SEARCH

Tamil Nadu takes top honours

print   ·   T  T  
FAST GIRL:Nirupama Sunder Raj (right) edges past Srabani Nanda to win the 200m gold.
FAST GIRL:Nirupama Sunder Raj (right) edges past Srabani Nanda to win the 200m gold.

Special Correspondent

VISAKHAPATNAM: Tamil Nadu emerged overall champion in the 10th National Federation Cup junior athletics championships which concluded here on Saturday. Its athletes won six gold, six silver and two bronze (6-6-2) while Kerala was runner-up with a tally of 5-7-8.

Tamil Nadu won the boys' team title followed by Uttar Pradesh and Kerala girls topped ahead of Tamil Nadu.

Kripal Singh of Punjab, who set a National mark in discus, and Renubala Mahanta of Orissa, the long jump gold winner, were adjudged best athletes.

The Kerala girls bettered the 4x400m mark of 3:58.44 set by Andhra Pradesh eight years ago. The quartet of Soniya, Anju Varghese, Aswathi and C.Arya clocked 3:54.59.

The girls' 200m saw Nirupama Sunder Raj of Karnataka not only pip Srabani Nanda of Orissa to the gold by 0.02 seconds but also complete a sprint double. A. Mallick of Orissa won the sprint double in the boys' section.

The results: Boys: 200m: 1. A. Mallick (Ori, 22.39s), 2. Yesu Raj (Pun), 3. Manish (Har). 800m: 1. V. Lathiyan (U.P., 1:57.61s), 2. Vishwambhaj (Kar), 3. Neeraj C.M. (Ker).

400m hurdles: 1. Binu Aquitto (TN, 56.54s), 2. Kuldeep Singh (Guj), 3. Anupendra Kumar (Jha). 3000m steeplechase: 1. Jiya Lal Bind (MP, 9:36.80s), 2. Ram Milan Singh (U.P.), 3. S. Patel (U.P.). 1000m: 1. S. Patel (U.P., 33:20.40), 2. Kalidas Hirve (Mah), 3. D. Harish (AP).

Javelin: 1. Sourav Rana (Del, 63.42m), 2. K. Patel (U.P.), 3. Jitender Singh (Har). Long jump: 1. Rabi Das (Ori, 7.37m), 2. B. Azharuddin (TN), 3. M. Arshad (Kar). Pole vault: 1. J. Preeth (TN, 4.50m), 2. Jitender (Har), 3. Kundan (Pun). 4x400m relay: 1. Haryana (Kapil, Sachin Kumar, Bijender Pangha and Sandeep; 3:24.45s), 2. AP, 3. TN.

Girls: 200m: 1. Nirupama Sunder (Kar, 25.54s), 2. Srabani Nanda (Ori), 3. Sunanda S. (Tri). 400m hurdles: 1. S. Sujitha (TN, 1:06.49s), 2. G. Aswathy (Ker), 3. Anita Yadav (Mah).

5000m: 1. Monika Athre (Mah, 18:47.79s), 2. V.V. Sobha (Ker), 3. Archana Pal (U.P.). 10km walk: 1. K.M. Meeshma (Ker, 1:01:11.30s), 2. Anitha M. (Kar), 3. Jijimol R. (Ker).

Triple jump: 1. G. Gayathry (TN, 12.84s), 2. C. Sree Durga (Ker), 3. Shraddha G (Mah). Discus: 1. Parmila (Har, 44.31m), 2. Rashmi (U.P.), 3. Richa Raj (Bih). 4x 400m relay: 1. Kerala (Soniya P.M., Anju Varghese, Aswathi M and Arya C.; 3:54.59 NMR), 2. WB, 3. AP. Heptathlon: 1. Natasha C. (Ker, 3,578 pts), 2. S. Neelaveni (TN), 3. Purnima H. (Ori).

Overall medals table (gold, silver and bronze): 1. Tamil Nadu 6-6-2, 2. Kerala 5-7-8, 3. Uttar Pradesh 5-5-4, 4. Maharashtra 4-4-5, 5. Haryana 4-4-4, 6. Punjab 4-2-2, 7. Orissa 4-2-1, 8. Karnataka 3-3-2, 9. Madhya Pradesh 3-1-0, 10. West Bengal 2-4-4 .

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

medals tally

Country G S... »