Special Correspondent

CHANDIGARH: Sanaa Bhambri emerged the lone Indian girl to make the quarterfinals in the Sunny Enclave ITF juniors' grade III tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex here on Tuesday.

The fourth-seeded Sanaa played a fluent game to beat Shao-Zhuo Liu of China 6-1, 6-0 in the second round. The 17-year-old Indian girl will be challenged by another Chinese Yi Zhong, who proved too good for Gayatri Krishnan, in the quarterfinals.

The Chinese had a lot to cheer about otherwise, as the rest of the Indian girls, including National junior champion Poojashree Venkatesh, Bhavani Tirumurti, Gayatri Krishnan and Shivika Burman, failed to win a set between them despite putting their best foot forward.

There was better flow of fortunes for the Indian boys as three of them made the quarterfinals, led by the top-seeded Rupesh Roy.

Rupesh was struggling to keep his focus and thus missed a match-point in the tenth game of the second set before winding up 6-3, 7-5 against lucky-loser Roman Petronin of Russia.

Rupesh will play qualifier Chen-Yu Wu of China in the quarterfinals.

The second seed Sumit Prakash Gupta and the fourth seed Akshay Bajoria were the other Indians to make the quarterfinals.

The results (pre-quarterfinals): Boys: Rupesh Roy bt Roman Petronin (Rus) 6-3, 7-5; Chen-Yu Wu (Chn) bt Navinder Pal Singh 6-3, 6-4.

Akshay Bajoria bt Arnav Jain 6-3, 6-4; Long Yin Xiao (Chn) bt Siddharth Alapati 6-3, 6-4; Tomer Hodorov (Isr) bt Kinshuk Sharma 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Ivan Anikanov (Ukr) bt Antonio Comporto (Ita) 6-3, 6-4; Chuan Jiang (Chn) bt Tejesvi Rao 6-3, 5-7, 6-2; Sumit Prakash Gupta bt Dong-Lu Shao (Chn) 6-4, 6-4.

Girls: Ksenia Palkina (Kgz) bt Chang Liu (Chn) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Ni Zhou (Chn) bt Wen-Bo Wang (Chn) 6-3, 6-2.

Yi-Miao Zhou (Chn) bt Poojashree Venkatesh 6-3, 6-2; Nadine Fahoum (Isr) bt Bhavani Tirumurti 6-2, 6-3; Yi Zhong (Chn) bt Gayatri Krishnan 6-1, 6-2.

Sanaa Bhambri bt Shao-Zhuo Liu (Chn) 6-1, 6-0; Guo Xyuan-Yu (Chn) bt Jung-Yoon Shin (Kor) 7-6(5), 6-2; Julia Glushko (Isr) bt Shivika Burman 6-2, 6-3.

First round: Ni Zhou bt Sweta Solanki 6-2, 6-1; Poojashree Vekatesh bt Inayat Khosla 6-4, 6-2; Gayatri Krishnan bt Prerna Bhambri 7-5, 6-2.

Shao-Zhuo Liu bt Anna Vavrik (Rus) 7-5, 5-7, 6-3; Guo Xuan-Yu bt Karina Ahuja 6-2, 6-0.

Shivika Burman bt Prerna Mythri 6-4, 6-4; Julia Glushko bt Satjaporn Mahajaruenkul (Tha) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper