Rupesh Shah of ONGC outsmarted fellow ONGC player Dhruv Sitwala to lift the eighth PSPB inter-unit billiards tournament title at the KSBA here on Thursday.

Rupesh won 150-31, 151-44, 150-60 with century breaks of 110 and 131 in the first two frames in a 150-up best-of-five format.

Arif Akhtar of IOCL claimed top honours in the non-ranked players' category with a 219-66 win over GAIL's S.K. Saini.

In the snooker event for ranked players, Shahbaaz Adil Khan of BPCL takes on Brijesh Damani (IOCL) for the title.

The results: Billiards final: Non-ranked players (1 hour): Arif Akhtar (IOC) bt S.K. Saini (GAIL) 219-66. Third place: Rachit Madan (GAIL) bt Kishore Saigal (GAIL) 187-92.

Ranked players (best of 5, 150 up): Rupesh Shah (ONGC) bt Dhruv Sitwala (ONGC) 150(110)-38, 151(131)-44, 150-60.

Snooker: Ranked players semifinals (best of 7): Shahbaaz Adil Khan (BPCL) bt Sourav Kothari (ONGC) 77-25, 65-8, 53-60, 65-9, 0-94, 27-63, 66-61; Brijesh Damani (IOCL) bt Manan Chandra (BPCL) 80-17, 66-27, 65-30, 88-0.

Quarterfinals (best of 5): Brijesh Damani bt Pankaj Advani (ONGC) 63-28, 29-69, 64-35, 64-46; Manan Chandra bt Dhruv Sitwala (ONGC) 67-47, 32-71, 16-61, 75-3, 52-11; Shahbaaz Adil Khan bt Malkeet Singh (IOCL) 54-47, 71-31, 62-15, 68-1; Sourav Kothari bt Devendra Joshi (BPCL) 100-8, 7-63, 68-26, 57-1.

Santhosh scalps five

Gopinath Saandra's 72 and Santhosh Kumar's five-wicket haul helped Young Lions Club defeat City Gymkhana by 54 runs in a Dell KSCA Y.S. Ramaswamy Trophy tournament match here recently.

The scores: Young Lions Club 323 in 49 overs (Gopinath Saandra 72, M. Vijay Kumar 58, Immanuel Vasanth Kumar 40, Sourabh Patil 34, Giridhar Koppikar 33, Santhosh Kumar 30, Bhuvaneshwar 25, K. Nikhil four for 58) bt City Gymkhana 269 in 41.4 overs (Nikhil 82, Ullas 35, Tejas 25, Santhosh Kumar five for 41, Giridhar Koppikar three for 35).

Bowlers CC 201 in 50 overs (B.S. Siddesh 60, S.B. Manjunath 30, Abubakar Rehman four for 24, Raghavendra Kulal three for 34) lost to Merchants CC (2) 205 for seven in 38.2 overs (Abubakar Rehman 54, Shafaiz 32, B.S. Harish Kumar four for 41).

Young Challenging Cricketers 67 in 13.5 overs (Nagaraj five for 41) lost to Star XI Cricketers 68 for one in 6.4 overs.

Rajajinagar Cricketers 176 in 30.2 overs (M.S. Karthik 52, Sharath 31, Praveen three for 36, Sreekanth three for 37) bt National United CC 94 in 20.2 overs (Manju 27, Raghaveer five for 25, Sharath four for 61).

Blue Diamond Cricketers 183 in 35.4 overs (Kaushik Das Gupta 47, Mahendra 37, Adhoksh six for 36) lost to Wilson Garden CC 186 for four in 38.1 overs (R. Yuvraj 38 n.o., Abhishek 38, Ankit Mishra 37, Sunil Nirvan 34 n.o., Chethan four for 40).

Jaidur Cricketers 220 in 43 overs (Nischith 69, Aman Raj 29, Rahul 26, Srinivas 26, Kumar four for 48, Nagaraj three for 22) bt Elite Blues CC 189 in 45.5 overs (Rangaswamy 41 n.o., Jagadish four for 40).

Young Boy's CC, Kolar 110 in 30.3 overs (Varun Kodandaruma four for 26, Punith three for 23) lost to Canarese CC 111 for two in 25.1 overs (Nischal 47 n.o.).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper