Viveka Vardhani College (Day) won the Osmania University inter-college badminton championship defeating AV College 2-1 in the final.

The results:

Final: VV College bt AV College 2-1 (Sumeeth Reddy bt Aditya 21-19, 21-10; Santosh Kumar lost to Kiranmouli 17-21, 16-21; Sumeeth Reddy & Santosh Kumar bt Aditya & Kiranmouli 23-21, 21-3).

Third place: CBIT bt MVSR Engg College 2-0.

Srinivas wins

Former national rapid champion G.V. Srinivas beat S. Khan in the third round of the seniors’ section in the DPS Cup State open prize-money chess tournament.

Important results:

Third round: J. Ramakrishna (2.5) drew with D. Suresh Babu (2.5); S. Khan (2) lost to G. V. Srinivas (3); M. Y. Raju (2.5) drew with Sk. Aziz (2.5); D. Lakshmi Krishna (2) lost to Kandi Ravi (3); P. Srivastava (2.5) drew with T. S. Satish Kumar (2.5); Ashleesh (2.5) bt J. R. C. Prasad (1.5); Chetan Sharma (2.5) bt Durga Prasad (1.5); J. C. Karthik (2.5) bt T. Raja Srinivas (1.5); Naresh Nayak (1.5) lost to R. Raja Rithvik (2); Y. Murali Mohan (2) bt P. Bhanumathi (1).

Easy for CCOB

City College Old Boys scored a 3-0 win over Susai Sr. in the Johnson memorial prize money football tournament here.

Aizaj (twice) and Nizaj scored for the winners.

Big win for NIT

National Institute of Technology-Warangal scored a 75-run win over Ramappa Engineering College in the S.R. Champions Trophy inter-engineering colleges cricket tournament in Warangal.

The scores:

NIT, Warangal, 150 for six (Sai Charan 46, Rajan Thakur 31, Praveen three for 29) bt Rammappa Engg College, Warangal, 75 (Karthik four for 14, Anvesh three for 12).

Dr. Paul Raj Engg College, Bhadrachalam, 163 for eight (Ahmed 38, Ashrit three for 19) bt Balaji Engg Inst. of Science & Technology, Narsannapet, 140 (Ashrit 54, Bharath 30, Sham five for 15).

VJIT, Moinabad, 155 for six (Charan 63) bt SVS Inst of Technology & Science, Bheeram, 73 (Srikanth 30).

Guru Nanak Inst. of Technology, Ibrahimpatnam, 31 (Sagar five for six, Shyam three for nine) lost to Dr. Paul Raj Engg College, Bhadrachalam, 33 for five (Subrahmanyam three for five).

Narayana Engg College, Nellore, 156 for seven (Sharth 46, Rakesh 43, Vikas 40) bt Jayamukhi Inst. of Technology, Warangal, 86 for nine.

Talla Padmavathi College of Engg and Technology, Warangal, 131 for nine (Akhil 41 not out, Shashank three for 20) bt Gurunanak Inst. Technology, Ibrahimpatnam, 116 (Raj Kumar three for 11).

Vagdevi College of Engg., Bollikunta, 147 for nine (Phani Raj 38, Ranjith four for 24, Rajkumar three for 32) bt SVS Inst. of Technology & Science, Bheeram, 41 (Sai Kumar five for 15).

NNR Engg College, Narapalli, 114 (Vikram three for 27) bt MLRIT, Dundigul, 105 (Ram four for 11).

Priyadharshini Inst. of Technology & Science, Tenali, 99 (Bala Krishna three for 13, Praveen three for 13) lost to Rammapa Engg College, Hanamkonda, 100 for two (Srinath 44 not out).

Laksha IT, Khammam, w/o Apex Engg College, Warangal.

MJCET, Hyd, 167 for four (Manoj 61 not out, Kaleem 35) bt Guru Nanak Engg College, Ibrahimpatnam, 89.

MGIT, Hyd, 139 (Shyam 43, Vipup 38) lost to AVN College of Engg. & Tech, 144 for eight (Harsha Teja 38, K. Charitarda 34).

Andhra University

posts wins

Andhra University defeated Kerala 13-11, and later beat Pondicherry 14-3 in the knockout fixtures of the South Zone inter-university kho kho championship for men at Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur, on Sunday.

The results:

Karnatak, Dharwad bt MGU, Kottayam 12-9, Mysore bt Anna, Chennai 11-10.

Acharya Nagarjuna, Guntur bt Tumkur 15-2, Andhra bt Kerala 13-11, Pondicherry bt Bharatiyar, Coimbatore 12-11.

Osmania bt Vikram Simhapuri 9-7, Davangere, Karnakata bt Madras 10-9, Andhra bt Pondicherry 14-3, Osmania bt Davangere 16-12, Mysore bt Karnatak, Dharwad 10-7.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper