SEARCH

Sachin enters cadet boys’ final

print   ·   T  T  
GOOD SHOW: Tamil Nadu’s Amrutha Pushpak defeated Kerala’s Maria Rony in the sub-junior girls’ quarterfinals in Chennai on Friday.
GOOD SHOW: Tamil Nadu’s Amrutha Pushpak defeated Kerala’s Maria Rony in the sub-junior girls’ quarterfinals in Chennai on Friday.

Principal Correspondent

TABLE TENNIS / Amrutha Pushpak overcomes Maria Rony

CHENNAI: Sachin Viswanath of Tamil Nadu entered the cadet boys’ final, defeating Ronit Bhanja of West Bengal 4-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-7 in the NLC-National individual table tennis championships at the Nehru Indoor Stadium here on Friday.

Sachin will face Raja Kundu of Petrtoleum Sports Promotion Board Academy in the summit clash.

Tamil Nadu’s Amrutha Pushpak held her nerves in the sixth game to defeat Maria Rony of Kerala 13-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10 to enter the sub-junior girls’ semifinals. Leading 3-1, Amrutha found it difficult to handle Maria, who was at her attacking best hitting accurate forehand top-spin winners, in the fifth game.

Changing strategy

However, Amrutha, seeded third, changed her strategy in the sixth starting to go for her shots and it clicked at crucial moments. Amrutha will now face the top seed Anuska Dutta of North Bengal in the semifinals on Saturday morning.

West Bengal’s Sutirtha Mukherjee pulled off an upset, beating the second seed Oishwaryaa Deb of North Bengal 13-11, 10-12, 11-4, 13-11, 15-17, 5-11, 11-9 in the sub-junior girls’ quarterfinals.

The results: Sub-junior girls (quarterfinals): Anuska Dutta (NB) bt Aihika Mukherjee (WB) 11-7, 11-2, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7; Priyadarshini Das (WB) bt Sanika Divekar (Mah ‘A’) 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7; Amrutha Pushpak (TN) bt Maria Rony (Ker) 13-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10; Sutirtha Mukherjee (WB) bt Oishwaryya Deb (NB) 13-11, 10-12, 11-4, 13-11, 15-17, 5-11, 11-9; Pre-quarterfinals: Anuska bt Anona Agarwal (Raj) 4-1; Aihika bt Yukti Roshni R. Ke (TN) 4-3; Priyadarshini bt Riti Shankar (Del) 4-1; Sanika bt K. Spoorthy (AP) 4-0; Amrutha bt Maithreyee Bailoor (Kar) 4-2; Maria bt Jagriti Virmani (Del) 4-3; Sutirtha bt Frenaz Chipia (Guj) 4-1; Oishwaryya bt Akshi Sancheti (AP) 4-2.

Sub-junior boys (pre-quarterfinals): Abihishek Yadav (PSPBA) bt Vraj Halwawala (Guj) 4-0; Nishad Shah (Mah ‘A’) bt Akash Gupta Utl) 4-0; Raja Kundu (PSPBA)bt Anirban Ghosh (WB) 4-3; Subhankar Sarkar (NB) bt Shashank S Yogesh (TN) 4-2; Shubhankar Renavikar (Mah ‘A’) bt Pankaj Vishwakarma (PSPBA) 4-0; Sourav Ghosh (WB) bt Sabhya Virmani (Del) 4-1; Aditya Moitra (WB) bt M. Anirudh (TN)4-1; Utkarsh Gupta (Del) bt Shubendu Shaw (PSPBA) 4-0.

Cadet boys (semifinals): Raja Kundu (PSPBA) bt Anirban Ghosh (WB) 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8; Sachin Viswanath (TN) bt Ronit Bhanja (WB) 4-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-7; Quarterfinals: Anirban bt Lalhunhlua (PSPBA) 15-13, 11-9, 13-15, 11-9; Raja bt Arnab Sarkar (WB)11-6, 11-8, 11-7; Sachin bt Lalranpuia (PSPBA) 11-8, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8; Ronit bt Biridie Boro (PSPBA) 5-11, 11-1, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5.

Cadet girls (semifinals): Sagorika Mukarjee (NB) bt A. Sreeja (AP) 11-8, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8; Priyadarshini Das (WB) bt Raktima Paul (NB) 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-3, 11-4; Quarterfinals: Sagorika bt Shruti Amrute (Mah ‘A’) 11-5, 11-3, 11-9; A. Sreeja bt Abinaya Ramesh (TN) 15-13, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7; Priyadarshini bt Urvi Walve (Mah ‘A) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5); Raktima bt Sharasthi Gupta (Del) 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

READY FOR RIO:Haryana's Inderjeet Singh heaved the iron ball to a distance that assured him a place at next year's Olympic Games.— Photo: H.S. Manjunath

A memorable day for Inderjeet Singh

The rough road to Rio de Janeiro was opened on Friday. A day later, Inderjeet Singh had a smooth ride on it, as he booked his ticket to t... »