Sports Reporter

A.Y Streejan’s effort goes in vain

Coimbatore: Fighting century knocks by Veeramani (104) and Arun Balaji (101) enabled Jolly Rovers Cricket Club score an exciting one wicket win over Cosmo Village Sports Academy in the TNCA-CDCA first division league for the Pricol Trophy at the PSGIMSR grounds here on Sunday.

Cosmo Village, thanks to U. Sathish (105) and M. Shajahan (103 not out), set up a healthy 329 for seven in its allotted 50 overs. Jolly Rovers, despite brilliant work by A.Y Streejan (eight for 56, including a hat-trick), scored the required runs with a wicket to spare.

The scores: first division:

Cosmo Village SA 329 for seven in 50 overs (U. Sathish 105, M. Shajahan 103 not out, Arumugapandi 39, Eswaramoorthy 40) lost to Jolly Rovers CC 333 for nine in 46 overs (Veeramani 104, Arun Balaji 101, S. Kannan 55, A.Y. Streejan eight for 56, including a hat-trick).

Arumugam Eleven Patriots CC 90 in 28.4 overs (R. Arun 31, Ashok three for 8, Aslam Sher Khan three for 14, Boris three for 19) lost to Rainbow CC 92 for one in 18.5 overs (Premkumar 33, Mohan Kumar 42 not out).

Fourth division: Dolphin CC 250 in 48.2 overs (Prassanna 94, Radhakrishnan 53, Hariharan four for 53) lost to Rainbow 1972 MMCC 252 for six in 46.5 overs (Sathish 81, Karthik 80 not out).

Lucky Young Star CC 113 in 35.5 overs (Muthukumar 43, Madan three for 30, Hari three for 21) lost to Cosmo Village SA ‘B’ 114 for five in 30.2 overs.

Soya Sakthi prevails

Soya Sakthi (Coimbatore), with better points average, won the State level two senior fives ball badminton tournament, organised by the Nanjundapuram Recreation Ball Badminton Club, on Sunday.

TBBC (Thiruvotriyur) and Roots (Chennai) finished for the next two places respectively.

The results (semifinal league): Soya Sakthi (Cbe) bt Roots (Chn) 29-18, 27-29, 29-17; bt PBBC (Palani) 29-15, 29-7; lost to TBBC 29-23, 27-29, 23-29; TBBC (Thiruvotriyur) bt Roots 29-20, 29-10; lost to PBBC 29-17, 27-29, 26-29; Roots bt PBBC 29-20, 29-16.

Final standings: 1. Soya Sakthi; 2. TBBC; 3. Roots; 4. PBBC.

Nandakumar, Eugene shine

At Udhagamandalam, T. Nandakumar (106) and Eugene Arputharaj (five for 17) played key roles in Young Stars Cricket Club’s 149-run win over All Stars Cricket Club in the TNCA-NDCA first division league for the K-Lite Rolling Trophy at the Laidlaw Memorial School grounds on Sunday.

The scores:

First division: Don Bradman’s CC 167 in 32 overs (V. Vinu 40, I. Abbas 37, B. Ramesh three for 26) bt Youngstars CC 115 in 29 overs (B. Arul five for 9).

Nilgiris CC 183 for nine in 40 overs (Manoj 48 not out, Feroze 32, Saurab three for 29, Ravindran three for 35) bt All Stars CC 106 in 29 overs (Saurab 30, Timothy five for 20, A. Salim three for 15).

Colts CC 240 in 40 overs (S. Sandeep 69, C. Vivek 40, A.A. Sivakumar three for 27) bt Cordite Factory SC 153 in 29 overs (N. Saravanan 40, J. Aravindan 33, Shanmugam three for 35).

Young Stars CC 238 (T. Nandakumar 106, Ignatius four for 39) bt All Stars CC 89 (T. Senthil 39, Eugene Arputharaj five for 17).

Second division: HPF SC 151 (C. Sreekumar 37, Kunju Mohammed three for 31) lost to Pandalur Taluk SC 153 for five in 21 overs (Mohd. Iyoub 45, Anwar 35).

Mechanics CC 130 (K. Arun 59, S. Rajkumar three for 27) lost to Divis CC 131 for seven in 24 overs (A. Sathish 46, C. Surya three for 30).

HPF Staff Club 236 for nine in 40 overs (R. Venkataraman 89, K.S. Premnath 69) lost to Rising Stars CC 237 for three in 35.4 overs (Ibrahim 69 not out, Mathialagan 53 not out, Yesuraj 50, Jibin 43).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper