Rising Indian shuttler P.V. Sindhu crashed out of the All-England championships after suffering a straight-game defeat to fourth seed Juliane Schenk of Germany in the pre-quarterfinals of the women’s singles event here on Thursday.

World No. 16 Sindhu suffered a 21-17, 21-14 loss in a 39-minute contest. Juliane rode on her smashes and better net play to outdo the Indian.

Sindhu had a 5-1 lead, but could not hold on to it as Juliane caught up at 6-6. Both went neck and neck, before the German nosed ahead with four straight points.

In the second game, Sindhu once again had a 3-0 advantage, but the German soon got past her after reeling off five consecutive points and then held fort as Sindhu crumbled.

Among others, top Indian male shuttler P. Kashyap booked his place in the pre-quarterfinals of the singles event after a straight-game win over Jen Hao Hsu of Chinese Taipei.

World No. 9 Kashyap won his first round match 21-17, 21-18 in 43 minutes.

Sourabh moves up

Sourabh Verma, who made it to the main draw after playing in the qualifying round, was the other Indian who made it to the round of 16 in the men’s singles event. Verma beat Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka of Indonesia 10-21, 21-14, 24-22 in a hard-fought 59-minute duel.

It was, however, curtains for Ajay Jayaram who lost 21-15, 18-21, 10-21 to Zhengming Wang of China in the opening round.

In the mixed doubles event, V. Diju and G. Jwala made it to the pre-quarterfinals with a 21-9, 21-17 win over Peter Kaesbauer and Isabel Herttrich of Germany, but the other Indian pairs — Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre, and Tarun Kona and Ashwini Ponnappa — fell by the wayside.

Important results: Men’s singles: Second round: Jan Jorgensen (Den) bt Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) 11-7 retired; Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Wang Zhengming (Chn) 21-17, 21-19; Chen Long (Chn) bt Takuma Ueda (Jpn) 21-15, 21-10.

Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) bt Sho Sasaki (Jpn) 21-9, 21-11; Chen Jin (Chn) bt Chen Yuekun (Chn) 21-10, 21-10.

First round: Sourabh Verma (Ind) bt Dionysius Rumbaka (Ina) 10-21, 21-14, 24-22; Wang Zhengming (Chn) bt Ajay Jayaram (Ind) 15-21, 21-18, 21-10; Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) 13-21, 21-6, 23-21; Chen Jin (Chn) bt Daren Liew (Mas) 21-15, 19-21, 21-11; P. Kashyap (Ind) bt Hsu Jen Hao (Tpe) 21-17, 21-18; Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Vladimir Ivanov (Rus) 20-22, 21-17, 21-11.

Women’s singles: Second round: Eriko Hirose (Jpn) bt Bae Yeon Ju (Kor) 20-22, 22-20, 21-19; Tine Baun (Den) bt Han Li (Chn) 21-13, 22-20; Juliane Schenk (Ger) bt P.V. Sindhu (Ind) 21-17, 21-14; Wang Shixian (Chn) bt Jiang Yanjiao 21-11, 21-13.

Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Nichaon Jindapon (Tha) 21-18, 21-17; Sung Ji-Hyun (Kor) bt Pai Hsiao Ma (Tpe) 21-12, 21-10.

First round: Lindaweni Fanetri (Ina) bt Wang Yihan (Chn) 21-12, 21-19; Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Tha) bt Gu Juan (Sin) 25-23, 21-18; Tine Baun (Den) bt Sashina Vignes Waran (Fra) 21-12, 21-19; Han Li (Chn) bt Yip Pui Yin (HK) 21-12, 21-9; Nichaon Jindapon (Tha) bt Adrianti Firdasari (Ina) 21-13, 21-19.

P.V. Sindhu (Ind) bt Busanan Ombungrumpan (Tha) 21-13, 21-16; Ratchanok Intanon bt Tai Tzu Ying (Tpe) 21-18, 21-13; Juliane Schenk (Ger) bt Aprilla Yuswandari (Ina) 21-19, 21-17; Belaetrix Manuputi (Ina) bt Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) 21-14, 21-8; Wang Shixian (Chn) bt Carolina Marin (Esp) 16-21, 21-19, 21-18; Jiang Yanjiao (Chn) bt Sayaka Takahashi (Jpn) 18-21, 21-19, 21-18.

Mixed doubles: First round: V. Diju & G. Jwala (Ind) bt Peter Kaesbauer & Isabel Herttrich (Ger) 21-9, 21-17; Fran Kuyrniawan & Shendy Puspa Irawati (Ina) bt Tarun Kona & Ashwini Ponnappa (Ind) 21-18, 21-10; Jian Guo Ong & Yin Loo Lim (Mas) bt Akshay Dewalkar & Pradnya Gadre (Ind) 21-8, 21-13. — Agencies

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper