Bejawada Srikar Reddy blanked G.S. Karteek 6-0 in the boys' under-15 singles quarterfinals of the Shriram Group sub-junior tennis tournament organised by the GVK Tennis Academy at Jubilee Hills here.

The results:

Boys: Under-8: Quarterfinals: Ronav Patil bt Satvik Kumar 6-1; M. Varshith Kumar bt M. Varun Chowdary 6-2.

Under-10: Second round: Salil Dandriyal bt Ronit Patil 6-2; Rishil Gupta bt Harshith Reddy 6-1; D. Nyruth Reddy bt R. Rishab 6-1; Abdul Jabbar bt Dhruv Shrivastava 6-2; K. Abhinav w\o V. Anuraag; B. Srikar Reddy bt G. Siddharth 6-0.

Under-15: Quarterfinals: B. Srikar Reddy bt G.S. Karteek 6-0; T. Shubhank Singh bt Abbas Ali Sajjad 6-3; Vamshi Krishna bt M. Sriram Reddy 6-0; T. Raghav bt Siddharth Jain 6-2.

Girls: Under-15: Quarterfinals: Ananya Mahapatra bt Mubasheera Mohd 6-0; G. Vedavathi bt Niharika Jhawar 6-0; M. Vaishnavi Reddy w\o Divya Rao; M. Aikya w\o B. Anandita.

Under-9: Quarterfinals: Dhriti Kapoor bt Vinitha Reddy 6-1; Bhakti Shah bt Ananya 6-4.

Under-11: Second round: Bhakti Shah bt Arya Deshpande 6-2 .

Srivatsa stuns Sivadeep

Ratakonda Srivatsa shocked fifth-seeded K. Sivadeep 8-6 in the boys' under-14 first round of the AITA-Talent Series tennis tournament at the Advantage Tennis Academy here.

The results:

Boys: Under-14: P. Siddarth bt Aravink Tilak 8-0; Y. Vishal Reddy bt Ajay Kallepalli 8-2; Kurva Gaurav bt Yashodhan Nakhare 8-2; Amit Batta bt T. Sahith 8-0; Sudhanshu Vudaru bt M. Kamal 8-0; Kaushik Sai Annam bt Karra Tarun 8-2; Sakineni Durga Himakesh bt K. Dhanvi 8-2.

Kullai Santosh bt Shaik Rifaat 8-7 (2); Ratakonda Srivatsa bt K. Sivadeep 8-6; Nikhith M. Reddy bt S.H.R K. Akhil 8-5; Ganta Sai Kartheek Reddy bt Aditya Kallepalli 8-4.

Vaishnav Bendalam bt K. Chaitanya Sai 8-1; B. Rithvik Choudary bt Ayush Shukla; Prahil Jain bt M. Manoj Kumar 8-7(4); A. Vamsi Krishna bt Quadri Fayyaz Hussain 8-4; K. Rawal bt Challagulla Hemanth 8-1.

Under-16: R. Rishab Kumar bt Ajay Kallepalli 8-0; P. Siddarth bt V. Rithviz 8-5; Sanidhya Saxena bt N. Pushpaketu 8-7(9); B. Vaishnav bt K. Rawal 8-7(6); Nikhith M. Reddy bt Kaushik Sai Annam 8-1; M. Swamy Sri Jitesh bt Arpit Ramesh 8-3; K. Santosh bt Shaik Rifaat 8-1; V. Sudhanshu bt K. Sai Teja 8-1; C. Tarun Anirudh bt Ratakonda Srivatsa 8-3; Parth Lal bt Quadri Fayyaz Hussain 8-3; S.H.R.K. Akhil bt M. Manoj Kumar Manney 8-3; Affan Abdul Ahad bt Aditya Kallepalli 8-5; Abhinav Macedo bt Mohd. Abdul Naseer 8-2.

Girls: Under-16: Sheikh Humera bt Rithika Bazar 8-7(5); Ayushi Dhar bt K.V.N.G.L. Aishwarya 8-3; V. Hanisha bt Annam Sahiti 8-4; P. Sivanuja bt K. Shravani 8-1; C. Alekhya bt M. Menitha 8-3;6-Y. Sai Dedeepya bt Nissi Raha 8-1; B. Amrutha bt Srishti Slaria 8-2 .

Inter-district TT

The Matrusri Engineering College and Stag Cup AP inter-district table tennis championship will be from November 29 at the Fateh Maidan Indoor Stadium here.

The knock-out tournament will feature competitions in different age groups and in team events besides the singles for boys, girls and men and women.

PYKKA sports meet

District Sports Authority of Ranga Reddy will organise a District-level PYKKA rural sports meet in athletics, archery, boxing, football, hockey, kabaddi, kho kho, taekwondo, volleyball and weightlifting at Saroornagar Indoor Stadium on November 29 and 30.

Easy for Deloitte

Deloitte recorded a nine-wicket win over Teradata in the Seagrams Royal Stag Corporate Cup cricket tournament organised by Dravyansh Cricket & Sports Organisers here.

The scores: DST World Wide 176 for seven (Vishal 60, Kiran 32 not out) bt Ultratech 62.

Amazon.com 191 for two (Ajit 50) bt Nendrasys 116 for eight (Kunal 47).

Teradata 87 (Kalyan three for 19) lost to Deloitte 91 for one (Clement 30).

JDA Soft 81 lost to Shore Info 87 for two.

Times of India 116 for eight (Anil four for 21) lost to Dr. Reddy's 122 for three (Manish 56).

Microsoft 130 for nine (Bhushan 34, C. Naveen four for 26) bt Invesco 73.

Thomson Reuters 105 (G. Srikanth 35, Shekhar three for one, Srikrishna three for 10) lost to Ritwik Soft 106 for five (Prashanth Reddy 32).

Vertex 160 for eight (Sridhar 59) bt RITSS 104 (Phani 43, Rajesh five for 13).

CWits 79 (Amol three for nine, Ganga three for 21) lost to TCS 80 for three (Pratap 41 not out).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper