Sparks and Ave Maria should fight out the finish of the Raja Bahadur Venkatram Reddy Memorial Cup (2,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Jan. 7).

False rails will be placed and the distances marked accordingly.

SILKY BABY PLATE (1,400m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 12-45 p.m: 1. Celtic Shot (7) Ajit 61.5, 2. Superfluous (4) Laxman 61.5, 3. Chemeli (10) Nitin 60.5, 4. Royal Scotsman (5) Rawal 58, 5. Aficionado (12) John 57.5, 6. Splendid Knock (8) Culhane 57.5, 7. Intrepid Warrior (2) P. S. Chouhan 56, 8. Stormy Gladiator (6) Mukesh 56, 9. Kohinoor Victory (3) Asbar 53.5, 10. Illustrator (1) Kiran 51.5, 11. India One (Ex: Your Excellency) (9) Venkat 50.5 and 12. Star Fantasy (11) Pawar 49.5.

1. Splendid Knock, 2. Intrepid Warrior, 3. Aficionado

LOVEABLE PRINCESS PLATE (Div. II) (1,100m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only, Terms, 1-15: 1. Castle Rock (7) Laxman 55, 2. Dangerously Armed (4) Nitin 55, 3. Ponte Verdi (8) Chary 55, 4. Secret Burden (5) McLaughlin 55, 5. Speed Striker (2) Shoban Babu 55, 6. Westminister (1) Creighton 55, 7. Ache For Love (6) Asbar 53.5 and 8. Premiership (3) Dileep 53.5.

1. Secret Burden, 2. Ponte Verdi, 3. Westminister

LOVEABLE PRINCESS PLATE (Div. I) (1,100m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only, Terms, 1-45: 1. Art Dealer (8) Umesh 55, 2. Confidential (9) Ravinder 55, 3. Lake King (3) John 55, 4. Naval Honour (2) P. S. Chouhan 55, 5. Robust (1) Rawal 55, 6. Royal Cruise (7) Creighton 55, 7. Solar Mission (4) Anil 55, 8. A Horizontal Urge (5) Asbar 53.5 and 9. Ace Star (6) Aadesh 53.5.

1. A Horizontal Urge, 2. Naval Honour, 3. Lake King

KRISHNA CUP (Div. I) (1,000m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-15: 1. Proviso (2) Dileep 62, 2. Over Taker (1) Beggy 59.5, 3. Al Malawi (3) Ravinder 59, 4. Noor Ul Ain (8) Creighton 56.5, 5. Kohinoor Magic (6) P. S. Chouhan 56, 6. Seno Rita (9) Shoban Babu 56, 7. Carson Troy (7) G. Sai Vamshi 53, 8. Deccan Passion (5) Venkat 53, 9. Cygnet (4) Umesh 51.5 and 10. Maximum Response (10) Rawal 50.

1. Over Taker, 2. Noor Ul Ain, 3. Seno Rita

SWEET GIRL PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), Cat. II, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 2-45: 1. Power Colors (5) P. S. Chouhan 60.5, 2. Golden Flame (1) Ravinder 58, 3. Chesapeake (12) Chary 57.5, 4. Genius Empress (3) Kuldeep 54, 5. Striking Gold (6) Beggy 53, 6. Key Note (9) Creighton 52.5, 7. Kohinoor Ruby (13) Asbar 52.5, 8. Al Sarraah (10) Ajit 51, 9. Accordion (14) Aadesh 50.5, 10. Royal Shaan (4) Harinder 50.5, 11. Cascading Glory (8) G. Sai Vamshi 50, 12. Krithiman (7) Pawar 49.5, 13. Royal Bay (11) Vikas 49.5 and 14. Southern Spice (2) Dileep 49.5.

1. Al Sarraah, 2. Key Note, 3. Power Colors

RAJA BAHADUR VENKATRAM REDDY MEMORIAL CUP (2,200m), Cat. I, 4-y-o & over, 3-15: 1. Ave Maria (1) Kiran 65.5, 2. Sparks (6) McLaughlin 62, 3. Clever Ploy (4) Chary 59.5, 4. Davenport (3) John 59.5, 5. Vijay Dhanush (5) P. S. Chouhan 56, 7. Orochi (7) Laxman 55.5 and 8. La Lapitus (2) Umesh 49.

1. Sparks, 2. Ave Maria, 3. Vijay Dhanush

KRISHNA CUP (Div. II) (1,000m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3-45: 1. True Fashion (4) Mukesh 62, 2. Good Shot (6) P. S. Chouhan 60.5, 3. Sugar Baby (5) Beggy 60, 4. Indian Brave Heart (1) Anil 56.5, 5. Invincible Genes (7) Kiran 56, 6. Amontillado (8) Ajit 55.5, 7. Caladium (9) Asbar 54.5, 8. Thunder King (2) P. Sai Kumar 54, 9. Santa Fe (10) G. Sai Vamshi 52.5 and 10. Geography (3) Nitin 50.

1. Good Shot, 2. Sugar Baby, 3. Caladium

SWEET GIRL PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), Cat. II, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 4-15: 1. Jewel In The Crown (14) P. S. Chouhan 60, 2. Business Tycoon (Ex: Arya Veer) (4) Culhane 58, 3. Magic Million (10) John 57.5, 4. Star Prospect (1) Beggy 54, 5. Power Play (7) Anil 52.5, 6. Pythagoras (13) Venkat 52, 7. Alpine Girl (5) P. Sai Kumar 51.5, 8. Armada (6) Harinder 51, 9. Casablanca (2) Ravinder 50.5, 10. Kathakali (3) Asbar 50, 11. Standing Ovation (11) Umesh 50, 12. Art Connoisseur (12) Kuldeep 49.5, 13. Palace Affairs (8) Ajit 49.5 and 14. Star Experience (9) Chary 49.

1. Business Tycoon, 2. Magic Million, 3. Jewel In The Crown

TREASURE LEAF PLATE (1,100m), Cat. II, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 4-50: 1. Dating (3) Anil 62, 2. Indian Archer (1) Mukesh 62, 3. Hardccore (5) Umesh 59, 4. Grey Shot (9) Alikhan 58, 5. Easy Strides (2) Sreekanth 57, 6. Rich And Famous (12) Dileep 57, 7. Rose Queen (14) Culhane 56.5, 8. Chal Bhai Chal (4) Creighton 54, 9. Classic Ruby (8) Nitin 53.5, 10. Sprint Champ (7) Aadesh 52, 11. Eloquence (10) Kiran 51, 12. Lord Nelson (11) Rawal 50.5, 13. Dancing Fairy (6) P. Sai Kumar 50 and 14. Steel Breaker (13) Ravinder 50.

1. Rose Queen, 2. Hardccore, 3. Rich And Famous

Day's best: Sparks

Double: Splendid Knock — Business Tycoon

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9. Tr: (i): 1, 2 & 3. (ii): 4, 5 & 6. (iii): 7, 8 & 9. Tanala: On races where there are five or more starters.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper