BADMINTON: Women's singles final: Wang Shixian (Chn) bt Wang Xin (Chn) 21-18, 21-15.

Men's singles semifinals: Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Chen Jin (Chn) 14-21, 21-15, 21-7; Lin Dan (Chn) bt Park Sung-Hwan (Kor) 21-14, 21-10.

BASKETBALL: Women: Group A: South Korea bt India 98-44; China bt Thailand 98-43. Group B: Japan bt Taiwan 69-59.

BOXING: Quarterfinals: Men: 75kg: Vijender Singh (Ind) bt Cho Deokjin (Kor) 13-2; Danabek Suzhanov (Kaz) bt Asadullo Boimurodov (Kgz) pts.; Abbos Atoev (Uzb) bt Shinebayar Narmandakh (Mgl) pts.; Mohammad Sattarpour (Iri) bt Waheed Waheed (Irq) pts. 52kg: Suranjoy Singh (Ind) bt Shahriyor Isakov (Uzb) 4-2.

CYCLING: Men: Individual time trial: 1. Choe Hyeong-Min (Kor) 1hr 08min 16.12sec; 2. Eugen Wacker (Kgz) 1:08:26.91; 3. Hossein Askari (Iri) 1:08:48.49.

Women: 1. Lee Min-Hye (Kor) 49min 38.35sec; 2. Jiang Fan (Chn) 50:04.62; 3. Chanpeng Nontasin (Tha) 51:37.11.

FOOTBALL: Women: Semifinals: Japan 1 bt China 0 in extra time; South Korea 1 lost to North Korea 3 in extra time.

GOLF: Men: Individual: 1. Kim Meen-Whee (Kor); 2. Miguel Luis Tabuena (Phi); 3. Hung Chien-yao (Tpe); 5. Rashid Khan (Ind). Team: 1. South Korea; 2. India; 3. Chinese Taipei.

HANDBALL: Men: India bt Mongolia 56-22; Japan bt Saudi Arabia 36-28. Women: Japan bt India 32-16; Kazakhstan bt Qatar 43-9.

HOCKEY: Men: Pool B: India 3 (Sandeep Singh 2, Dharamvir Singh) bt Pakistan 2 (Rehan Butt, Shakeel Abbasi); Japan 6 (Kenji Kitazato 3, Mitani Genki, Hiroki Sakamoto, Takahiko Yamabori) bt Hong Kong China 1 (Arif Ali).

Women: India 6 (Surinder Kaur 2, Jasjeet Handa, Rani Ramphal 2, Poonam Rani) bt Kazakhstan 0; Japan 8 (Aki Mutsuhashi, Shiho Otsuka, Yukari Yamamoto 2, Mazuki Arai, Ai Murakami, Kaori Chiba 2) bt Thailand 0; China 2 (Fu Baorong 2) drew with South Korea 2 (Park Mihyun 2).

SNOOKER: Men: Final: Marco Fu (Hkg) bt Ding Junhui (Chn) 4-2. Semifinals: Junhui bt Dechawat Poomjaeng (Tha) 4-3; Fu bt Aditya Mehta (Ind) 4-1.

SQUASH: Women: Semifinals: Nicol David (Mas) bt Low Wee Wern (Mas) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4; Annie Au (Hkg) bt Chan Ho Lang (Hkg) 11-7, 2-11, 11-9, 11-9.

Men: Semifinals: Mohamad Azlan Iskandar (Mas) bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10; Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak) bt Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 15-13.

TABLE TENNIS: Men's singles: Final: Ma Long (Chn) bt Wang Hao (Chn) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-3, 4-11, 12-10. Semifinals: Long bt Joo Sae-Hyuk (Kor) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9; Hao bt Jun Mizutani (Jpn) 12-10, 11-4, 11-4, 11-5.

Women's singles: Final: Li Xiaoxia (Chn) bt Guo Yue (Chn) 5-11, 4-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9. Semifinals: Xiaoxia bt Kim Kyung-Ah (Kor) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5; Yue bt Ai Fukuhara (Jpn) 5-11, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8.

TAEKWONDO: Men: 58kg: Final: Wei Chen-yang (Tpe) bt Pen-Ek Karaket (Tha) 2:2 superiority. 54kg: Final: Chutchawal Khawlaor (Tha) bt Kim Seong-Ho (Kor) 8:6.

Women: 73kg: Final: Liu Rui (Chn) bt Oh Jung-Ah (Kor) 4:3. 73kg: Final: Luo Wei (Chn) bt Feruza Yergeshova (Kaz) 5:4.

TENNIS: Men's singles: Third round: Somdev Devvarman (Ind) bt Vaja Uzakov (Uzb) 6-1, 6-1; Karan Rastogi (Ind) bt Chen Ti (Tpe) 6-0, 6-4; Tatsuma Ito (Jpn) bt Conrad Huey (Phi) 6-4, 6-4; Go Saeda (Jpn) bt Cecil Mamiit (Phi) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Jeong Suk-Young (Kor) 6-3, 6-4; Danai Udomchoke (Tha) bt Yang Tsung-hua (Tpe) 7-5, 7-5.

Women's singles: Quarterfinals: Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) bt Lee Jin-A (Kor) 7-6(2), 7-5; Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Ayumi Morita (Jpn) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Peng Shuai (Chn) bt Chang Kai-chen (Tpe) 6-2, 7-6(1); Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-2, 6-3.

VOLLEYBALL: Women: Japan bt India 3-0; Taiwan bt Maldives 3-0; Kazakhstan bt North Korea 3-2; Mongolia bt Tajikstan 3-0; China bt South Korea 3-2.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper