Two new meet records were set on the second day of the Calicut University inter-collegiate athletics meet at the University Stadium here on Wednesday.

Rahul Ratheesh of St. Joseph’s (Devagiri) broke his own record in the discus throw set last year, while Melby T. Manual of Vimala (Thrissur) rewrote the record of K.P. Anusha, also of Vimala, established in 2010.

The results:

Men: 100m: 1. R. Barath (Prime), 2. P.G. Amal Raj (Malabar Christian), 3. M.M. Muhammed Musthafa (Sree Krishna), (11.23).

400m: 1. Muhammed Anas (Sri Krishna), 2. K. Karthik (St. Thomas), 3. Lijo Mani (EMEA), (49.6).

5000m: 1. Vishnu Mohanan (Sree Krishna), 2. M. Abdusamed (Christ), 3. M.R. Rahil Raj (WMO), (16:02.61). 110m hurdles: 1. H. Arun (Victoria), 2. K. Abhilash (St. Joseph’s, Devagiri), 3. K. Avinash (St. Joseph’s, Devagiri), (15.66).

4x100m relay: 1. Sree Krishna, 2. St. Thomas, 3. Christ, (42.77). Long jump: 1. K. Sreejith Mon (Christ), 2. K.A. Shageer (Sree Krishna), 3. Akhil Biju (Kodancherry), (6.89m).

Pole vault: 1. S. Manikantan (Sree Krishna), 2. Muhammed Fasil (Phy. Edu.), 3. Sarith Babu (St. Mary’s, Bathery), (3.80m). Discus: 1. Rahul Ratheesh (St. Joseph’s, Devagiri), 2. Nidhin Mohanan (Christ), 3. S. Vivek Ahiram (NSS, Ottappalam), (44.54: NMR; OR: 44.20m).

Hammer throw: 1. Nidhin Mohanan (Christ), 2. Mohammed Shabeeb (MES Keeveyem), 3. Rahul Subash (Christ), (43.91m).

Women: 100m: G. Lavanya (PSMO), 2. M. Sugina (Vimala), 3. A.S. Divya (Mercy), (12.66).

400m: 1. R. Anu (Vimala), 2. K.P. Jeeshma (Mercy), 3. Nikhila Joseph (EMEA), (55.24).

5000m: 1. V.V. Shobha (Mercy), 2. Jisa Francis (Mercy), 3. Tinu Joy (Christ), (18:46.6).

100m hurdles: 1. M. Sugina (Vimala), 2. Syama (Sree Krishna), 3. Silpa (Christ), (15.61).

4x100m relay: 1. Vimala, 2. Mercy, 3. PSMO, (48.87).

Pole vault: 1. Melby T. Manual (Vimala), 2. M.G. Anu (Vimala), 3. P.N.K. Suhara (SARBTM), (3:20: NMR; OR: 3.11m).

Triple jump: 1. N.J. Jincy (Mercy), 2. K. Divya (St. Mary’s), 3. Sherin James (Phy. Edu.), (11.66m).

Shot put: 1. K. Sukanya (Mercy), 2. Ambili Joseph (Phy. Edu.), 3. M.S. Prasudha (St. Joseph’s), (9.02m). Hammer throw: 1. P.T. Thushara (Mercy), 2. K. Sukanya (Mercy), 3. Adarsa Ajayan (Vimala), (37.01m).

Javelin: 1. K. Surya Mol (Mercy), 2. R. Anila (NSS, Nenmara), 3. M. Manju (Christ), (32.43m).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper