Today's Paper Archive Classifieds Subscriptions RSS Feeds Site Map ePaper Mobile Apps Social
SEARCH

Sathiyan takes men’s and youth boys’ crowns

Share  ·   print   ·  
THE CHAMPIONS: The winners in the various categories of the State-ranking table tennis tournament pose with Sai Prakash Leo Muthu, CEO, Sri Sairam Group of Institutions.
THE CHAMPIONS: The winners in the various categories of the State-ranking table tennis tournament pose with Sai Prakash Leo Muthu, CEO, Sri Sairam Group of Institutions.

Principal Correspondent

CHENNAI: With their attacking and dashing styles, G. Sathiyan, the Commonwealth Youth Games double gold-medallist, and R. Venkataramanan of Lord’s TTA provided plenty of thrill and excitement to a modest gathering at the Hall of TT, Nehru Stadium, in the men’s final of the Sri Sairam Engineering College 11th State-ranking table tennis tournament on Sunday.

Sathiyan outwitted Venkataramanan 4-2 for his fourth men’s title. Sathiyan won a double, winning the youth boys’ crown.

Sponsored by Indian Bank, Swetha Kumaravel won her maiden women’s crown with a 4-2 victory over Sathyabama (SDAT-AKG).

The results: Men (final): G. Sathiyan (SDAT-Chandra Academy) bt R. Venkataramanan (LTTA) 11-9, 5-11, 14-16, 11-4, 11-6, 11-2. Semifinals: Venkataramanan bt R. Rajesh (LIC) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8, 12-14, 7-11, 11-5; G. Sathiyan bt R.S. Raja (SDAT-C) 6-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8. Youth boys (final): G. Sathiyan (SDAT-C) bt E. Prabhakaran (SDAT-AKG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 11-4, 11-9. Junior (final): R. Venkataramanan (LTTA) bt S. Prasanna (PSBB) 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 8-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7. Sub-junior (final): D. Sameera Kumar (Cdl) bt R. Anadhraj (SDAT-AKG) 11-5, 9-11, 11-13, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 12-10. Cadet (final): Sachin Viswanath (Ransa) bt V. Abinay (YMCA-K) 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2. Mini-cadet (final): A. Shrikrishna (Ransa) bt P. Deenadayalan (SDAT-AKG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4.

Women (final): Swetha Kumaravel (IB) bt N. Sathyabama (SDAT-AKG) 11-5, 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6. Semifinals: Swetha bt S. Sangeetha (SDAT-C) 11-5, 11-13, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6; Sathyabama bt A.V. Niveditha (IOC) 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 5-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8. Youth girls (final): Niveditha (IOC) bt Swetha Kumaravel (IB) 11-4, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9. Junior (final): K.K. Narmadha (IB) bt V. Sneha (Ransa) 13-11, 11-13, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8. Sub-junior (final): S. Narasimha Priya (PSBB) bt T. Reeth Rishya (SDAT-AKG) 11-13, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5. Cadet (final): Abinaya Ramesh (Erode) bt C.R. Harshavardhini (MVM) 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-2. Mini-cadet (final): Abinaya Ramesh (Erode) bt P. Pavithra (SDAT-AKG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

Neeraj Parasar advances to last eight

Neeraj Parasar (64kg) clinched a superb 2-1 victory over Romania’s Andrei Ninel Gheorghe to enter the quarterfinals even as the country’s... »