SEARCH

Sathiyan and Amrutha emerge victorious

print   ·   T  T  
Winners of the Indian Oil first State-ranking table tennis tournament at the Nehru Stadium on Sunday.— PHOTO: B. JOTHI RAMALINGAM
Winners of the Indian Oil first State-ranking table tennis tournament at the Nehru Stadium on Sunday.— PHOTO: B. JOTHI RAMALINGAM

G. Sathiyan (ONGC) and Amrutha Pushpak (Ransa) emerged the men’s and women’s champions in the Indian Oil first State-ranking table tennis tournament on Sunday.

The prizes were given away by chief guest U.V. Mannur, executive director, Indian Oil Corporation, Tamil Nadu State Office.

The results: Men (Final): G. Sathiyan (ONGC) bt E. Prabhakaran (SRSA) 11-7, 11-9, 13-11, 12-10; Semifinals: Sathiyan bt Sivananda Seshadri (FCI) 11-9, 11-3, 13-11, 11-13, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6; Prabhakaran bt L. Sathishwaran (LIC) 11-4, 13-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4.

Youth boys (final): D. Sameerakumar (AKG) bt S. Nikhil (CTTF) 12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4; Semifinals: Sameera bt D. Kishore Kumar (YMCA-R) 11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5; Nikhil bt S. Abhishek (RTTA) 11-4, 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-5.

Junior boys (final): D. Ananth (Ransa) bt S. Nikhil (CTTF) 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 1-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10; Semifinals: Nikhil bt S. Ajitkumar (YMCA-R) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7; Ananth bt S. Abhishek (RTTA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-6.

Sub-junior boys (final): G. Chitresh (MDX) bt Sriram Kannan (Ch. Ach) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9; Semifinals: Chitresh bt Piyush Sagar (Erode) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-4; Sriram Kannan (Ch. Ach) bt U. Gokul (YMCA-R) 12-10, 15-17, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5.

Cadet boys (final): D. Vishwa (KTTC) bt K. Harish (AKG) 9-11, 11-3, 9-11, 14-12, 11-9; Semifinals: Vishwa bt J. Sriram (RTTA) 11-4, 10-12, 11-5, 11-4; Harish bt G. Varun (MVM) 11-8, 12-10, 5-11, 11-7.

Mini cadet boys (final): S. Preyesh (MDX) bt S. Tharun (MVM) 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7. Women’s singles (final): Amrutha Pushpak (Ransa) bt A.V. Nivedita (RBI) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9; Semifinals: Amrutha bt S. Narsimha Priya (ST) 11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7; Nivedita bt N. Vidya (AKG) 7-11, 4-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4.

Youth Girls (final): S. Narasimha Priya (ST) bt C.R. Harshavardhini (MVM) 11-6, 8-11, 13-11, 16-14, 11-4; Semifinals: Narsimha Priya bt S. Selena Deepthi (MVM) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11, 13-11; Harshavardhini bt S. Krithicka (MVM) 7-11, 14-12, 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9.

Junior girls (final): C.R. Harshavardhini (MVM) bt S. Yashini (MVM) 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7; Semifinals: Yashini bt Mahima Jain (RTTA) 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 10-12, 11-2; Harshavardhini bt S. Selena Deepthi (MVM) 13-15, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4.

Sub-junior girls (final): S. Yashini (MVM) bt S. Selena Deepthi (MVM) 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 5-11, 12-10, 5-11, 12-10; Semifinals: Yashini bt V. Koshika (SSA-Erode) 11-1, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-4; Selena Deepthi bt Swetha Steffi (Montfort) 15-13, 12-10, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8.

Cadet girls (final): Sharmitha (MT-VLR) bt N. Aashika (Kalki Academy) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3. Semifinals: Sharmitha bt Bhagyashree (KTTC) 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6; Aashika bt B. Shruthi (SDAT-MDU) 11-5, 13-15, 11-6, 11-6.

Mini cadet girls (final): B. Kavyashree (Ch. TBM) bt V.S. Nehal (SDAT-MDU) 5-11, 11-7, 1-11, 11-4, 11-5.

Big win for Arrows

Four goals by Morgan Justice and a brace by man-of-the-match T. Masoor Shereef helped Arrows blank Chennai City Police 6-0 in the

St. Joseph’s-CFA senior division league on Sunday.

The result: Arrows 6 (T. Masoor Shereef 18 & 34, Morgan Justice 30, 47, 54 & 62) bt Chennai City Police 0.

Garnet CC posts win

Garnet CC defeated Venkateswara CC by three wickets in the all India-YSCA trophy on Sunday.

The scores: Venkateswara CC 104 in 25.3 overs (Mustafa Sarosh 30, Barath four for 22, Pawan three for 27) lost to Garnet CC 107 for seven in 20.2 overs (Pawan 55, Ravindra Babu three for 12). Player of the match: Pawan.

Chennai Port Trust 128 for eight in 30 overs (M.S. Krishna Prasanth three for 32) lost to GTUC 131 for five in 25.4 overs (M.S. Krishn Prasanth 66 n.o.). Player of the match: M.S. Krishnaprasanth.

Swaraj 181 for nine in 30 overs (Prabhu 53, Selvaganapathy 36, Anurag three for 37) bt Accenture 164 for nine in 30 overs (Anurag 50, Raj Arun 35, K. Rajesh three for 35). Player of the match: S. Prabhu.

Sri Lokadayaksha Builders 131 for nine in 30 overs (Akash 60 n.o., Hariharasudan three for 27) lost to Prahlad CC 135 for five in 28.3 overs (A. Venkatesh 38, M.V. Vishalsundar 32, Jikendra 27). Player of the match: M.V. Vishal Sundar.

TNSCA office-bearers

The following members were elected as office-bearers for term 2014-17 during the Annual General Body meeting on Sunday.

President: M. Manickam; Vice-Presidents: G. G. Anantharaja (Tiruchi) Rm. N.Karuppiah (Sivagangai); M.V.M.Velmohan (Chennai); B. Murugavel (Chennai); Manuel Aaron (Thoothukudi); S. Manikandaswamy (Vellore); General Secretary: V. Hariharan (Chennai);

Joint Secretaries: S. Abdul Nazer (Dindigul); R.K. Balagunasekaran (Tiruvarur); M. Ephrame (Kanyakumari); M. Muthukumar (Kancheepuram); S. Senthilvel (Salem); V. Vijayaraghavan (Coimbatore); Treasurer: R. Srivatsan (Thiruvallur); Assistant Treasurer: K. Thirukkalathy (Kancheepuram).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

All set for a thrilling finish

India’s topmost limited-over competition for the Vijay Hazare Trophy is all set for a thrilling finish with the semifinals to be played h... »