HYDERABAD: A century by Shiva Prasad (108) was the highlight of Sporting XI’s drawn match against Sayi Satya CC in the ‘A’ Division (two-day) league cricket championship here on Wednesday.

The scores: A-Division (two-day) league:

Deccan Chronicle 144 (Parth Jhala 67) drew with Kosaraju 111 (Y.A.Mohit Kumar four for 26); Brothers’ XI 175 (Syed Mansoor 90, Rajesh Singh 46 n.o.) drew with EMCC 248 (Akash 82, Ratul 48, Syed Mansoor five for 83); Sayi Satya CC 167 (Naveen four for 25) drew with Sporting XI 240 (Shiva Prasad 108, Praveen 71, Chandu five for 47); Syndicate Bank 384 for eight (R.L.V. Prasad 95, B. Naresh 61, K. Sunil Naidu 68, Aziz 65, Mahesh four for 91) vs. P&T Colony 40 for three; Gemini Friends 153 (Hariharan 71 n.o., Abdul Fareed five for 38) vs. Gujarati 29 for no loss.

‘B’ Division league: Deccan Colts 115 (Jibran five for 23, Yousuf four for 36) lost to RBI 116 for one (Mansoor 45, Sadiq 46 n.o.).

10K road races

Hyderabad District Athletics Association will organise Hyderabad 10K road races at Osmania University on August 26 at 6.30 a.m. Competitions will be held for men and women, girls (under-18), boys and girls (under-15 and 12 years) and veterans. For details, call 924652 9013 or 99894 33671 or 98490 48586.

Football team selection

School Games Federation of Andhra Pradesh will organise selection of the State football team (under-19) from August 26 to 27 at Government College of Physical Education (Domalguda). The selected team will take part in the 53rd National School Games championship in Srinagar from September 5 to 10. Contact 98483 37006.

BBFI condoles

The death of P.V. Ramana Murthy, former chief referee of Ball Badminton Federation of India, was condoled by the BBFI vice-president K.Vijaya Prasad Reddy, M. Srinivasa Rao, President and A. Ravinder, general secretary of AP State Association. Ramana Murthy, 70, passed away last week.

Anushka advances

Anushka Bhargava defeated K.Anjana 6-1, 6-3 in the girls’ under-14 quarterfinal of the Gati all-India tennis tournament being organised by Ace Tennis Academy here.

The results: (Quarterfinals) Boys: U-14: A. Abhishek bt B. Supreet 6-4, 6-1; Rishabh Agarwal bt S. Mukund 6-2, 7-6(2); Rounak Jhawar bt L. Anirudh (Kar) 6-2, 6-1; S.M. Abdullah bt Tarun Nath 7-6, 6-2.

U-18: Chetan Pandit bt Karamveer Dhillon (Kol) 6-0, 6-1; Pradeep Reddy bt Bhushan Sardesai (Mah) 6-4, 6-4; Madhav Patidar (Mah) bt A. Abhishek 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Sirsala Surya bt S.M. Abdullah 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Girls: U-14: Anushka Bhargava bt K.Anjana 6-1, 6-3; Ch. Nidhi bt Urmila Gangunati 6-2, 6-3; B. Sravya Reddy bt Iska Akshara 7-5, 6-3; B. Soujanya bt A. Mrinalini 6-1, 6-3.

U-18: Neha Purohit bt Surya Tejaswini 6-1, 6-3; Sushma Gutta bt Nayantara 7-5, 6-2; Vaidehi Patil bt Ch. Nidhi 6-3, 6-3; Anushka Bhargava bt B. Sravya Reddy 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Match drawn

AOC Centre and AG Andhra Pradesh played out a goalless draw in the SAAP Premier League prize money football tournament at Gymkhana Grounds here.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper