The Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu has announced admission for school children in the seventh, eighth, ninth and eleventh standards to the 17 sports hostels in various parts of the State.

The district-level selection trials will be held from May 2 to 5. The disciplines involved are, for boys: athletics, basketball, boxing, cricket, fencing, football, gymnastics, handball, hockey, badminton, swimming, taekwondo, volleyball and weightlifting and for girls: athletics, basketball, fencing, football, handball, hockey, tennis, volleyball and weightlifting.

Those interested can contact District Sports Officers concerned. Preference will be given for students who have won medals in district / State and Nationals.

Applications and details can be had from www.sdat.in and last date for submitting application is April 25.

Balaji in last four

Balaji (St. Bede’s) rallied from a set down to defeat S. Karthik (MCC) 3-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(1) in the quarterfinal stage of the Turbo-Energy KTC Markers tennis tournament here.

Other results: Singles: Quarterfinals: Naveen (Madras Club) bt Kailash (Gandhinagar) 7-5, 7-5; K. Rajan (Loyola) bt Saravanan (DB Jain) 6-4, 6-1; Ashok (Sri Dutta, Hyd) bt Govindaraj (MGC) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Doubles: Semifinals: Naveen & Ashok bt Kutty & Saravanan 6-3, 2-6, 10-8; Iyyappa & Vinodh bt Rajan & Joseph 6-1, 6-4.

SRMC posts win

Sri Ramachandra Medical College (SRMC) defeated St. Peter’s Engineering College 1-0 in a football match at the Hindustan Sports Fest on Thursday.

The result: Men: Basketball: Hindustan University bt RMK Engg. 57-40; Hindustan College of Arts & Science bt VIT, Chennai 45-40; Satyabama University bt Vel Tech 52-47.

Football: SRMC bt St. Peter’s EC 1-0; Agarsen College bt VIT, Chennai   4-2 (tie-breaker).

S. Rly beats Toddlers

Southern Railway women defeated Toddlers 59-50 in the Jeppiaar Institute of Technology Chennai District Basketball Association league here.

The results: Men: Sree Raghavendra 51 (Avish Vikhranth 15, Raghul Vasan 11) bt Mayor Radhakrishnan 21 (Manikandan 16); Customs 69 (Dinesh 32) bt Sathyabama 50 (Mandeep 16, Arun Prashanth 12); Pets 53 (Derick 26, Velmurugan 16) bt All Star 52 (Dulon 24, Kali 10); Mahendran 49 (Soundhar 16, Naresh 12) bt Sree Venkateswara 25 (Ganesh 10, Sampath 10); Customs RC 59 (Karthik 14, Puviarsan 20) bt Asian 49 (Jayachandran 14); Indian Bank 72 (Praveen 24, Amarnath Manivannan 10, Gopi 10) bt Sports Hostel 53 (Suraj 11, Padmaprakash 14, Heamesh 14); AJBBC 54 (Mohammed Asan 17, Geosiy 10) bt Egmore Friends 42 (Anto Bethel 15, Ganesh 11); IOB 67 (Vineeth Mathew 21, Prassana Venkatesh 16, Pratham Singh 11) bt Sathyabama 51 (Prem Kumar 10, Arun Prashanth 18).

Women: Southern Railway 59 (Kokila 16, Alaagothamizh Mozhi 12) bt Toddlers 50 (Kalpitha 24); Rising Stars 61 (Sowmiya 24) bt Madras Nationals 34 (Shruthi 16, Sucharita 10); Rising Stars 36 (Sowmya 14) bt Toddlers 34.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper