BANGALORE: “Most winners of the first edition will be back this year…obviously they like to run here. That by itself is the testimony of the growing stature of the Sunfeast World 10K Bangalore,” said Hugh Jones, the race director of the event and former London Marathon winner.

Jones, like last year, is here to check and mark the route for the six categories of races ranging from the 4.4 kms for the wheelchair and senior citizens, the Majja run (five kms) and the 10kms event for elite men, elite women and the open category.

“This event is different from the others since it’s held in a controlled environment — within the stadium and in the streets.

“It’s unique in many ways and a different challenge. While, last year, we were breaking new ground, this year most of it is in place…and that more than 23,000 have already sent in their entries (indicates) the growing stature of this run” added Jones.

Runners from nearly 20 countries are expected to participate.

Later, the Sunfeast Get Active World 10K Expo 2009, which will be on at the Sree Kanteerava Indoor stadium till the race day on May 31, was inaugurated.

Kavya shocks Nupur

Unseeded Kavya N. Kumar shocked third-seeded Nupur Umashankar 6-3, 6-4 and entered the semifinals in the under-14 section of the Team Excellence AITA talent series tennis tournament at the Team Excellence Tennis Centre here on Wednesday.

Top seed S.P. Ritu and second seed Taarini Chandramouli advanced to the last four stage with contrasting victories.

While Ritu struggled a bit against sixth-seeded Preeti Bhandurge before winning 7-6(3), 6-0, Taarini, a student of Team Excellence, brushed aside Shikha N. Singh 6-0, 6-1.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Under-14 singles: Harsha Manjunath bt Harsh Lakhani 7-6(4), 6-4; Arjun Muralidhar bt Andrew Jose 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Alok Aradhya bt R. Prateik 6-1, 6-3; Anthony Savio bt Aryan Goveas 6-1, 7-5.

Under-12 singles: Aryan bt R. Prateik 7-6(6),1-6, 6-2; Manak Kashyap bt Saheel Upadhyaya 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Mohit K. Reddy bt N. Sankaranarayanan 6-3, 6-2; M. Sidharth bt Surya Prasad 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls: Under-14 singles: S.P. Ritu bt Preeti Bhandurge 7-6(3), 6-0; C.S. Praneeta bt Shreya Mahadevan 6-1, 6-3; Kavya N. Kumar bt Nupur Umashankar 6-3, 6-4; Taarini Chandramouli bt Shikha N Singh 6-0, 6-1.

Under-12 singles: Nupur bt Rashmika Rajan 6-1, 6-2; Shikha bt Prajna Nagraj 6-4, 7-5; Prerna Kelwar bt N. Ramya 6-1, 6-4; C.S.Praneetha bt Shivani Manjunath 6-1, 6-1.

Khalin in lead

S. Chikkarangappa, with the day’s best card of two over 73, bridged the leeway even as Khalin Joshi enjoyed the lead on the second day in category A (15-17 years) of the Usha KGA junior and sub-junior golf championship here on Wednesday.

Khalin played an eight over for a two day aggregate of 148 while Chikkarangappa closed in with 151 after 36 holes.

Leading scores (after 36 holes): Category A (15-17 yrs): Khalin Joshi (69, 79) 148; S. Chikkarangappa (78, 73) 151; Hemendra Chaudhary (72, 82) 154; Rahul Ravi (79, 77) 156; Amanpreet Singh (80, 79), Sarhan Italia (81, 78), Aman Raj (81, 78) 159.

Category B (13-14 yrs): Hemendra Chaudhary 154; Rahul Ravi 156; Aman Raj 159; Rohan Sharma (79, 81) 160; Manu Gandas (81, 81) 162.

Category C (11-12 yrs): Piyush Sanghwan (84, 80) 164; Shivnaren Srinivasan (87, 83) 170; Jairaj Sandhu (91, 81) 172; Viraaj Madappa (93, 80), K. Vashisht (93, 80) 173.

Category D (Under-10, after 18 holes): Karandeep Kochar 90; Arjun 91; Siddharth K , Jaiveer Singh 93; Sarthak Kohli 95.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper