Sri Lanka XI recorded a 15-run win over Andhra Pradesh to enter the semi-final of the fifth V. Hanumanth Rao Cup All India invitational T-20 cricket tournament (under-19) here on Friday.

Batting first, Sri Lanka scored 146 for six with Imal (48) being the top-scorer. In reply, Andhra Pradesh fell short of the target by 15 runs despite a fine innings from Mahesh (74).

Bangladesh also entered the last four stage with a convincing, 142-run win over Chennai.

Tamil Nadu also recorded an emphatic, nine-wicket win over Pune to move into the next phase.

The scores: Quarterfinals: Sri Lanka XI 146 for six (Imal 48) bt Andhra Pradesh 131 (Mahesh 74).

Pune 58 (Sunny four for 10) lost to Tamil Nadu 64 for one.

Bangladesh 208 for three (Faizal Imran 72, Zakir Hussain 44, Sarkar 62) bt Chennai 66.

Big win for TN

Tamil Nadu recorded a thumping, 180-run win over Kerala in the South Zone under-14 (two-day) cricket tournament here on Friday.

Chasing 252 for victory, Kerala folded up for 71 with S. Ajith Ram and R. Aditya Rishi picking four wickets apiece.

The scores: Tamil Nadu 251 for nine bt Kerala 71 (S. Ajith Ram four for 22, R. Aditya Rishi four for seven).

MJCE in semifinal

Muffakam Jah College of Engineering (Hyderabad) entered the semi-final of the 11th SR Champions Trophy inter-engineering colleges cricket tournament with a 62-run win over Christu Jyothi Institute of Technology (Jangaon) in the quarterfinal in Warangal, according to information received here.

The scores: Quarterfinals: Dr. Pul Raj Engg College, Khammam, 124 (Naresh 56, Sandeep four for 26) lost to TKR Engg College, Hyd, 127 for five; MREC, Kompally, 103 (Ravi Teja 59, Avinash three for 18) lost to NIT, Warangal, 104 for seven (Uday 32, Ravi Teja three for 20); TKRCET, Hyd, 188 for five (Ravinder 83, Santhosh 71, Bharath three for 35) bt MLRIT, Dundigal, 119 (Santhosh four for 14); Muffakam Jah College of Engg, Hyd, 173 for five (Furkan 85, Afroz 39) bt Christu Jyothi Inst & Technology, Jangaon, 111 (Shiva 49, Harsh four for 23).

Visaka has it easy

Visaka scored an easy, 119-run win over Balaji Colts in the A-Division two-day league cricket championship here.

The scores: Visaka 300 for nine (Satish 90, Surendar 61, Adnan 71, Sandeep six for 53) bt Balaji Colts 181 (Shanawaz 54, Sami 45, Surender Singh seven for 30).

Chandril enters final

Fourth-seeded Chandril Sood of Uttar Pradesh shocked top-seeded Vijay Sundar Prashanth of Tamil Nadu 3-6, 6-3 7-6(5) to enter the men’s singles final of the Secunderabad Club Open national tennis tournament here.

In the other semifinal, Rohan Gide of Maharashtra put it across Lakshit Sood (UP) 6-3, 6-1.

The results: Semifinals: Men: Chandril Sood (UP) bt Vijay Sundar Prashanth (TN) 3-6, 6-3 7-6(5); Rohan Gide (Mah) bt Lakshit Sood (UP) 6-3, 6-1.

Women: Nupur Kaul (Mah) bt Vaniya Dangwal (Dli) 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Sharmada Balu (Kar) bt Bhuvana Kalva (AP) 6-7(4), 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Rashmika wins

Shrivalli Rashmika of Andhra Pradesh won the girls under-12 singles title defeating Shreya Sagade 6-2, 6-4 in the final of the Baseline Bombers Trophy All India junior tennis tournament in Pune, according to information received here.

The results: Finals: Girls: U-12: Shrivalli Rashmika bt Shreya Sagade 6-2, 6-4; U-14: Ishita Parikh bt Saisa A. Parade 7-5, 6-0; Boys: U-12: Harshal Rukhaiyar bt Kyle Cummings 6-2, 6-3; U-14: Prakrut Patel bt Ayush Prabhune 6-3, 4-6, 6-0.

St. Andrew’s wins Cup

St. Andrew’s School won the 10th Sachdev Sports Cup inter-schools football tournament with a 4-3 win via tie-breaker over Pallavi Model School in the final at Trimulgherry Village here.

The teams were locked goalless at the end of full-time and in the tie-breaker, Jayudu, Sanjit, Janakiram and Adnan scored for the winners while Ashwath, Shashank and Abhishek were successful for the losers.

Arvind Shetty wins title

G. Arvind Shetty, who played for Hyderabad in Ranji Trophy as opener, won the 35 years & above category singles title with a 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 win over Kangaram Choudhary of Rajasthan in the Secunderabad Club Open squash tournament at Secunderabad Club here.

The results: Finals: Men: Arjun Agnihotri (Ser) bt R. Desappan (TN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6; 35 years & above: G. Arvind Shetty (AP) bt Kangaram Choudhary (Raj) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5; 45 years & above: Deepak Moolani (Mah) bt Rajeev Bhatia (Kar) 11-4, 7-11, 11-2, 11-6.

Boys: Under-11: Shreeman Raghavan (TN) bt Keshav Pillai (TN) 4-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7; U-13: Utkarsh Baheti (Raj) bt S. Navaneeth Prabhu (TN) 11-6, 7-11, 13-11, 11-9; U-15: Vikas Mehra (TN) bt Yash Bhargava (Dli) 7-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7.

Girls: Under-11: Megha Bhatia (Dli) bt Avani Nagar (Mah) 11-3, 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10; U-13: Shrishti Nagar (Mah) bt Amita Gondi (AP) 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8; U-15: Shamika Reddy (TN) bt Riddhi Sampat (Mah) 13-11, 11-0, 11-3.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper