VIJAYAWADA: A fine nine-wicket haul by Ramanjaneyulu of South ‘A’ against North ‘B’ was the highlight of the ACA inter-zonal U-15 cricket tournament, which ended in a draw at Guntur on Thursday.

The North ‘A’ — South ‘B’ tie also ended in a draw. Both North ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams garnered two points each by virtue of first innings lead.

The scores:

South ‘A’ 79 & 83 for three in 27 overs (Imtiyaz 36) drew with North ‘B’ 127 in 86 overs (Ramanjenuyulu nine for 36); North ‘A’ 180 & 38 for one in 16 overs drew with South ‘B’ 137 in 73 overs (Subba Reddy four for 37, Sambasiva three for 32).

Satavahana impresses

Satavahana College garnered four points defeating P.B. Siddhartha Arts and Science College 21-16 and Kandukuru’s TRR Government Degree College 14-7 in the super league of Acharya Nagarjuna University two-day inter-collegiate handball championship for men here on Thursday.

In another league match, Tenali’s VSR & NVR College outplayed TRR Government College 18-10.

Rain plays spoilsport

The first day’s play in the ACA seniors’ selection match between President’s XI and Secretary’s XI for the D.V. Subba Rao trophy at the NFCL ground, Kakinada was washed out on Thursday.

The President’s XI is led by M.S.K. Prasad, while Y. Gnaneswara Rao is the skipper of Secretary’s XI.

Inter-collegiate fixtures

Acharya Nagarjuna University inter-collegiate kabaddi tournament for men will be held at P.B. Siddhartha Arts BND Science College from Oct. 6 to 8 and badminton tournament for men and women will be held at DAR College at Nuzvid from Oct. 9 to 11, according to Y. Kishore, physical director, ANU, here on Thursday.

Sai wins

T. Sai Manikanta of Sri Viswasanthi School won the juniors title in the Rotary Club chess tournament in T-Vuyyuru village.

The results: Juniors: 1. T.Sai Manikanta, 2. Tarun Kumar (MPUP School), 3. Ravinesh Kumar (Sri Viswasanthi School). Youth: 1. N.M. Nagaraju (AG & SG College), 2. Ch. Sivaiah (AG & SG College), 3. Ch. Raju. Seniors: 1. Sk. Suraj (Sri Viswasanthi School), 2. Girija Shankar (Sri Viswasanthi School), 3. K. Sashank (Flora EM School). Special prize: T. Renuka.

Easy for Little Flower

Little Flower Junior College (Uppal) defeated St. Joseph’s Junior College (Trimulgherry) 46-17 in the St. Mary’s Centenary Junior College inter-collegiate basketball tournament at Hyderabad.

Little Flower 46 (Dikshit 13, Azad 12) bt St. Joseph’s JC (TVG) 17; St. Francis JC 30 (Asha 11, Priyanka 11) bt Villa Marie 20.

Inter-district archery

The Andhra Pradesh Archery Association will organise the inter-district competitions in Indian Round, Reserve and Compound categories from October 11 to 12 to pick the State teams for the National sub-junior championships.

For details, call 9849097909.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper