Second-half goals from Vignesh (47th min.) and Murugappan (60) gave debutant South United Football Club a 2-0 win over ASC in the BDFA super division football league here on Thursday.

Other results:

A division: BUFC 1 (Achyutha 36) drew with Jawahar Union 1 (Chintan 52).

Karun to lead

Karun Nair will lead Karnataka ‘A’ in the Col. C.K. Nayudu Trophy under-25 tournament semifinal against Saurashtra at Rajkot from December 9 to 12.

The team :

Karun Nair (capt), Mayank Agarwal, R. Samarth, Kaunian Abbas, Sunil Raju, Sadiq Kirmani (w/k), Abrar Kazi, K. Gowtham, Aditya Sagar, Ronit More, Parappa Mardi, Pavan Deshpande, David Mathias, K.V. Siddarth and Arjun Shetty; Coaches : T. Nasiruddin and G.K. Anil Kumar.

Hrishikesh shines

Hrishikesh scored 17 points as Beagles Basketball Club defeated Rajkumar BC 39-29 in the State Association Cup basketball tournament in Shimoga on Thursday.

The results:

Beagles BC 39 (Hrishikesh 17, Chetan 10) bt Rajkumar BC 29 (Bharath 12); CMP 54 (Ramesh 12, Mandal 10) bt VBC, Mandya 38 (Shamanth 17, Priyank 12); Vijaya Bank 45 (Anil 12) bt Devanga Union BC 18; KSP 50 (Raksha 24, Mahesh 18) bt Pinakini BC 33; JSC 41 (Varun 17) bt Kanaka, Kolar 36 (Guruprasad 13); HASC 44 (Visu 13) bt SBI 23 (Sridhar 10).

Harish upsets Arjun

Unseeded Harish Singh shocked second seed Arjun Manjunatha 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-4 to enter the boys’ under-16 final in the MTC Cup AITA Talent series tennis tournament in Mysore on Thursday.

In the under-18 event, unseeded Ganesh Srinivasan beat eighth seed Pranash Babu 6-3, 6-3 in the semifinals.

The results:

Boys: Under-16 singles: Semifinals: Anirudh P C (AP) bt Vignesh Subramanyan (Kar) 6-2, 6-1; Harish Singh (Kar) bt Arjun Manjunatha (Kar) 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-4. Under-18 singles: S.D. Prajwal Dev (Kar) bt C. Vasisht (Kar) 6-1, 7-6 (1); Ganesh Srinivasan (TN) bt Pranash Babu (TN) 6-3, 6-3. Under-18 doubles: Final: Prajwal Dev/ Mahesh Bathija (Kar) bt Ganesh/ Anirudh 6-4, 6-4.

Girls: Under-16 singles: Soha (Kar) bt M. Jyothi (Kar) 7-5, 6-0; Harsha Sai Challa (AP) bt Mikitha Pinto (Kar) 6-4, 6-4. Under-18 singles: Harsha Sai Challa (AP) bt Deepa Dore (Kar) 6-4, 6-4; Abhilasha Vishwanath (Kar) bt Shika N. Singh (Kar) 6-4, 6-3.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper