Junior international Sreerag N. Nair amassed 30 points and Sohail K. Lal made 20 as Pulincunnu’s St. Joseph’s defeated Thiruvananthapuram’s St. Joseph’s 69-52 in the Lourdean Trophy all-Kerala schools basketball tournament at the Lourdes Public School here on Thursday night.

The results: Boys final: St. Joseph’s, Pulincunnu 69 (Sreerag N. Nair 30, Sohail K. Lal 20) bt St. Joseph’s, Thiruvananthapuram 52 (Irin Stephen 15, Jions Thomas 12).

Best player: Sohail K. Lal (St. Joseph’s, Pulincunnu). Most promising player: Jins Thomas (St. Joseph’s, Tvm).

Kuriyal Brothers wins

Kuriyal Brothers thrashed Football Players’ Association 4-0 in the Kozhikode District ‘C’ Division football league at Kozhikode on Friday.

In another match, Yuvabhavana beat District Police 3-1. Noushad (two) and Sajis scored for the winner, while Dipin pulled one back for Police.

BSNL defeated Brown Shooters 2-1. Bijosh and Sirajuddin struck for BSNL, while Shaheer was the scorer for Shooters.

Bhavan’s, CRS in semis

In Kochi, The host Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir (Elamakkara), Navy Children, Kannur’s Marygiri and Cochin Refineries School entered the girls’ semifinals of the CBSE State schools girls basketball championship (Cluster VI) on Friday.

The results (quarterfinals): Navy Children bt Gregorian PS (Maradu) 39-29; Bhavan’s (Elamakkara) bt Choice PS (Tripunithura) 32-11; Cochin Refineries bt Chinmaya (Vaduthala) 34-20; Marygiri (Kannur) bt Pevees PS (Nilambur) 37-13.

Navy Children in final

Navy Children’s School and Kakkanad’s Jama-Ath Public School will clash in the under-14 final of the RSC CBSE schools football tournament at the Regional Sports Centre in Kochi on Saturday.

The results (semifinals): Under-14: Navy Children 1 (Subam Sainy) bt Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor 0; Jama-Ath Public School 4 (Ameen 2, Salam 2) bt Dawn Public School 0.

Ali Asgar cracks ton

Ali Asgar hit a century and took two wickets as Muthoot Yamaha Masters (Thiruvananthapuram) defeated KCA Senior Academy by 62 runs in the 62nd Pooja all-India cricket tournament at the Tripunithura Palace Oval in Kochi on Friday.

The scores: Muthoot Yamaha Masters CC 248 in 45 overs (Ali Asgar 100, P. Prasanth 40, Shinas three for 40) bt KCA Senior Academy 186 in 41.4 overs (N. Salam 58, P. Prasanth three for 33).

Nandini Menon wins

At Thiruvananthapuram, Nandini Menon (KRPMTTA) defeated Gia Ann George (AYTTA) 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 to win the sub-junior girls’ title in the Stag-YMCA all-Kerala open prize money table tennis tournament at the YMCA hall on Friday.

Jonnah S. John (AYTTA) defeated Aswathy Krishna (Thiruvananthapuram) to win the title in cadet girls section. The cadet boys’ title was won by S. Hariharan of Thiruvananthapuram who defeated M.D. Inush of JDT 11-8, 5-11, 15-13, 7-11, 11-9 in the final.

Mohamed Sahil (JDT) and Reenu Baiju (AYTTA) won the boy’s and girl’s titles respectively in the mini cadet section.

The results (all finals): Boys: Mini Cadet: Mohamed Sahil (JDT) bt Jubair Khan (JDT) 11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9. Cadet: S. Hariharan (Tvm) bt M.D. Inush (JDT) 11-8, 5-11, 15-13, 7-11, 11-9.

Girls: Mini Cadet: Reenu Baiju (AYTTA) bt Reeva Anna Michal (AYTTA) 5-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7.

Cadet: Jonnah S. John (AYTTA) bt Aswathy Krishna (Tvm) 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7. Sub-junior: Nandini Menon (KRPMTTA) bt Gia Ann George (AYTTA) 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 12-10.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper