HYDERABAD: B. Srikar Reddy, a fourth standard student of Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan (Jubilee Hills), scored an 8-7 (7-5) win over C. Aniketh in the boys’ under-10 final of the Sun-Jay Tennis Academy tennis tournament at ASCI Courts here on Tuesday.

The eight-year-old Srikar came up with some impressive ground strokes in crunch time to emerge a deserving winner against a fighting Aniketh.

The results (finals):

Girls: Under-10: Mansi Reddy bt Aikya 8-6; Under-12: Y. Pranjala bt Mansi Reddy 8-3; Under-14: Hanisha Vasireddy bt Shreya 8-1.

Boys: Under-10: B. Srikar Reddy bt C. Aniketh 8-7 (7-5); Under-12: K. Aditya bt A. Aditya 8-4; Under-14: K. Aditya bt Raghav 8-4.

NDA-Indian Navy wins

NDA-Indian Navy combined defeated ASC by four goals to three goals in the first league match for the Bison Polo Trophy of Hyderabad Polo Season at Bison Training Ground here on Tuesday.

For the winner, S. Altaf scored twice and S.S. Rathore and R. Raja once while for the loser, Prashant Thakur, Faiz Siddique and Mohd Salim found the mark.

Army Red prevails

Army Red scored a hard-fought, 25-22, 25-11, 21-25, 25-21 win over Army Green in the inaugural match of the inter-Services volleyball championship at EME Centre (Secunderabad) here.

For the winner, Rahul Singh, Sharat Kumar and D.K. Dinesh combined well while for the loser N.K. Prasad and Joseph Mathew played well.

Earlier, Brig B. Bhushan, Commandant, 1 EME Centre, inaugurated the tournament.

The results: Army Red bt Army Green 25-22, 25-11, 21-25, 25-21; Indian Navy bt Indian Air Force 25-20, 25-19, 22-25, 25-22.

Easy win for St. Peter’s

St. Peter’s High School scored an eight-wicket win over Slate High School in the under-16 category of the YSR memorial knockout cricket tournament for boys organised by Kalaranjani Sports & Cultural Association.

The scores: Under-16: Gautam Model School 177 for six (Arun Deva 43, Manish 38) bt HPS Begumpet 114.

Slate High School 92 (Clinton 32, Dheeraj four for 27) lost to St. Peter’s HS 94 for two (Shahdab Tumbi 30).

Under-14: Don Bosco HS 87 (Jayasuriya three for 15) lost to St. Peter’s HS 98 for two (Jayasuriya 49).

St. Francis HS 113 for five (Lalith 39) lost to DAV Public School 114 for six (Charan 34 n.o.).

Karvy enters final

Karvy scored a 17-run win over Deloitte to enter the final of the fourth SBH Twenty20 floodlit Corporate Cup cricket tournament.

The scores: Semifinals: Shore Infotech 121 for six (Srikant 49, Sunil five for 17) bt Cognizant Technologies 104 (Ravikrishnan 43, Naveen four for 20).

Karvy 123 for five (Javed 46) bt Deloitte 106 for eight (Akhilesh Pandey 44).

Harshitha moves up

T.L. Harshitha of Anandnagar Welfare Academy defeated Sai Harshini of Gujarati Seva Mandal 13-11, 11-5, 12-10, 12-10 in the junior girls’ pre-quarterfinal of the GHMC annual Open table tennis tournament here.

The results:

Junior girls’ pre-quarterfinals: Nikita (YMCA) bt Rashmita (SPTTA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3; T.L. Harsitha (AWA) bt Sai Harshini (GSM) 13-11, 11-5, 12-10, 12-10; Nikhat Banu (GSM) bt Vyasa (GSM) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5, 11-3.

Cadet boys: Amrit (AWA) bt Aditya (AWA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5; Ali Mohd (SPTTA) bt Ravi (Don Bosco) 11-8, 11-6, 12-10, 12-10; Snehith bt Venkatesh 11-8, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9; Tejas bt Arvind 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-6.

Sub-junior boys’ second round: Krishna Ranjitha bt Atul Sehgal 11-6, 11-6, 11-8; Jishnu Vakaria (GSM) bt Neeraj (LBS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3; R. Agarwal (GSM) bt Rohit (Don Bosco) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6.

Mohan Sai bt Ananya Chakraborthy (SPTTA) 6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5; Ashkan Dastani (SPTTA) bt Sharan Raj (Don Bosco) 11-7, 11-8, 11-9.

Adarsh (AWA) bt Shekar (Don Bosco) 13-11, 11-3, 11-4; Tejas (GSM) bt Venkatesh (Don Bosco) 11-0, 11-6, 11-3; Amrit (AWA) bt G Ravi 11-9, 16-14, 3-11, 11-3.

Varun (St Paul’s) bt Siddardh (AWA) 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7; Anurag (LBS) bt Nehit (AWA) 11-5, 12-10, 4-11, 8-11; 12-10.

State-ranking TT from October 9

The ninth Anandnagar Welfare Association Sports Academy State-ranking table tennis tournament in memory of Anantha Narayan Reddy and Rameshwaramma, will be organised from October 9 to 11 at AWASA Academy (Venkataramana Colony) here.

Entries close on October 2. For details contact P. Nagender Reddy, chairman of the technical committee on Ph: 9849688899 or 9848061414.

Chess tournament

The Andhra Pradesh Chess Association will organise the AP State Open chess tournament with a prizemoney of Rs. 21,000 in Nagari Lions Club (Chittoor) from September 25 to 27.

For details contact organising secretary Naveen on Ph: 9247112664.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper