Suraj in semifinals

Top seeded H. Suraj crushed Mohammed Hamraz 6-1, 6-1 to enter the semifinals of the G.V. Raja memorial all-Kerala tennis tournament at the TTC courts here on Wednesday.

M. Akhilendran entered the finals in both under-12 and under-14 sections as heavy rain in the afternoon disrupted the proceedings and forced many matches to be postponed to Thursday.

The results: Men: Quarterfinals: H. Suraj bt Mohammed Hamraz 6-1, 6-1.

Boys: Under-18: Quarterfinals: Varun Nair bt Madhav Narayan Kumar 8-3; Gautham Krishnan bt Jithin George 8-5; Mohammed Sidhan bt M.C. Nithin 8-4; V. Rohit bt J. Nithin 8-0.

Semifinals: Under-14: M. Akhilendran bt Madhavan 7-0. Under-12: M. Akhilendran bt Devansh Bufna 6-1. Under-10: V.S. Sabarinath bt Ishan Srikantan 6-0.

Girls: Under-16: Quarterfinals: Gouri Sagin bt Gouri Gireendran 7-1; K.V. Ananya bt K. Athulya 7-2; Shameema Shershah bt S. Aleena 7-3. Under-14: Quarterfinals: Netra Krishna bt Pooja Nair 6-2; Gouri Sagin bt B.R. Reshma 6-1; Shameema Shershan bt Gayatri R. Menon 6-3. Under-12: Semifinals: Netra Krishna bt S. Badhra 6-4; Gayatri R. Menon bt Zeira Susan Mathews 6-0.

Kottayam boys

finish third

Kottayam boys and Thrissur girls took the third place in the State junior basketball championship at the St. Sebastian’s HSS courts, Koodaranji here on Wednesday.

The results: Boys: Play-off for third place: Kottayam 34 (Anu Mathew 10) bt Ernakulam 15. Semifinal: Thrissur 58 (Antony Johnson 23, Sijo Mathew 22) bt Kottayam 46 (Akhil Jacob Thomas 17, Doney Thomas 10).

Girls: Play-off:   Thrissur 59 (India Nelson 22, Anna Rose Thomas13, Aleena Seby 12) bt Alapuzha 32 (E.K. Amrutha 15). Semifinals: Kottayam 44 K.S. Poojamol 19, Vinaya Joseph 10) bt Alapuzha 18 (E.K. Amrutha 14); Kozhikode 65 (Elizabeth Hillarios 26, K.T. Mayukha 17) bt Thrissur 35 (India Nelson 17).

KPL’s second leg at Koyilandi from May 4

The second leg of the Ramco Kerala Premier League will be held at the District Sports Council Ground, Koyilandi, from May 4. The semifinals and the final of the tournament will also be played at the same venue.

Koyilandi will host Group ‘B’, which has six teams — SBT (Thiruvananthpauram), Golden Threads (Kochi), Quartz FC (Kozhikode), Central Excise (Kochi), Travancore (Thiruvananthapuram) and Kerala XI.

“The first leg of the event at Kottayam was very successful,” the Kerala Football Association (KFA) president K.M.I. Mather told reporters here on Wednesday. “We are confident that the tourney will be well received at Koyilandi too, as Malabar has always supported football.”

Rotary Cup golf

The first Rotary Cup golf tournament, organised by the Rotary Cochin Airport, will be held at the CIAL Golf and Country Club on Sunday.

The 18-hole event, for amateur players, will be held under two categories — handicap below 17 and between 18 and 26 — and around 90 golfers are expected.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper