Today's Paper Archive Classifieds Subscriptions RSS Feeds Site Map ePaper Mobile Apps Social
SEARCH

Regional roundup

Share  ·   print   ·  

Nikitha advances

Nikitha Reddy defeated Sanjana 7-1 in the women’s quarterfinals of the Vasishta Academy open tennis tournament on Monday.

The results: Men: Second round: Deba Prakesh Guru bt Akshay Kumar 7-0; Aloke bt Mohamood Umar 7-2; Moinuddin bt Omkar 7-6(5); Ganesh Aditya bt Tarun 7-6(5); Akhilesh Reddy bt Sagar 7-1; Santosh bt Shivaji 6-5(5); Sai Krishna bt Uday Shankar 7-1; Justice bt Balaji Venkat 7-5. Doubles: Quarterfinals: Murthi & Waheed bt Shivaji & Mahesh 7-2; Karan & Narender bt Vijay & Santosh 7-1; Dilip Kumar & Kiran bt Surya &  Raju 7-5; Govardhan & Jeethesh bt Ravi & Angad 7-0. Women: Quarterfinals: Susan Daisy bt Chandika Reddy 7-0; Nikitha Reddy bt Sanjana 7-1; Nissi Raha bt Srujana 7-3; Alekhya bt Parvathi 7-0.

Taha Shaik dazzles

Mohd Taha Shaik (122 not out & five 58) helped Team Kun score a 16-run win over Hyderabad Patriots in the A-Division one-day league here.

The scores: A-Division (one-day league): Classic 248 (Rasheed 34, M. A. Layeeq 31, Ali Khan 50, Syed Imran 43, Sagar three for 70) bt Gagan Mahal 212 (Atul Jolly 103, Rafi five for 65, M. A. Layeeq five for 45).

AVCC 293 for six (A. Prateek Reddy 50, P. Gaurav Reddy 86, B. Revanth 50, Yash Kapadia 50, Naresh Sagar three for 88) bt Vijayanand 141 (Kareem 50, Sumeeth three for three).

 VP Willowmen 68 (Mahar three for 13, Gangadhar three for one) bt Victor 59 (Shakir Ahmed seven for 18).

St. Mary’s 181 (Rohit 62, Kundan 30, Randheer four for 74, Vinay five for 23) bt Navjeevan Friends 125 (Vasisita three for 25, Naresh three for 39).

 Victory 240 for six (Sohail Khan 94) lost to Walker Town 242 for four (Ramu 75, Narsing Rao 99).

 Team Kun 249 for three (Mohd Taha Shaik 122 not out, M.S.R. Charan 55) bt Hyd Patriots 233 (Mohammed Mahmood Ali 118, Mohd Taha Shaik five for 58).

PNCC 56 (P. Abhishek four for 12, Pavan five for 21) lost to Vijay CC 57 for one.

 Gunrock 69 (Surya six for 33) lost to Chums XI 70 for two (Karthik 36).

 Manchester 240 for nine (Sesha Giri 74, Madhu 53 not out, A.V. Anil Kumar four for 67) bt Tarakarama 149 (A. V. Anil Kumar 42, Vamshi three for 30, Raghu three for 30).

Shanthi XI 133 (Vineeth 32, D. Suresh five for 37) bt Starlets 104 (Ajay Kumar 31, Durga Prasad six for 39).

Deccan Colts 103 (Chandu four for 30) lost to Dhruv XI 104 for eight (Azeem 56, Santosh four for 41).

 Sacred Heart 138 (Harry Joseph Rayappa 40, Jerome Arokianandan 53, Vinay three for 30, Satpal three for 18) lost to Ameerpet 139 for six (Vinay Karnati 43, Jerome Arokianandan three for 25, Harry Joseph Rayappa three for 21).

 Picket 119 (Abu Baquar three for 20) lost to Col. K. Acrylic 120 for three (Sarfaraz 40, Naveed 48 not out).

 Vijay Bharathi 134 (Raju 34, Shrawan Naidu five for 20) lost to HGC 135 for three (Randheer 61, Sibi three for 15).

 Young Citizen 202 (Sagar 39, Akansh 45) lost to HPS-R 206 for three (H. K. Simha 79 not out, Abhirath Reddy 93, Ratan Teja three for 22).

 United 93 (Narayan 34, Srikanth Kesari six for 10, Jitender Goud three for 19) lost to Amberpet 99 for two (Sandeep 54).

 HPS-B 171 (Rajasekhar Reddy 50) lost to Saint Sai 172 for eight (Raju 41, Jasmin 61 not out, Ghouse Baba three for 53, Viplav five for 38).

 HUCC 149 (Syed Mayeenuddin 34, Syed Aslam Akber Hussain 47, Syed Hasham three for 55, Abdul Azeem four for 27) lost to Apex CC 150 (Syed Anwer Ali 46, Syed Javeed 38 not out, Syed Pasha Ali 33 not out).

 Eklavya 64 (Afroze five for 11) lost to Red Hills 65 for three.

 Green Turf 176 (Abdullah 72, Kashap Hari four for 49, T. K. Pradyumna four for seven) bt Imperial 146 (Farhan three for 34).

 RR Dist 146 (Shalavritha 36, Trishank six for 55) lost to Hyd Wanderers 149 for two (Owais 50 not out, Pranav 41, Khusro 41 not out).

 Mahbub College 113 (Ayub 33, Karan four for eight) bt Hyd Dist 100 (Mohammed Ayub Khan eight for 28).

 St. Patrick's 317 for eight (M. Saathyakhi 85, Hrishikesh 80, Krishna Vasist 40, Sanninth 50, Chandra three for 70) bt Akshit CC 122 (Rwithwik 4, Abhilash five for 15).

 Golconda 477 for six (Sukesh 30, M. Saishruthish 30, Harsha 61, Anup 60, N. Hari Kumar 149 not out, Shaik Khaja 108 not out) bt Concorde 149 (Nithin 53, Navneeth six for 49).

Natraj 186 for three (Junaid Ali 119 not out, J. Charan Pal 48) lost to Super Stars 187 for four (Praveen 54 not out).

 Future Stars 111 (Lokeshwar Rao four for 18) lost to Sungrace 115 for four (Liaqath 40, Tulsi Reddy 30).

  Raju CC 96 (Prudvi Teja four for 32, Pranoon Raj five for 22 ) lost to Noble CC 97 for three.

Adams XI 141 (Eurqam 72, Prem four for 17) lost to SN Group 142 for three (Raju 60, S. R. Mohanty 31).

APAA official passes away

Former national athlete and technical official of the Athletics Federation of India, G. Satyanarayana, passed away in Hyderabad on Monday. He was also the joint-secretary of the AP Athletics Association (APAA) and worked in the Telephones Department. The APAA has condoled his death.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

regional round-up

Big win for Rajasekar Mani MCC

K. Perumalsamy, A. Somasundaram and P. Balakrishnan chipped in useful half centuri... »