Principal Correspondent

HYDERABAD: Fine spell by Ranji medium-pacer S.M. Shoaib (six for 16) helped Andhra Bank record a 10-wicket win over Bharat Dynamics Ltd. in the A-division (three-day) league cricket championship match here on Friday.

In another match, left-arm spinner A. Lalith Mohan claimed seven for 66 for Deccan Chronicle in its drawn encounter against Evergreen.

Neeraj Bisht struck an unbeaten 101 (11x4, 2x6) to star in Marredpally Colts’ convincing, 226-run win over AOC Centre.

The scores: BDL 103 & 107 (Shiv Kumar 52, S.M. Shoaib six for 16) lost to Andhra Bank 175 & 36 for no loss; Ensconse 134 & 215 (P. Sashank Nag 39, Md. Shakeer Ahmed 82, Habeeb Ahmed 34, Ashwin Yadav four for 39) lost to SBH 311 & 40 for one; India Cements 373 & 33 for one drew with SCRSA 233 (R. K. Manohar 39, Sreedhar 59, K. Chandrakanth four for 49, P.B. Parashar four for 85); Deccan Chronicle 354 & 178 for six decl. (Sundeep Rajan 52 n.o., Lalit Mohan 44 n.o., Dhruv Parikh four for 61) drew with Evergreen 206 (A. Lalith Mohan seven for 66) & 95 for one (J. Anshul Lal 50 n.o., P. Vijay Goud 30); MP Colts 320 & 212 for six decl. (Neeraj Bist 101 n.o., Kanishk Naidu 34) bt AOC 177 & 129 (Minash Gabriel three for 41).

Sashank moves up

M. Teertha Sashank scored a 6-3 win over A.K. Venkat Aniketh in the boys’ under-10 singles first round of the fourth Mini and sub-junior tennis tournament organised by Transworld Sports Foundation at Indira Park here.

Other results: Boys: U-10: First round: S. Himakesh bt S.P. Aditya 6-0; V.S. Vikram bt Sheikh Suleiman 6-2; Sheikh Rifat bt Pranav Raj 6-0; Vishal bt R. Nikhil 6-0; T. Sreeharsha bt Naveen 6-2; Naveen Singh bt Kabir Aswani 6-3; B. Sreekar Reddy bt Riyan Wang 6-0; Neerab Tulani bt D. Seshasai Satwik 6-1; Rahul Banerjee bt M. Goutam Akash 6-5; R. Sreevatsa bt Raghav Chayanulu 6-1; Akshat Kumar bt Sharan T. Baherwani 6-1; Syed Abbas Ali Sajjad bt Shivam S. Mangani 6-1; Ruthwik Patel bt P. Arvind 6-5; C. Abhinav Reddy bt D. Sree Aditya 6-0.

Bhega’s HS wins

Bhega’s High School (Malkajgiri) recorded a seven-wicket win over Sri Sai Vidya Niketan in the final of the inaugural all-India Tipu Sultan Gold Cup under-16 cricket tournament organised by Charminar Sports Academy here.

Sainath of the winner’s team was named ‘player of the tournament’ while Venkatesh emerged the leading wicket-taker.

Francis Dias gave away the prizes.

The scores: Sri Sai Vidya Niketan 102 (Manish 36, Sainath four for 32, Harish three for 24) lost to Bhega’s High School, Malkajgiri, 105 for three.

AP tennikoit teams

Andhra Pradesh teams to take part in the Sub-junior National tennikoit championship to be held in Patna from June 8 to 12 and the Federation Cup championship to be soon were announced here.

The teams: For sub-junior Nationals: Boys: Chandu, Naveen, Prashant, Vijay, Narsaiah and Mahesh.

Girls: Sabiya, Saritha, Roja Kumari, Ramadevi, Laxmi Durga and Durga Bhavani.

Coaches: N. Sadguru & M. Viswanatham.

Managers: Srinivas & Satyanarayana.

For Federation Cup: Men: M. Rakesh, Laxman Rao, Durga Prasad, Venkateshwar Rao, Sandeep and D. Venkatesh.

Women: Sameera Begum, Rama Devi, Venkatramana, Uma, Alekhya and Sunitha.

Shastri Club scores win

Shastri Soccer Club (Trimulgherry) recorded its second win in its exposure trip to Mumbai when it defeated Tata Power 3-1 in an under-19 football match in Mumbai, according to information received here.

Joshua, Raghu Samuel and Rahul netted for the winner, while Patoi Rahul reduced the margin.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper