Sports Authority of India (STC, Secunderabad) finished runner-up in the South Zone inter-SAI Sports Training Centre hockey tournament for boys, losing to Bangalore STC 0-4 in the final in Puducherry, according to information received here.

Earlier, in the semifinal, the Secunderabad outfit defeated last year's runner-up Chennai STC ‘A' 4-2 via tie-breaker after comfortable wins over Teleserrey STC 7-1, Eluru STC 6-1 and Chennai ‘B' 2-0 in the earlier rounds.

By virtue of their fine performances, eight Secunderabad STC players — goalkeeper Bharadwaj, Raghu, Ashok Reddy, Raghu Kumar, Uday Deep, Kamesh, Manikanta and Rambabu — were picked to represent South Zone SAI team in the all-India SAI inter-zonal tournament to be held in Gandhinagar next month.

DAV School wins

DAV Public School (Kukatpally) defeated Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan ‘B' (Sanghinagar) 22-25, 25-19, 15-6 in the boys' preliminary round of the 23rd Regal Sports inter-school volleyball tournament for boys and girls for the Naresh memorial trophy at Mushirabad Playground here.

The results:

Boys: HPS Ramanthapur bt AP Social Welfare School, Shaikhpet, 20-20, 22-25 15-12; DAV Kukatpally bt BVB ‘B', Sanghinagar 22-25, 25-19, 15-6; Govt. Nehru Memorial School bt Sujatha HS 25-20, 25-22, Sri Chaitanya Techno School, ECIL bt Govt High School, NBT Nagar 25-16, 25-16; Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Kompally bt ZPHS Kothaguda 25-16, 25-19; Swami Narayan Gurukul bt Diamond Jubilee School 25-18, 25-16; Sri Chaitanya Kompally bt St. Antony's School, Ghatkesar 25-22, 25-20; Govt. Nehru Memorial HS bt Sri Chaitanya ‘B' Kompally 25-15, 25-20; HPS Ramanthapur bt Sri Chaitanya, ECIL 25-21, 25-17.

Girls: Holy Family ‘A' bt Gitanjali Devashry 25-15, 25-21; Word & Deed bt St. Francis ‘A' 27-29, 25-22, 15-11; St. Pious HS bt Sujatha HS 12-25, 25-22, 15-11 .

Chetan wins title

Chetan Sharma won the YMCA Open chess tournament for college students while B. Anand Naik and K. Anmol finished second and third respectively.

It was also informed that the YMCA Open chess tournament for men and women will be held on August 24 from 9 a.m. Spot entries will be accepted.

Final placings: 1. Chetan Sharma, 2. B. Anand Naik, 3. K. Anmol, 4. Mohd Hussain, 5. Akshay Sharma, 6. A. Chakraborthy, 7. M. Chakravarthy Reddy .

Sumanth shines

A good knock by K. Sumanth (82) helped Blue score 262 for seven against Yellow in the HCA Zonal cricket tournament (two-day) at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium here.

The scores: HCA Zonals (two-day): At Gymkhana: Red vs White. 1st day's play abandoned due to bad ground conditions.

At Uppal: Blue 262 for seven (K. Sumanth 82, Sandeep Rajan 67, Parth Jhala 40) vs Yellow.

At Osmania: Purple 198 for five (Abhishek Ashok 32, Khushal P. Jilla 88 batting, Nikhildeep four for 65) vs Green .

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper