suresh

14. Pathanamthitta - Anto Antony

15. Attingal - Adoor Prakash

16. Thiruvananthapuram - Shashi Tharoor

Lakshadweep - 1 candidate

1. Lakshadweep (ST) - Mohd. Hamdullaha Sayeed

Meghalaya - 2 candidates

1. Shillong (ST) - Vincent Pala

2. Tura (ST) - Saleng A Sangma

Nagaland - 1 candidate

1. Nagaland - S. Supongmeren Jamir

Sikkim - 1 candidate

1. Sikkim - Gopal Chettri

Telangana - 14 candidates

1. Adilabad (ST) - Atram Suguna

2. Peddapalli (SC) - Gaddam Vamsi Krishna

3. Nizamabad - T. Jeevan Reddy

4. Zahirabad - Suresh Kumar Shetkar

5. Medak - Neelam Madhu

6. Malkajgiri - Patnam Sunitha Mahender Reddy

7. Secunderabad - Danam Nagender

8. Chevella - G. Ranjith Reddy

9. Mahabubnagar - Challa Vamshi Chand Reddy

10. Nagarkurnool (SC) - Mallu Ravi

11. Nalgonda - Kunduru Raghuveer Reddy

12. Bhongir - Chamala Kiran Kumar Reddy

13. Warangal (SC) - Kadiyam Kavya

14. Mahabubabad (ST) - Balram Naik

Tripura - 1 candidate

1. Tripura West - Ashish Kumar Saha

Assam - 13 candidates

1. Kokrajhar (ST) - Garjan Mushahary

2. Dhubri - Rakibul Hussain

3. Barpeta - Deep Bayan

4. Darrang –Udalguri- Madhab Rajbangshi

5. Guwahati - Mira Barthakur Goswami

6. Diphu (ST) - Joyram Engleng

7. Karimganj - Rashid Ahmed Choudhary

8. Silchar (SC) - Surjya Kanta Sarkar

9. Nagaon - Pradyut Bordoloi

10. Kaziranga - Roselina Tirkey

11. Sonitpur - Premlal Ganju

12. Lakhimpur - Uday Shankar Hazarika

13. Jorhat - Gaurav Gogoi

Gujarat - 24 candidates

1. Kachchh (SC) - Nitishbhai Lalan

2. Banaskantha - Geniben Thakor

3. Patan - Chandanji Thakor

4. Mahesana - Ramji Thakor (Palvi)

5. Sabarkantha - Tushar Chaudhary

6. Gandhinagar - Sonal Patel

7. Ahmedabad East - Himmatsinh Patel

8. Ahmedabad West (SC) - Bharat Makwana

9. Surendranagar - Rutvik Makwana

10. Rajkot - Paresh Dhanani

11. Porbandar - Lalitbhai Vasoya

12. Jamnagar - J.P Marvia

13. Junagadh - Hirabhai Jotva

14. Amreli - Jennyben Thummar

15. Anand - Amitbhai Chavda

16. Kheda - Kalusinh Dabhi

17. Panchmahal - Gulabsinh Chaudhan

18. Dahod (ST) - Prabhaben Taviyad

19. Vadodara - Jashpalsinh Padhiyar

20. Chhota Udaipur (ST) - Sukhrambhai Rathwa

21. Bardoli (ST) - Siddharth Chaudhary

22. Surat - Nilesh Kumbani

23. Navsari - Naishadh Desai

24. Valsad (ST) - Anantbhai Patel

Madhya Pradesh - 28 candidates

1. Morena - Satyapal Singh Sikarwar

2. Bhind (SC) - Phool Singh Baraiya

3. Gwalior - Praveen Pathak

4. Guna - Rao Yadvendra Singh

5. Sagar - Guddu Raja Bundela

6. Tikamgarh (SC) - Pankaj Ahirwar

7. Damoh - Tarvar Singh Lodhi

8. Satna - Siddharth Sukhlal Kushwaha

9. Rewa - Nilam Mishra

10. Sidhi - Kamleshwar Patel

11. Shahdol (ST) - Phundelal Singh Marko

12. Jabalpur - Dinesh Yadav

13. Mandla (ST) - Omkar Singh Markam

14. Balaghat - Samrat Saraswat

15. Chhindwara - Nakul Nath

16. Narmadapuram - Sanjay Sharma

17. Vidisha - Pratap Bhanu Sharma

18. Bhopal - Arun Shrivastav

19. Rajgarh - Digvijaya Singh

20. Dewas (SC) - Rajendra Malviya

21. Ujjain (SC) - Mahesh Parmar

22. Mandsour - Dilip Singh Gurjar

23. Ratlam (ST) - Kantilal Bhuria

24. Dhar (ST) - Radheshyam Muvel

25. Indore - Akshay Bam

26. Khargone - Porlal Kharte

27. Khandwa - Narendra Patel

28. Betul (ST) - Ramu Tekam

Rajasthan - 22 candidates

1. Ganganagar (SC) - Kuldeep Indora

2. Bikaner (SC) - Govind Ram Meghwal

3. Churu - Rahul Kaswan

4. Jhunjhunu - Brijendra Singh Ola

5. Jaipur Rural - Anil Chopra

6. Jaipur - Pratap Singh Khachariyawas

7. Alwar - Lalit Yadav

8. Bharatpur (SC) - Sanjana Jatav

9. Karauli–Dholpur (SC) - Bhajan Lal Jatav

10. Dausa (ST) - Murari Lal Meena

11. Tonk–Sawai Madhopur - Harish Meena

12. Ajmer - Ramchandra Choudhary

13. Pali - Sangeeta Beniwal

14. Jodhpur - Karan Singh Uchiyarda

15. Barmer - Umeda Ram Beniwal

16. Jalore - Vaibhav Gehlot

17. Udaipur (ST) - Tarachand Meena

18. Chittorgarh - Udai Lal Anjana

19. Rajsamand - Damodar Gunjal

20. Bhilwara - C. P. Joshi

21. Kota - Prahlad Gunjal

22. Jhalawar–Baran - Urmila Jain Bhaya

Andhra Pradesh - 20 candidates

1. Visakhapatnam - Pulusu Satyanarayana Reddy

2. Anakapalli - Vegi Venkatesh

3. Kakinada - M. M. Pallam Raju

4. Rajahmundry - Gidugu Rudra Raju

5. Eluru - Lavanya Kumari

6. Narasaraopet - Garnepudi Alexander Sudhakar

7. Bapatla (SC) - Jesudasu Seelam

8. Kurnool - P. G. Ram Pullaiah Yadav

9. Kadapa - Y. S. Sharmila

10. Nellore - Koppula Raju

11. Tirupati (SC) - Chinta Mohan

12. Srikakulam - Dr. Pedada Parameswararao

13. Vizianagaram - Bobbili Srinu

14. Amalapuram - S.C. Janga Goutham

15. Machilipatnam - Gollu Krishna

16. Vijayawada - Valluru Bhargav

17. Ongole - Eda Sudhakara Reddy

18. Nandyal - Jangiti Lakshmi Narasimha Yadav

19. Anantapur - Mallikarjun vajjala

20. Hindupur - B.A. Samad Shaheen

Arunachal Pradesh - 2 candidates

1. Arunachal West - Nabam Tuki

2. Arunachal East - Boisiram Siram

Bihar - 3 candidates

1. Kishanganj - Mohammad Jawed

2. Katihar - Tariq Anwar

3. Bhagalpur - Ajeet Sharma

Goa - 2 candidates

1. North Goa- Ramakant Khalap

2. South Goa- Capt. Viriato Fernandes

Himachal Pradesh - 2 candidates

1. Mandi - Vikramaditya Singh

2. Shimla (SC) - Vinod Sultanpuri

Jharkhand - 5 candidates

1. Khunti (ST) - Kalicharan Munda

2. Lohardaga (ST) - Sukhdeo Bhagat

3. Hazaribagh - Jai Prakash Bhai Patel

4. Godda - Pradeep Yadav (In place of Deepika Pandey Singh)

5. Ranchi - Yashashwini Sahay

Maharashtra - 1 5 candidates

1. Nandurbar (ST) - Gowaal K Padavi

2. Dhule - Shobha Dinesh Bachhav

3. Akola - Abhay Kashinath Patil

4. Amravati (SC) - Balwant Basawant Wankhede

5. Ramtek (SC) - Shyamkumar Daulat Barve

6. Nagpu - Vikas Thakare

7. Bhandara-Gondiya - Prashant Yadavrao Padole

8. Gadchiroli-Chimur (ST) - Namdev Dasaram Kirsan

9. Chandrapur - Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar

10. Nanded - Vasantrao Balwantrao Chavan

11. Jalna - Kalyan Kale

12. Pune - Ravindra Hemraj Dhangekar

13. Latur (SC) - Shivajirao Kalge

14. Solapur (SC) - Praniti Sushilkumar Shinde

15. Kolhapur - Shahu Chhatrapati Maharaj

Manipur - 2 candidates

1. Inner Manipur - Angomcha Bimol Akoijam

2. Outer Manipur - Alfred Kan-Ngam Arthur

Mizoram - 1 candidate

1. Mizoram - Lalbiakzama

Odisha - 21 candidates

1. Bargarh (ST) - Sanjay Bhoi

2. Sundargarh (ST )- Janardan Dehury

3. Keonjhar (ST) - Mohan Hembram

4. Balasore - Srikant Kumar Jena

5. Bhadrak (SC) - Anant Prasad Sethi

6. Jajpur (SC) - Anchal Das

7. Dhenkanal - Sashmita Behera

8. Bolangir - Manoj Mishra

9. Kalahandi - Draupadi Majhi

10. Nabarangpur (ST) - Bhujabal Majhi

11. Kandhamal - Amir Chand Nayak

12. Kendrapara - Sidharth Swarup Das

13. Jagatsinghpur (SC) - Rabindra Kumar Sethy

14. Puri - Sucharita Mohanty

15. Bhubaneswar - Yasir Nawaz

16. Berhampur - Rashmi Ranjan Patnaik

17. Koraput (ST) - Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka

18. Mahanga - Debendra Kumar Sahoo

19. Satyabadi - Manoj Rath

20. Bhubaneswar Central - Prakash Chandra Jena

21. Bhubaneswar North - Ashok Kumar Das

Punjab - 6 candidates

1. Amritsar - Gurjeet Singh Aujla

2. Jalandhar (SC) - Charanjit Singh Channi

3. Fatehgarh Sahib (SC) - Amar Singh

4. Bathinda - Jeet Mohinder Singh Sidhu

5. Sangrur - Sukhpal Singh Khaira

6. Patiala - Dharamvir Gandhi

Tamil Nadu - 8 candidates

1. Tiruvallur - Sasikanth Senthil

2. Krishnagir i- K. Gopinath

3. Karur - S. Jothimani

4. Cuddalore - M. K. Vishnu Prasad

5. Mayiladuthurai - R Sudha

6. Sivaganga - Karti P Chidambaram

7. Tirunelveli - C. Robert Bruce

8. Kanniyakumari - Vijay Vasanth

Uttar Pradesh - 15 candidates

1. Saharanpur - Imran Masood

2. Amroha - Danish Ali

3. Ghaziabad - Dolly Sharma

4. Bulandshahr - Shivram Valmiki

5. Mathura - Mukesh Dhangar

6. Fatehpur Sikri - Ramnath Sikarwar

7. Sitapur - Rakesh Rathore 

8. Kanpur - Alok Mishra

9. Jhansi - Pradeep Jain Aditya

10. Barabanki - Tanuj Punia

11. Maharajganj - Virendra Chaudhary

12. Deoria - Akhilesh Pratap Singh

13. Bansgaon - Sadal Prasad

14. Varanasi - Ajay Rai

15. Allahabad - Ujjwal Rewati Raman Singh

Uttarakhand - 5 candidates

1. Tehri Garhwal - Jot Singh Gunsola

2. Garhwal - Ganesh Godiyal

3. Almora (SC) - Pradeep Tamta

4. Nainital–Udhamsingh Nagar - Prakash Joshi

5. Hardwar - Virender Rawat

West Bengal - 13 candidates

1. Darjeeling - Munish Tamang

2. Raigan j- Ali Imran Ramz (Victor)

3. Maldaha Uttar - Mostaque Alam

4. Maldaha Dakshin - Isha Khan Choudhury

5. Jangipur - Mortaza Hossain Bokul

6. Baharampur - Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury

7. Bangaon (SC) - Pradip Biswas

8. Kolkata Uttar - Pradip Bhattacharya

9. Uluberia - Azahar Mallick

10. Purulia - Nepal Mahato[e]

11. Birbhum - Milton Rashid

12. Ghatal - Papiya Chakraborty

13. Coochbehar (SC) - Piya Roy Chowdhury

Andaman and Nicobar Islands - 1 candidate

1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands - Kuldeep Rai Sharma

Chandigarh - 1 candidate

1. Chandigarh - Manish Tewari

Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu - 2 candidates

1. Dadra and Nagar Haveli - Ajit Ramjibhai Mahla

2. Daman and Diu - Ketan Dahyabhai Patel

Delhi - 3 candidates

1. Chandni Chowk - Jai Prakash Agarwal

2. North East Delhi - Kanhaiya Kumar

3. North West Delhi - Udit Raj

Jammu and Kashmir - 2 candidates

1. Udhampur - Chaudhary Lal Singh

2. Jammu - Raman Bhalla

Puducherry - 1 candidate

1. Puducherry - V. Vaithilingam

This is a Premium article available exclusively to our subscribers. To read 250+ such premium articles every month
You have exhausted your free article limit.
Please support quality journalism.
You have exhausted your free article limit.
Please support quality journalism.
The Hindu operates by its editorial values to provide you quality journalism.
This is your last free article.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT