Medium pacer K. Shankara Moorthi (six for 30) inspired Kingz CC to a three-wicket win over Rajasekar Mani MCC in a semifinal clash of the CDCA league entry knockout tournament at the SNR Sons College grounds here on Wednesday.

In the final, Kingz will take on Vasantham CC which defeated Sachin Vespa Cricketers by 39 runs.

By entering the final, both teams qualified for the CDCA fourth division league.

The scores: Semifinals: Vasantham CC 186 in 47.1 overs (R. Karthik 36, V. Manikandan 33, V. Praveen Kumar five for 22) bt Sachin Vespa Cricketers 147 in 46.4 overs (M. Praveen Kumar 48, T. Dhayanandham 37, R. Rajkumar five for 34).

Rajasekar Mani MCC 213 in 48.5 overs (K. Siva Kumar 87, K.A. Jayan 30, K. Shankara Moorthi six for 30) lost to Kingz CC 214 for seven in 45.4 overs (R. Manoj 74, Clement John 67).

Satish wins

Satish Balagopal pipped P. Kumaraswamy (both 37 points) on a better second-half show to lift the Dr. N. Velappan Memorial Trophy in the summer golf meet at the Ootacamund Gymkhana Club in Udhagamandalam recently.

The results: N. Velappan Memorial Trophy: 0-18: 1. Satish Balagopal 37 pts (better second half); 2. P. Kumaraswamy. 19-30: 1. Junaid Ali Sait 36 pts; 2. Manthrachalam 32. Gross: 1. Ganesh Kumar 28 pts; 2. Jinesh Golecha 26.

Khatau Memorial Trophy: 0-18: 1. Aruna Kulandaivel 40 pts; 2. Vijaya Bhaskar 38. Chalmers Cup: 19-30: N. Ananda Moorthi 33; 2. Junaid Ali Sait 30.

Kingfisher Cup: 0-18: 1. Ramprasad Kota 38 pts; 2. Pavan Kaula 36. 19-30: 1. N. Somasundar 37; 2. V.P. Subbian 35.

Gross: 1. Prassadh Shanmugam 24; 2. A.L. Gandheepan 23.

Nishvin, Bala lift titles

J. Nishvin (Kanyakumari) and P. Bala Kannamma (Chennai) finished on top in their respective categories in the 24th State under-17 chess championship, organised by the Krishnagiri District Chess Association, at the Adhiyamaan College of Engineering in Hosur recently.

Nishvin scored a hard-fought win over A. Harikrishnan of Chennai, while Bala got past Harivardhini of Thiruvallur.

Final standings (Top five only): Boys: 1. J. Nishvin (Kki) 7.5 pts; 2. A.L. Muthaiah (Tvlr) 7; 3. S. Prasannaa (Kan) 7; 4. M. Eashwar (Cbe) 7; 5. Akash P.C. Iyer (Chn) 7. Girls: 1. P. Bala Kannamma (Chn) 7.5; 2. Akshaya Nandakumar (Cbe) 6.5; 3. M. Sandya (Chn) 6.5; 4. Priyadarshini (Kgi) 6.5; 5. U. Ashwini (Chn) 6.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper