CHENNAI: N. Surendran of Bloom Chess Academy (Thiruvallur) led the standings with four points at the end of the fourth round of the Sri Kaliswari College State u-17 championship here on Wednesday.

A. Akshaya and J. Saranya shared the lead with 3.5 points each in the girls’ section.

Important results: Open: N. Surendran 4 bt Ramalingam Karthik 3, Manigandan S.S. 3.5 drew with Lokesh N. 3.5,

Santhosh Kumar 3 drew with Lokesh P. 3, Praveen Kumar 3 drew with Anandraj 3, Muthu Alagappan 3.5 bt Suresh K. 2.5, Jitendria Vels 3 bt Sakthivel Pandian 2.5, John Christopher 2 lost to Nagaarjuna A. 3, Jeyasimman 2 lost to Jaswant 3, Aravindh Chithambaram 3 bt Ganesh 2, Krishnakumar 2 lost to Subramanian 3, Vaisnav 2 lost to Nishvin 3, Sai Prahlad 2.5 drew with Gautham 2.5, Sanjeev 3 bt Rahul 2, Srinath 2.5 bt Vigneshwar 2.

Girls: Nandhini 2.5 lost to J. Saranya 3.5, Savetha 3 drew with Poojakanth 3, A. Akshaya 3.5 beat Michaelle Catharena 2.5, Anushya 3 drew with Nivedhitha 3, Hema Priya 2 lost to Visalatchi 3, Pradipa 3 bt Amirthavalli 2, Karthikeyini 3 bt Janu 2, Aarthysri 2.5 bt Nanduja 2, Srinidhi Sridharan 1.5 lost to Sathya Priya 2.5; Roshini 1.5 lost to Sowmia 2.5, Ramalakshmi 1.5 lost to Sowjhanya 2.5, Sughanthika 1.5 lost to Bhuvaneshwari 2.5, Aishwarya 1 lost to Uma Bharathi 2.5.

Canara Bank posts wins

Canara Bank won both its matches in the third division of the PSN-Adyar Times inter-institution table tennis league here.

Other results: Canara Bank bt Postal Accounts 3-1; Canara Bank bt Audco India 3-1; Sriram Enterprises bt Lakshmi Enterprises 3-2; Rockers bt ING Vysya 3-0; SVDC bt Postal Accounts 3-0; Postal Accounts bt ING Vysya 3-1; SVDC bt. Audco India 3-0; Rockers bt Shalimar Paints 3-0; Carmel Infotech bt. Infosys 3-0; IIPMR‘A’ bt Lakshmi Enterprises 3-0; SBI bt Southern Legends 3-1; Suvarna Sports bt IIPMR ‘A’ 3-1.

Easy for Little Hearts

K. Vigneshwar scored an unbeaten 50 to help Little Hearts CA defeat Abdul Jabbar CA by 10 wickets in the Prahlad under-13 cricket tournament here.

The scores: Abdul Jabbar CA 107 in 28.5 overs (R. Vignesh three for 15) lost to Little Hearts CA 108 for no loss in 19.3 overs (K. Vigneshwar 50 n.o., Anton Andrews 35 n.o.).

Future Stars CA 98 for nine in 30 overs (P. Ajith three for 23) lost to Kedar CA 99 for one in 12.3 overs (R. Rishi Kumar 39 n.o.).

Pradeep-Mohan win

Leading pair Pradeep John and P. Mohan of SBI won the first All India invitation beach volleyball tournament held in Mangalore recently. The duo defeated Andhra Pradesh’s Md. Jameeludin and Ravinder Reddy 18-21, 21-17, 15-12 in the final.

Another Tamil Nadu pair of Damu and Saravanan finished third.

Roller skating camp

The Tamil Nadu Roller Skating Association is hosting a national camp at the Nehru Stadium to select the Indian team for the forthcoming international competitions.

Around 50 skaters from Andhra, Gujarat, J & K, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu are taking part in the trials set to conclude on May 30.

The international events scheduled for the year are: World Speed Skating championship (Haining City (China), September 16-27); World Artistic Championship (Germany, November 8 to 22); World Roller Inline hockey championship (Verse City (Italy), June 28 to July 11) and World Roller HC for men Group A (Virgo, July 4 to 11).

Lakshmichary and Sherien Ryan triumph

Lakshmichary and Sherien Ryan won the weekly pair bridge event at the T. Nagar Social Club with a score of 62.23 per cent playing North-South.

P. Narayana Iyer and C. Mohanakrishna won from the East-West direction with a score of 61.55 per cent.

Other results: North-South: 2. V. Suri & S.K. Chari; 3. Srihari & Sunil Vergese.

East-West: 2. Raghavendra & Rajkumar; 3. Krishnamurthy & R. Natarajan.

Children’s chess

Saranya Chess Centre will organise a two-day State-level children’s tournament at Ebba’s Girls HSS in Mylapore from June 13.

A fee of Rs. 150 will be charged per entry and the competition will be held in various age categories (u-8, 10, 12, 14 and 18).

Only TNSCA-registered players will be allowed to participate. Call N.N. Sivagnanam (93807 12553) for details.

Junior tennis

The SDAT-Prince Tennis Academy will conduct the second Augustine Thomas Cup State-ranking junior tennis tournament in the under-10, 12 and 14 categories from June 27 to July 5.

Entries close on June 21.

Call Satish (97890 81450) or Lokesh (99412 52764) for details.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper