Sports Correspondent

Madurai: Sethu Institute of Technology (Kariapatti) lifted the Karumuttu Thiagarajan Chettiar memorial Trophy with a 3-0 win over host Thiagarajar College `A' in the final of the 14th annual State-level inter-engineering college hockey tournament, conducted as part of the golden jubilee celebrations of the College, here on Tuesday.

The host put up a good fight in the first quarter, but once Sethu Institute opened the account in the 23rd minute through Mohan Kumar it took control of the game. It scored two more goals through Aakash in the 49th minute and Ram Karthick in the 64th.

The results (final):

SIT (Kariapatti) 3 (Mohan Kumar, Aakash, Ram Karthick) bt TCE `A' 0.

For third place: Park Engg. College (Coimbatore) 4 (George, Raja Mohamed, Satheesh Kumar, Ambrish) bt TCA `B' 3 (Senthil Kumaran, Vinoth Kumar, Sivalingam), via tie-breaker, regulation time 0-0.

Semifinals: SIT 2 (Ram Karthick, Mohan Kumar) bt TCE `B' 0; TCE `A' 1 (T. Vinoth) bt Park Engg. 0.

Sprint double for Saral

A. Saral of St. Joseph's Girls HSS (Samayanallur) won a sprint double in the girls' section (VI standard) in the SDAT World Beaters' Talent Sporting scheme athletics meet, for Melur Educational District Schools, at the MGR Race Course stadium on Tuesday.

The results: Boys: VIII Std: 100m: A.S. Yogesh Varma (AC HSS); 200m: Chinnapidaran (GHSS, Chatrapatti); 400m: Jai Thanraj (Appar HSS, Karuppayurani).

Long jump: A. Madhavan (GHSS, Chatrapatti); High jump: A. Madhavan; Shot put: S. Sukumar (Corpn. HSS, Shenoynagar);

VII Std: 100m: R. Gautham (Don Bosco, Suriyannagar); 200m: T. Raja Kumar (YMCA MHSS); 400m: Mohamed Ishack (YMCA).

Long jump: P. Prabhakaran (St. Joseph's, Samayanallur); High jump: S. Dinesh (St. Joseph's, Samayanallur); Shot put: P. Prabhakaran.

VI Std: 100m: M. Madhan (GHSS, Chatrapatti); 200m: M. Vijaya Kumar (Don Bosco); 400m: J. Judson (YMCA); Long jump: P. Kannan (GHSS, Mathur); High jump: S. Manoj Kumar (SGK HSS, Sivdhu); Shot put: S. Subahs (YMCA).

Girls: VIII Std: 100m: L. Yogalakshmi (Sengunthar HS, Tallalulan); 200m: R.V. Sharanya (Sengunthar); 400m: P. Ramya (GHSS, A. Vallalapatti); Long jump: K. Kajera (St. Antony's GHSS, Kudalnagar); High jump: P. Jeyashree (Lourdhu Annai HSS, Pudur); Shot put: S. Akshya Krishna (Fuseos MHSS).

VII Std: 100m: P. Shanthini (Lourdhu Annai); 200m: A. Narmadha (GHSS, Karungalakudi); 400m: Muthamirtham (GHSS, Kottampatti); Long jump: P. Shanthini (Lourdhu Annai); High jump: C. Ramya (St. Joseph's); Shot put: M. Kavitha Devi (Sri Ram Nallamani).

VI Std: 100m: A. Saral (St. Joseph's, Samayanallur); 200m: A. Saral; 400m: O. Pandeeswari (OCPM); Long jump: P. Kasthuri (St. Joseph's HSS); High jump: S. Pandidevi (Sriram Nallamani); Shot put: S. Panaiyammal (GHSS, Karungalakudi).

Good spell by Sahayam

Sahayam, who scalped six for 21, helped Sealines Cricket Club carve out a thumping 105-run victory over Pusco Cricket Club in the Tuticorin District Cricket Association first division league at Tuticorin on Sunday.

In another match, Edwin's 92 and S.P. Nathan's 74 helped Classic Cricket Club post a big 201-run win over Seconds Cricket Club `A'.

The scores: First division: Sealines 215 for nine in 45 overs (Ramesh 43, Babu 55, Narasiman four for 38) bt PUSCO 110 in 22.3 overs (Sahayam six for 21).

Classic 296 for nine in 45 overs (Edwin 92, S.P. Nathan 74, Premkumar three for 37) bt Seconds `A' 95 for three in 45 overs.

Youth 99 in 32.4 overs (Rajesh 35 not out) lost to DCW 104 for four in 14.3 overs.

Second division: Young Waves 209 for seven in 40 overs (Ashwin 36, Sathish 36, Mari 40 not out) bt Kayal 154 in 38.4 overs (Ibrahim 35).

Pearl City 168 in 39.5 overs (Fredrick four for 49) bt Young Star 148 in 38 overs (Basker 39, Selvaraj three for 30).

Third division: TAC 36 in 9.3 overs (Paulraj six for 16) lost to Seconds `B' 40 for one in 5.1 overs.

St. Xavier's progresses

Host St. Xavier's College and Sourashtra College (Madurai) entered the semifinal round-robin league of the State-level Platinum inter-collegiate basketball tournament at the College hostel courts, Palayamkottai, on Tuesday.

While St. Xavier's beat Government College of Engineering (Tirunelveli) 60-52, Sourashtra defeated MDT Hindu College (Tirunelveli) 71-40.

The results (quarterfinals):

St. Xavier's College 60 (Deepan 18, Socretis 14, Gladwin 12) bt Govt. College of Engineering (Tirunelveli) 52 (Manikandan 18).

Sourashtra College 71 (Ganesh Prabhu 20, Ananth 16) bt MDT Hindu College (Tirunelveli) 40 (Rajan 14).

Tiruvallur wins

Tiruvallur defeated Coimbatore by eight wickets in the final of the ICL-Mahaveer Chand Memorial inter-District under-13 tournament recently.

The scores:

Pre-quarterfinals: Tiruvallur 207 for seven in 30 overs (P. Roshan 29, B. Indrajith 55) bt Pondicherry 102 for nine in 30 overs (B. Aparajith three for 13).

Quarterfinals: Nagapattinam 122 for eight in 30 overs (Vignesh 29, Ragesh 27) lost to Tiruvallur 125 for three in 26.3 overs (S. Harish Babu 29, B. Aparajith 63 not out). Semifinals: Kancheepuram 116 in 30 overs (B. Indrajith three for 26) lost to Tiruvallur 117 for three in 21.3 (B. Aparajith 53 not out).

Final: Coimbatore 134 for six in 40 overs (G. Srivarathan 37, Hari Prasad 30 not out) lost to Tiruvallur 138 for two in 34.5 overs (B. Aparajith 64 not out, B. Indrajith 37 not out).

Special Awards: Best Batsman: B. Aparajith (Tiruvallur DCA); Best Bolwer: Imran (Tiruvallur); Best all-rounder: B. Indrajith (Tiruvallur); Promising Youngster: M. Jagadeesan (Coimbatore); Century-maker: G. Srevarathan (Coimbatore).

Rapid chess

The Madurai District Chess Association, in association with JCI (Madurai), will conduct a State-level open rapid chess tournament for boys, girls and seniors at Madurai on February 11.

Call B.T. Sethuraman, Secretary, MDCA, at 93658-81830 / 93606-94215 or Rajan Matriculation School (2671087 / 2675384).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper