Sachin Shinde returned with a 13-wicket haul for the match to help Army Red record a five-wicket win over Army Green in the inter-Services three-day cricket championship at RRC Ground here on Thursday.

The scores: Navy 380 & nine for no loss drew with vs Air Force 140 ( Rajat Paliwal 45, Shakti Malviya three for 20).

Army Green 110 (Sachin Shinde six for 25) & 127 (Brijesh Nair 34, Sachin Shinde seven for 48) lost to Army Red 142 (B. Azharuddin five for 58) & 99 for five (Ritesh Negi 39 not out).

Akash stuns Raghav

Sixth-seeded Anne Akash shocked top-seeded Gannavarapu C. Raghav 9-3 in the boys’ under-12 semifinals in the AITA Talent Series tennis tournament at Advantage Tennis Academy (Neredmet) here.

In another upset in the same category, fifth-seeded K. Ashish Anand knocked out second-seeded Shaik Rifaath 8-7 (4).

There was also an upset in the boys’ under-14 category when third-seeded G. Sai Karthik Reddy surprised top-seeded K. Rohan Reddy with a 9-5 win.

The results: Semifinals: Boys: Under-12: A. Akash bt G.C. Raghav 9-3; K. Ashish Anand bt Shaik Rifaath 9-7(4). Under-14: G. Sai Karthik Reddy bt K Rohan Reddy 9-5; Venkat Sai Anikait bt T. Sai Prateek 9-2. Girls: Under-12: A. Sahiti bt Akshitha M. Goud 9-0; Juvera Fatima bt Bhakti Shah 9-2.

Five-wicket win for SCFA

Sarojini Cricket & Fitness Academy (Hyderabad) recorded a five-wicket win over St. Francis High School, Bangalore, in the under-11 category of the all-India Pepsi Cup invitation cricket tournament in Bangalore.

The scores: St. Francis HS, Benguluru, 117 (Anirudh 30, Vihari four for 20, Dhiraj three for 34) lost to SCFA, Hyd, 118 for five (Vihari 47, Vinod 30).

Army Boys wins

Army Boys scored a 2-0 win over Darul-ul-Shifa FC in the Shastri Soccer Club golden jubilee celebrations invitation tournament (under-16) at Trimulgherry Village here.

The results: Army Boys 2 (Ashish Yadav, Gurdeep Singh) bt Darul-ul-Shifa 0.

Trimulgherry ‘A’ 2 (Kiran, Sam Nanu) bt Seve Fold FC 0.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper